research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Grain Valley, Missouri

AC repair and HVAC service in Grain Valley, MO

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Grain Valley, 37% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2002. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Grain Valley, in Jackson County — ZIP 64029, counts 16,908 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Grain Valley HVAC snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
16,908[2]+8.3% since 2020
County
Jackson[2]
Land area
6.2 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,744 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
37%[1]the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
61%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
Heat & excessive-heat days, jackson zone
1[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
20[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
93[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
43%[1]of 6,402 housing units
Median year built
2002[1]the newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover

Reading the Grain Valley data for HVAC

Grain Valley is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 16,908 people (2025 estimate), up 8.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 6.2 square miles (2,744 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Jackson County, in ZIP code 64029[3].

Only 19% of Grain Valley's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 43% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.

One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64029[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Blue Springs (2.8 mi W), Independence (8.8 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (11.1 mi SW)[3].

37% of occupied Grain Valley homes heat with electricity, 61% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the highest electric share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Blue Springs (28%), Independence (20%), and Lee's Summit (25%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.

Jackson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 1 heat or excessive-heat day (latest Aug 19, 2023) and 20 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 93 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 18, 2025, 7.9 miles from the city center.

43% of Grain Valley's 6,402 housing units were built before 2000 and 19% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Blue Springs (77%), Independence (88%), and Lee's Summit (64%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.

Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Grain Valley stands out for the highest electric-heat share (37%)[1], the newest housing (by median year built) (2002, tied with 3 other suburbs)[1], and the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (61%)[1].

How air moves through a central system

Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.

Illustration, not to scale. The local workload: 1 heat or excessive-heat day and 20 winter-storm or freeze days in 2016–2025 — filters, coils and capacitors age faster under long cooling seasons. 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles and 93 damaging-wind reports over the same span.

Grain Valley storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Grain Valley, 2016–2025: 93 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 76% in March, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (39). Busiest month July 2025 (17). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 1.1 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Mar 2016: 1Apr 2016: 1Jun 2016: 1Jul 2016: 4Aug 2016: 1Mar 2017: 2May 2017: 1Jun 2017: 6Jul 2017: 4May 2018: 1Jun 2018: 4Jun 2019: 3May 2020: 1Jun 2020: 4Jul 2020: 1Jun 2021: 1Aug 2021: 3Jun 2022: 2Jul 2023: 4May 2024: 7Jul 2024: 2Mar 2025: 8May 2025: 1Jun 2025: 7Jul 2025: 17Sep 2025: 6
Grain Valley, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
Mar11–11
Apr1–1
May11–11
Jun28–28
Jul32–32
Aug4–4
Sep6–6
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding HVAC help around Grain Valley

Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Grain Valley area — ZIP code 64029.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

Grain Valley by the numbers

Grain Valley next to the typical covered suburb (median of 14)[1][4]
MeasureGrain ValleyMedian of 14Difference
Built 2010 or later19%10%9 pts higher
Electric heat37%25%12 pts higher
Built before 200043%76%33 pts lower
Utility-gas heat61%72%11 pts lower
Propane / LP heat1.7%1.9%about the same
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)93985 fewer
Median year built2002198616 years newer

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.

Grain Valley beside its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Grain Valley093
Blue Springs 2.8 mi1137
Independence 8.8 mi1132
Lee's Summit 11.1 mi1136
Raytown 13.2 mi2202
Grandview 18.9 mi0125
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Sep 18, 202560 mph (est.)7.9 mi
Sep 18, 202560 mph (est.)5.0 mi
Sep 18, 202560 mph (est.)1.4 mi
Sep 18, 202560 mph (est.)4.2 mi
Sep 18, 202560 mph (est.)1.1 mi
Sep 16, 202560 mph (est.)8.4 mi
How Grain Valley's 6,119 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Utility gas3,73561.0%±320
Electricity2,25736.9%±381
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)1051.7%±79
Wood160.3%±26
No fuel used60.1%±11
When Grain Valley's 6,402 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later3505.5%±149
2010 to 201988813.9%±193
2000 to 20092,42137.8%±415
1990 to 19991,46422.9%±297
1980 to 19894807.5%±184
1970 to 19795188.1%±213
1960 to 19691011.6%±56
1950 to 1959410.6%±60
1940 to 1949120.2%±19
1939 or earlier1272.0%±82

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Grain Valley housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units6,402
Detached single-family4,617 (72%)
Occupied homes6,119
Owner-occupied3,978 (65%)
Renter-occupied2,141 (35%)
Median home value$283,800

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Grain Valley[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Grain Valley's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
6402998%19%

Dated heat and freeze records for the JACKSON forecast zone: see the county list.

Common Grain Valley HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Grain Valley?

37% of Grain Valley homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Grain Valley's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 2002, and 19% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Grain Valley ZIP codes are covered?

64029[5], Jackson County. Nearby pages: Blue Springs (2.8 mi), Independence (8.8 mi), and Lee's Summit (11.1 mi)[3].

My Grain Valley home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?

Possibly: 19% of Grain Valley's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

I rent in Grain Valley. Who arranges the repair?

35% of occupied Grain Valley homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.