Water damage restoration · Lee's Summit, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Lee's Summit, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Lee's Summit-area ZIPs: 96 flood claims since 1979[1]; 25% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Lee's Summit, in Jackson County and Cass County — ZIPs 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063, counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Lee's Summit at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 107,514[3]+6.3% since 2020
- County
- Jackson / Cass[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 63.9 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 96 since 1979[1]$1,188,259 paid across 78 claims · ZIP 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 12[5]2016–2025 · latest May 28, 2020
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Jackson Co.
- 7[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 25%[2]the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 27%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Lee's Summit data for water damage
Lee's Summit counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.3% since 2020[3]. The city spans 63.9 square miles at 1,683 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and spans Jackson County and Cass County, served by ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063[4].
Lee's Summit mixes 16% of homes built since 2010 and 25% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Lee's Summit is split across 5 ZIP codes: 64082 (30% of the city's land), 64064 (20% of the city's land), 64081 (20% of the city's land), 64086 (19% of the city's land), 64063 (9% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Raytown (6.5 mi NW), Grandview (7.9 mi W) and Blue Springs (8.9 mi NE)[4].
96 flood-insurance claims have come from Lee's Summit-area ZIP codes (64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063) since 1979, and $1,188,259 has been paid on them (about $15,234 per paid claim)[1]. 1982 was the worst year, with 11 claims. That is the 5th-most of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Raytown (172), Grandview (47), and Blue Springs (27). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 96 claims rated in a flood zone, 52 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 44 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Lee's Summit-area flood claims cluster in May (35), June (21), and August (18) — 74 of 96 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Lee's Summit, weather observers filed 12 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (10 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019)[6]. Nearby: Raytown (49), Grandview (18), and Blue Springs (13).
25% of Lee's Summit's 42,240 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Raytown (82%), Grandview (68%), and Blue Springs (38%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
73% of Lee's Summit households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Lee's Summit records the 2nd-highest median home value ($340,900)[2] and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (12, tied with Grain Valley)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Lee's Summit storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lee's Summit, 2016–2025: 10 flash-flood reports and 2 flood reports[5]. Peak: 75% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2019 (5); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2019 (3). Latest: flood report, May 28, 2020, 3.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| May | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Jul | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Aug | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get water damage help in Lee's Summit
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Lee's Summit (ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063).
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Lee's Summit homes by building type
With 72%[2] of homes detached, most Lee's Summit water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 3,896 of 42,240 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 30,266 | 71.7% | ±947 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,896 | 9.2% | ±528 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 496 | 1.2% | ±162 |
| 3–4 units | 1,524 | 3.6% | ±558 |
| 5–9 units | 900 | 2.1% | ±315 |
| 10–19 units | 2,083 | 4.9% | ±396 |
| 20–49 units | 1,454 | 3.4% | ±365 |
| 50 or more units | 1,577 | 3.7% | ±344 |
| Mobile home | 44 | 0.1% | ±44 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Lee's Summit page
| Measure | Lee's Summit | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 96 | 49 | 48 more |
| Median home value | $340,900 | $247,300 | 38% higher |
| Built before 1980 | 25% | 40% | 15 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 12 | 15 | 3 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 27% | 32% | 5 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 68% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1986 | 8 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee's Summit | 96 | 12 | 20 | 25% | 27% |
| Raytown 6.5 mi | 172 | 49 | 20 | 82% | 35% |
| Grandview 7.9 mi | 47 | 18 | 20 | 68% | 51% |
| Blue Springs 8.9 mi | 27 | 13 | 20 | 38% | 31% |
| Raymore 9.1 mi | 13 | 15 | 17 | 14% | 22% |
| Belton 10.5 mi | 50 | 11 | 17 | 40% | 41% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64082 | 3 | $4,174 | 1990 (1) | 3 of 3 |
| 64064 | 10 | $131,000 | 2007 (2) | 5 of 10 |
| 64081 | 35 | $593,311 | 1982 (5) | 6 of 35 |
| 64086 | 26 | $226,631 | 2013 (5) | 19 of 26 |
| 64063 | 22 | $233,143 | 1982 (5) | 11 of 22 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2017 | 6 |
| 2013 | 8 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2010 | 3 |
| 2007 | 4 |
| 2004 | 6 |
| 2002 | 5 |
| 2001 | 6 |
| 1999 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| April | 4 |
| May | 35 |
| June | 21 |
| July | 5 |
| August | 18 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 6 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2020 | Flood | 3.7 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 3.0 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 2.3 mi |
| May 24, 2019 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Flood | 2.1 mi |
| Oct 8, 2018 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Mar 26, 2018 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lee's Summit's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64082 | 30% | 94% |
| 64064 | 20% | 69% |
| 64081 | 20% | 100% |
| 64086 | 19% | 32% |
| 64063 | 9% | 94% |
Lee's Summit water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Lee's Summit?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Lee's Summit-area ZIPs have 9 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Lee's Summit ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, and 64063[7], in Jackson County. Nearby pages: Raytown (6.5 mi), Grandview (7.9 mi), and Blue Springs (8.9 mi)[4].
Which Lee's Summit ZIP code has the most flood claims?
64081, with 35 NFIP claims and $593,311 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Lee's Summit?
May 28, 2020: a flood report 3.7 miles from the city center[5].
My Lee's Summit home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 16% of Lee's Summit's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.