Water damage restoration · Raymore, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Raymore, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Raymore-area ZIPs: 13 flood claims since 1982[1]; 14% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Raymore, in Cass County — ZIP 64083, counts 26,633 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Raymore water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,633[3]+16.2% since 2020
- County
- Cass[3]
- Land area
- 17.3 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 13 since 1982[1]$96,664 paid across 10 claims · ZIP 64083
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 15[5]2016–2025 · latest Apr 28, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cass zone
- 17[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Cass Co.
- 6[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 14%[2]the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 22%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Raymore
Raymore is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,633 people (2025 estimate), up 16.2% since 2020[3]. The city spans 17.3 square miles at 1,538 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Cass County, served by ZIP code 64083[4].
Raymore mixes 25% of homes built since 2010 and 14% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64083[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Belton (4.0 mi W), Grandview (6.4 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (9.1 mi NE)[4].
13 flood-insurance claims have come from Raymore-area ZIP codes (64083) since 1982, and $96,664 has been paid on them (about $9,666 per paid claim)[1]. 1998 was the worst year, with 2 claims. That is the 3rd-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Belton (50), Grandview (47), and Lee's Summit (96). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 13 claims rated in a flood zone, 4 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 9 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Raymore-area flood claims cluster in April (2), May (2), and October (3) — 7 of 13 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Raymore, weather observers filed 15 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (12 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 6 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-1934, 2010)[6]. Nearby: Belton (11), Grandview (18), and Lee's Summit (12).
14% of Raymore's 9,655 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Belton (40%), Grandview (68%), and Lee's Summit (25%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the cass zone: 17 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 18, 2025[5]. Nearby: Belton (17), Grandview (20), and Lee's Summit (20).
78% of Raymore households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Raymore stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (2002, tied with 3 other suburbs)[2], the 2nd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (14%)[2], the 2nd-lowest renter share (22%)[2], and the 3rd-fewest NFIP flood claims (13)[1].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Raymore storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Raymore, 2016–2025: 12 flash-flood reports and 3 flood reports[5]. Peak: 67% in March, July, and August. Busiest year 2019 (6); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (3). Latest: flash-flood report, Apr 28, 2021, 4.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 3 | 2 | – | 5 |
| Aug | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
water damage help in Raymore: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Raymore area — ZIP code 64083.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Raymore homes by building type
With 78%[2] of homes detached, most Raymore water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 735 of 9,655 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,509 | 77.8% | ±395 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 735 | 7.6% | ±180 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 75 | 0.8% | ±56 |
| 3–4 units | 468 | 4.8% | ±183 |
| 5–9 units | 184 | 1.9% | ±112 |
| 10–19 units | 147 | 1.5% | ±102 |
| 20–49 units | 126 | 1.3% | ±107 |
| 50 or more units | 369 | 3.8% | ±162 |
| Mobile home | 42 | 0.4% | ±46 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Raymore numbers behind this page
| Measure | Raymore | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 13 | 49 | 36 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 14% | 40% | 26 pts lower |
| Median home value | $339,100 | $247,300 | 37% higher |
| Renter-occupied | 22% | 32% | 10 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 68% | 10 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1986 | 16 years newer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 15 | 15 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymore | 13 | 15 | 17 | 14% | 22% |
| Belton 4.0 mi | 50 | 11 | 17 | 40% | 41% |
| Grandview 6.4 mi | 47 | 18 | 20 | 68% | 51% |
| Lee's Summit 9.1 mi | 96 | 12 | 20 | 25% | 27% |
| Harrisonville 12.1 mi | 39 | 17 | 17 | 56% | 36% |
| Raytown 13.2 mi | 172 | 49 | 20 | 82% | 35% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64083 | 13 | $96,664 | 1998 (2) | 9 of 13 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2012 | 2 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 2007 | 1 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 1998 | 2 |
| 1991 | 1 |
| 1990 | 1 |
| 1982 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 2 |
| October | 3 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 4.8 mi |
| May 28, 2020 | Flash Flood | 5.6 mi |
| Sep 28, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.5 mi |
| Jul 5, 2019 | Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 4.7 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| May 21, 2019 | Flood | 9.7 mi |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Raymore's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64083 | 95% | 64% |
Raymore water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Raymore?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Raymore-area ZIPs have 3 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Raymore ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64083[7], in Cass County. Nearby pages: Belton (4.0 mi), Grandview (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (9.1 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Raymore?
Apr 28, 2021: a flash flood report 4.8 miles from the city center[5].
My Raymore home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 25% of Raymore's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.