Water damage restoration · Harrisonville, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Harrisonville, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Harrisonville-area ZIPs: 39 flood claims since 1982[1]; 56% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Harrisonville, in Cass County — ZIP 64701, counts 10,040 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Harrisonville water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 10,040[3]-0.8% since 2020
- County
- Cass[3]
- Land area
- 11.2 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 39 since 1982[1]$1,311,260 paid across 27 claims · ZIP 64701
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 17[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 25, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cass zone
- 17[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Cass Co.
- 6[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 56%[2]the 6th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 36%[2]2020–2024
What Harrisonville's numbers say about water damage
Harrisonville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 10,040 people (2025 estimate), down just 0.8% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 11.2 square miles holding 897 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Cass County, with ZIP code 64701[4].
Harrisonville mixes 7% of homes built since 2010 and 56% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64701[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Raymore (12.1 mi NW), Belton (15.1 mi NW) and Grandview (18.5 mi NW)[4].
39 flood-insurance claims have come from Harrisonville-area ZIP codes (64701) since 1982, and $1,311,260 has been paid on them (about $48,565 per paid claim)[1]. 2017 was the worst year, with 20 claims. That is the 6th-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Raymore (13), Belton (50), and Grandview (47). Of the 39 claims rated in a flood zone, 17 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 22 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Harrisonville-area flood claims cluster in July (11), August (10), and September (8) — 29 of 39 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Harrisonville, weather observers filed 17 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (13 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 6 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-1934, 2010)[6]. Nearby: Raymore (15), Belton (11), and Grandview (18).
56% of Harrisonville's 4,015 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Raymore (14%), Belton (40%), and Grandview (68%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
Freeze days in the cass zone: 17 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 18, 2025[5]. Nearby: Raymore (17), Belton (17), and Grandview (20).
64% of Harrisonville households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Harrisonville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Harrisonville, 2016–2025: 13 flash-flood reports and 4 flood reports[5]. Peak: 71% in April, May, and July. Busiest year 2021 (5); 4 of 10 years had none. Busiest month April 2021 (3). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 25, 2021, 7.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Apr | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| May | 4 | 1 | – | 5 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
| Aug | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
water damage help in Harrisonville: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Harrisonville (ZIP code 64701).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Harrisonville homes by building type
With 73%[2] of homes detached, most Harrisonville water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 240 of 4,015 housing units[2].
Harrisonville also has 161 mobile homes (4.0%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 2,912 | 72.5% | ±289 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 231 | 5.8% | ±93 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 176 | 4.4% | ±111 |
| 3–4 units | 240 | 6.0% | ±96 |
| 5–9 units | 123 | 3.1% | ±88 |
| 10–19 units | 116 | 2.9% | ±75 |
| 20–49 units | 56 | 1.4% | ±62 |
| Mobile home | 161 | 4.0% | ±93 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Harrisonville by the numbers
| Measure | Harrisonville | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 56% | 40% | 16 pts higher |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 39 | 49 | 10 fewer |
| Median home value | $209,200 | $247,300 | 15% lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 17 | 15 | 2 more |
| Renter-occupied | 36% | 32% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 68% | 4 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1976 | 1986 | 10 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisonville | 39 | 17 | 17 | 56% | 36% |
| Raymore 12.1 mi | 13 | 15 | 17 | 14% | 22% |
| Belton 15.1 mi | 50 | 11 | 17 | 40% | 41% |
| Grandview 18.5 mi | 47 | 18 | 20 | 68% | 51% |
| Lee's Summit 18.8 mi | 96 | 12 | 20 | 25% | 27% |
| Raytown 24.5 mi | 172 | 49 | 20 | 82% | 35% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64701 | 39 | $1,311,260 | 2017 (20) | 22 of 39 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 |
| 2017 | 20 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 1999 | 3 |
| 1998 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 |
| 1993 | 2 |
| 1986 | 2 |
| 1983 | 1 |
| 1982 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| March | 2 |
| April | 1 |
| May | 2 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 11 |
| August | 10 |
| September | 8 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 25, 2021 | Flash Flood | 7.7 mi |
| May 27, 2021 | Flash Flood | 4.0 mi |
| Apr 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Apr 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 1.3 mi |
| Apr 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Jul 29, 2020 | Flood | 6.8 mi |
| May 28, 2020 | Flash Flood | 8.0 mi |
| Sep 28, 2019 | Flash Flood | 2.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Harrisonville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64701 | 100% | 8% |
Common Harrisonville water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Harrisonville?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Harrisonville-area ZIPs have 25 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Harrisonville ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64701[7], in Cass County. Nearby pages: Raymore (12.1 mi), Belton (15.1 mi), and Grandview (18.5 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Harrisonville?
Jun 25, 2021: a flash flood report 7.7 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Harrisonville. Who arranges the repair?
36% of occupied Harrisonville homes are rented[2], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.