Water damage restoration · Grandview, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Grandview, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Grandview-area ZIPs: 47 flood claims since 1979[1]; 68% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Grandview, in Jackson County — ZIP 64030, counts 26,653 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Grandview water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,653[3]+1.7% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[3]
- Land area
- 14.7 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 47 since 1979[1]$720,756 paid across 37 claims · ZIP 64030
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 18[5]2016–2025 · latest May 28, 2020
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Jackson Co.
- 7[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 68%[2]the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 51%[2]2020–2024
What Grandview's numbers say about water damage
Grandview is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 26,653 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.7% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 14.7 square miles holding 1,810 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Jackson County, with ZIP code 64030[4].
Grandview mixes 9% of homes built since 2010 and 68% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 64030[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Belton (4.3 mi S), Raymore (6.4 mi SE) and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi E)[4].
47 flood-insurance claims have come from Grandview-area ZIP codes (64030) since 1979, and $720,756 has been paid on them (about $19,480 per paid claim)[1]. 1979 was the worst year, with 11 claims. That is the 7th-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Belton (50), Raymore (13), and Lee's Summit (96). Of the 41 claims rated in a flood zone, 7 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 34 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Grandview-area flood claims cluster in May (8), July (9), and September (10) — 27 of 47 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Grandview, weather observers filed 18 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (15 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019)[6]. Nearby: Belton (11), Raymore (15), and Lee's Summit (12).
68% of Grandview's 12,312 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Belton (40%), Raymore (14%), and Lee's Summit (25%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
Freeze days in the jackson zone: 20 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 18, 2025[5]. Nearby: Belton (17), Raymore (17), and Lee's Summit (20).
51% of Grandview households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Grandview records the highest renter share (51%)[2] and the 3rd-highest pre-1980 housing share (68%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Grandview storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Grandview, 2016–2025: 15 flash-flood reports and 3 flood reports[5]. Peak: 89% in April, July, and August. Busiest year 2017 (12); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (8). Latest: flood report, May 28, 2020, 6.4 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| May | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 6 | – | – | 6 |
| Aug | 8 | – | – | 8 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Finding water damage help around Grandview
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Grandview area — ZIP code 64030.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Grandview homes by building type
40%[2] of Grandview's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the highest multi-unit share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,817 of 12,312 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,270 | 59.0% | ±497 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,006 | 8.2% | ±287 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 516 | 4.2% | ±167 |
| 3–4 units | 543 | 4.4% | ±190 |
| 5–9 units | 742 | 6.0% | ±239 |
| 10–19 units | 1,817 | 14.8% | ±366 |
| 20–49 units | 211 | 1.7% | ±121 |
| 50 or more units | 151 | 1.2% | ±115 |
| Mobile home | 56 | 0.5% | ±77 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Grandview by the numbers
| Measure | Grandview | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 68% | 40% | 28 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 51% | 32% | 19 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 49% | 68% | 19 pts lower |
| Median home value | $188,500 | $247,300 | 24% lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 18 | 15 | 3 more |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 47 | 49 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1973 | 1986 | 13 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview | 47 | 18 | 20 | 68% | 51% |
| Belton 4.3 mi | 50 | 11 | 17 | 40% | 41% |
| Raymore 6.4 mi | 13 | 15 | 17 | 14% | 22% |
| Lee's Summit 7.9 mi | 96 | 12 | 20 | 25% | 27% |
| Raytown 8.5 mi | 172 | 49 | 20 | 82% | 35% |
| Blue Springs 16.4 mi | 27 | 13 | 20 | 38% | 31% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64030 | 47 | $720,756 | 1979 (11) | 34 of 41 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 |
| 2013 | 2 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 2002 | 1 |
| 1995 | 1 |
| 1993 | 2 |
| 1990 | 1 |
| 1986 | 2 |
| 1985 | 1 |
| 1984 | 3 |
| 1983 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| February | 1 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 8 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 9 |
| August | 7 |
| September | 10 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2020 | Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 1.7 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Flood | 8.1 mi |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Oct 8, 2018 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.5 mi |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Flash Flood | 8.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Grandview's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64030 | 99% | 100% |
Common Grandview water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Grandview?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Grandview-area ZIPs have 6 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Grandview ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64030[7], in Jackson County. Nearby pages: Belton (4.3 mi), Raymore (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Grandview?
May 28, 2020: a flood report 6.4 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Grandview homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
68% of Grandview's housing units were built before 1980, 18.6% before 1960[2] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Grandview. Who arranges the repair?
51% of occupied Grandview homes are rented[2], the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.