Water damage restoration · Blue Springs, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Blue Springs, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Blue Springs-area ZIPs: 27 flood claims since 1979[1]; 38% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Blue Springs, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64015, 64014, counts 61,632 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Blue Springs water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 61,632[3]+5.1% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[3]
- Land area
- 22.2 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 27 since 1979[1]$261,308 paid across 24 claims · ZIP 64015, 64014
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 13[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 5, 2020
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Jackson Co.
- 7[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 38%[2]the 6th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 31%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Blue Springs
Blue Springs counts 61,632 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 5.1% since 2020[3]. It covers 22.2 square miles (2,771 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest), sits entirely in Jackson County, in ZIP codes 64015, 64014[4].
Blue Springs mixes 11% of homes built since 2010 and 38% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Blue Springs goes through 2 ZIP codes — 64015 (44% of the city's land), 64014 (40% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Grain Valley (2.8 mi E), Independence (6.8 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (8.9 mi SW)[4].
27 flood-insurance claims have come from Blue Springs-area ZIP codes (64015, 64014) since 1979, and $261,308 has been paid on them (about $10,888 per paid claim)[1]. 1982 was the worst year, with 5 claims. That is the 4th-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Grain Valley (11), Independence (388), and Lee's Summit (96). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 24 claims rated in a flood zone, 5 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 19 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Blue Springs-area flood claims cluster in May (6), August (5), and October (4) — 15 of 27 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Blue Springs, weather observers filed 13 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (9 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019)[6]. Nearby: Grain Valley (12), Independence (15), and Lee's Summit (12).
38% of Blue Springs's 23,559 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Grain Valley (12%), Independence (70%), and Lee's Summit (25%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
69% of Blue Springs households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Blue Springs storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Blue Springs, 2016–2025: 9 flash-flood reports and 4 flood reports[5]. Peak: 69% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2019 (6); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 5, 2020, 4.6 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| May | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
| Aug | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get water damage help in Blue Springs
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Blue Springs (ZIP codes 64015, 64014).
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Blue Springs homes by building type
With 70%[2] of homes detached, most Blue Springs water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,793 of 23,559 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 16,498 | 70.0% | ±696 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,793 | 11.9% | ±474 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 972 | 4.1% | ±371 |
| 3–4 units | 1,118 | 4.7% | ±324 |
| 5–9 units | 750 | 3.2% | ±265 |
| 10–19 units | 592 | 2.5% | ±248 |
| 20–49 units | 413 | 1.8% | ±285 |
| 50 or more units | 413 | 1.8% | ±159 |
| Mobile home | 10 | 0.0% | ±16 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Blue Springs numbers behind this page
| Measure | Blue Springs | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 27 | 49 | 22 fewer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 13 | 15 | 2 fewer |
| Median home value | $263,100 | $247,300 | 6% higher |
| Built before 1980 | 38% | 40% | 2 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 31% | 32% | 1 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 69% | 68% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1986 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Springs | 27 | 13 | 38% | 31% |
| Grain Valley 2.8 mi | 11 | 12 | 12% | 35% |
| Independence 6.8 mi | 388 | 15 | 70% | 39% |
| Lee's Summit 8.9 mi | 96 | 12 | 25% | 27% |
| Raytown 10.5 mi | 172 | 49 | 82% | 35% |
| Grandview 16.4 mi | 47 | 18 | 68% | 51% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64015 | 18 | $190,423 | 1982 (4) | 11 of 15 |
| 64014 | 9 | $70,885 | 2020 (2) | 8 of 9 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2020 | 2 |
| 2018 | 4 |
| 2017 | 3 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2009 | 1 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 2007 | 3 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 1985 | 1 |
| 1983 | 3 |
| 1982 | 5 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 1 |
| March | 2 |
| April | 1 |
| May | 6 |
| June | 2 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 5 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 4 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2020 | Flash Flood | 4.6 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.3 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 6.2 mi |
| Jun 21, 2019 | Flash Flood | 7.2 mi |
| May 24, 2019 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| May 21, 2019 | Flood | 4.6 mi |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Flood | 8.3 mi |
| Mar 26, 2018 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Blue Springs's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64015 | 44% | 51% |
| 64014 | 40% | 81% |
Blue Springs water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Blue Springs?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Blue Springs-area ZIPs have 10 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Blue Springs ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64015 and 64014[7], in Jackson County. Nearby pages: Grain Valley (2.8 mi), Independence (6.8 mi), and Lee's Summit (8.9 mi)[4].
Which Blue Springs ZIP code has the most flood claims?
64015, with 18 NFIP claims and $190,423 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Blue Springs?
Sep 5, 2020: a flash flood report 4.6 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.