Water damage restoration · Independence, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Independence, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Independence-area ZIPs: 388 flood claims since 1978[1]; 70% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Independence, in Jackson County and Clay County — ZIPs 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053, counts 121,675 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Independence at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 121,675[3]-1.0% since 2020
- County
- Jackson / Clay[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 78.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 388 since 1978[1]$3,030,364 paid across 317 claims · ZIP 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 15[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 21, 2019
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Jackson Co.
- 7[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 70%[2]the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 39%[2]2020–2024
What Independence's numbers say about water damage
Independence is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 121,675 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.0% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 78.0 square miles holding 1,560 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Jackson County and Clay County, with ZIP codes 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053[4].
Independence mixes 4% of homes built since 2010 and 70% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
8 ZIP codes cover Independence — 64056 (25% of the city's land), 64055 (16% of the city's land), 64057 (15% of the city's land), 64016 (14% of the city's land), 64050 (12% of the city's land), 64052 (8% of the city's land), 64015 (6% of the city's land), 64053 (3% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Blue Springs (6.8 mi SE), Raytown (8.6 mi SW) and Grain Valley (8.8 mi SE)[4].
388 flood-insurance claims have come from Independence-area ZIP codes (64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053) since 1978, and $3,030,364 has been paid on them (about $9,560 per paid claim)[1]. 1982 was the worst year, with 161 claims. That is the most of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Blue Springs (27), Raytown (172), and Grain Valley (11). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 379 claims rated in a flood zone, 243 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 136 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Independence-area flood claims cluster in May (60), June (58), and August (166) — 284 of 388 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Independence, weather observers filed 15 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (9 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019)[6]. Nearby: Blue Springs (13), Raytown (49), and Grain Valley (12).
70% of Independence's 56,084 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Blue Springs (38%), Raytown (82%), and Grain Valley (12%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
61% of Independence households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Independence stands out for the most NFIP flood claims (388)[1], the lowest median home value ($172,900)[2], the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (70%)[2], and the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1967)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Independence storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Independence, 2016–2025: 9 flash-flood reports and 6 flood reports[5]. Peak: 80% in May, June, and August. Busiest year 2017 (6); 6 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (5). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 21, 2019, 1.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| May | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Jun | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Aug | 4 | 1 | – | 5 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get water damage help in Independence
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Independence cover ZIP codes 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053.
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Independence homes by building type
With 71%[2] of homes detached, most Independence water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,966 of 56,084 housing units[2].
Independence also has 1,439 mobile homes (2.6%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 39,712 | 70.8% | ±1,009 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,966 | 5.3% | ±393 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,618 | 2.9% | ±289 |
| 3–4 units | 1,675 | 3.0% | ±337 |
| 5–9 units | 2,637 | 4.7% | ±486 |
| 10–19 units | 2,229 | 4.0% | ±400 |
| 20–49 units | 1,585 | 2.8% | ±573 |
| 50 or more units | 2,161 | 3.9% | ±389 |
| Mobile home | 1,439 | 2.6% | ±455 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 62 | 0.1% | ±49 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Independence numbers behind this page
| Measure | Independence | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 388 | 49 | 340 more |
| Built before 1980 | 70% | 40% | 30 pts higher |
| Median home value | $172,900 | $247,300 | 30% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 39% | 32% | 7 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 61% | 68% | 7 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1967 | 1986 | 19 years older |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 15 | 15 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence | 388 | 15 | 20 | 70% | 39% |
| Blue Springs 6.8 mi | 27 | 13 | 20 | 38% | 31% |
| Raytown 8.6 mi | 172 | 49 | 20 | 82% | 35% |
| Grain Valley 8.8 mi | 11 | 12 | 20 | 12% | 35% |
| Liberty 11.4 mi | 37 | 23 | 15 | 41% | 27% |
| Lee's Summit 11.5 mi | 96 | 12 | 20 | 25% | 27% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64056 | 12 | $183,622 | 1998 (6) | 3 of 12 |
| 64055 | 48 | $251,523 | 1982 (28) | 27 of 47 |
| 64057 | 21 | $83,988 | 1982 (13) | 15 of 21 |
| 64016 | 16 | $136,891 | 1998 (3) | 2 of 16 |
| 64050 | 45 | $361,282 | 1982 (11) | 12 of 45 |
| 64052 | 184 | $1,501,132 | 1982 (79) | 55 of 180 |
| 64015 | 18 | $190,423 | 1982 (4) | 11 of 15 |
| 64053 | 44 | $321,503 | 1982 (24) | 11 of 43 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2025 | 12 |
| 2024 | 2 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2018 | 6 |
| 2017 | 11 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2014 | 2 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| February | 3 |
| March | 8 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 60 |
| June | 58 |
| July | 50 |
| August | 166 |
| September | 10 |
| October | 27 |
| November | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 21, 2019 | Flash Flood | 1.8 mi |
| Jun 1, 2019 | Flood | 9.6 mi |
| May 24, 2019 | Flash Flood | 4.9 mi |
| May 21, 2019 | Flood | 9.3 mi |
| May 21, 2019 | Flood | 4.8 mi |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Flood | 9.7 mi |
| Oct 8, 2018 | Flash Flood | 6.5 mi |
| May 25, 2018 | Flood | 3.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Independence's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64056 | 25% | 100% |
| 64055 | 16% | 100% |
| 64057 | 15% | 79% |
| 64016 | 14% | 33% |
| 64050 | 12% | 72% |
| 64052 | 8% | 100% |
| 64015 | 6% | 25% |
| 64053 | 3% | 79% |
Common Independence water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Independence?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Independence-area ZIPs have 38 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Independence ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, and 64053[7], in Jackson County. Nearby pages: Blue Springs (6.8 mi), Raytown (8.6 mi), and Grain Valley (8.8 mi)[4].
Which Independence ZIP code has the most flood claims?
64052, with 184 NFIP claims and $1,501,132 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Independence?
Jun 21, 2019: a flash flood report 1.8 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Independence homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
70% of Independence's housing units were built before 1980, 35.9% before 1960[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Independence. Who arranges the repair?
39% of occupied Independence homes are rented[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.