Water damage restoration · Grain Valley, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Grain Valley, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Grain Valley-area ZIPs: 11 flood claims since 1982[1]; 12% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Grain Valley, in Jackson County — ZIP 64029, counts 16,908 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Grain Valley at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 16,908[3]+8.3% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[3]
- Land area
- 6.2 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 11 since 1982[1]$62,058 paid across 6 claims · ZIP 64029
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 12[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 5, 2020
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Jackson Co.
- 7[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 12%[2]the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 35%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Grain Valley
Grain Valley is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 16,908 people (2025 estimate), up 8.3% since 2020[3]. It covers 6.2 square miles (2,744 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Jackson County, in ZIP code 64029[4].
Grain Valley mixes 19% of homes built since 2010 and 12% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
64029 is the city's single ZIP code[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Blue Springs (2.8 mi W), Independence (8.8 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (11.1 mi SW)[4].
11 flood-insurance claims have come from Grain Valley-area ZIP codes (64029) since 1982, and $62,058 has been paid on them (about $10,343 per paid claim)[1]. 2002 was the worst year, with 4 claims. That is the 2nd-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Blue Springs (27), Independence (388), and Lee's Summit (96). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 11 claims rated in a flood zone, 7 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 4 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Grain Valley-area flood claims cluster in May (5), June (1), and October (3) — 9 of 11 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Grain Valley, weather observers filed 12 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (8 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019)[6]. Nearby: Blue Springs (13), Independence (15), and Lee's Summit (12).
12% of Grain Valley's 6,402 housing units predate 1980[2] — the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Blue Springs (38%), Independence (70%), and Lee's Summit (25%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
65% of Grain Valley households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Grain Valley stands out for the lowest pre-1980 housing share (12%)[2], the newest housing (by median year built) (2002, tied with 3 other suburbs)[2], the 2nd-fewest NFIP flood claims (11)[1], and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (12, tied with Lee's Summit)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Grain Valley storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Grain Valley, 2016–2025: 8 flash-flood reports and 4 flood reports[5]. Peak: 75% in March, May, and July. Busiest year 2019 (5); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2017 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 5, 2020, 2.9 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| May | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 4 | 1 | – | 5 |
| Aug | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
water damage help in Grain Valley: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Grain Valley area — ZIP code 64029.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Grain Valley homes by building type
With 72%[2] of homes detached, most Grain Valley water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 940 of 6,402 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 4,617 | 72.1% | ±346 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 940 | 14.7% | ±259 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 335 | 5.2% | ±199 |
| 3–4 units | 117 | 1.8% | ±88 |
| 5–9 units | 125 | 2.0% | ±100 |
| 10–19 units | 80 | 1.2% | ±86 |
| 20–49 units | 112 | 1.7% | ±103 |
| 50 or more units | 76 | 1.2% | ±91 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Grain Valley numbers behind this page
| Measure | Grain Valley | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 11 | 49 | 38 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 12% | 40% | 28 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 12 | 15 | 3 fewer |
| Median home value | $283,800 | $247,300 | 15% higher |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 32% | 3 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 68% | 3 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1986 | 16 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grain Valley | 11 | 12 | 12% | 35% |
| Blue Springs 2.8 mi | 27 | 13 | 38% | 31% |
| Independence 8.8 mi | 388 | 15 | 70% | 39% |
| Lee's Summit 11.1 mi | 96 | 12 | 25% | 27% |
| Raytown 13.2 mi | 172 | 49 | 82% | 35% |
| Grandview 18.9 mi | 47 | 18 | 68% | 51% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64029 | 11 | $62,058 | 2002 (4) | 4 of 11 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2005 | 1 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 2002 | 4 |
| 1998 | 2 |
| 1990 | 1 |
| 1982 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| May | 5 |
| June | 1 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| October | 3 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 5, 2020 | Flash Flood | 2.9 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 3.5 mi |
| Jun 21, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.6 mi |
| May 21, 2019 | Flood | 2.2 mi |
| May 21, 2019 | Flood | 9.1 mi |
| Mar 26, 2018 | Flash Flood | 7.6 mi |
| Aug 6, 2017 | Flood | 0.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Grain Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64029 | 98% | 19% |
water damage questions from Grain Valley homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Grain Valley?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Grain Valley-area ZIPs have 1 NFIP claim in just the last ten years[1].
Which Grain Valley ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64029[7], in Jackson County. Nearby pages: Blue Springs (2.8 mi), Independence (8.8 mi), and Lee's Summit (11.1 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Grain Valley?
Sep 5, 2020: a flash flood report 2.9 miles from the city center[5].
My Grain Valley home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 19% of Grain Valley's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in Grain Valley. Who arranges the repair?
35% of occupied Grain Valley homes are rented[2], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.