Water damage restoration · Raytown, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Raytown, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Raytown-area ZIPs: 172 flood claims since 1978[1]; 82% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Raytown, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64133, 64138, counts 29,154 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Raytown at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 29,154[3]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[3]
- Land area
- 9.9 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 172 since 1978[1]$814,199 paid across 127 claims · ZIP 64133, 64138
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 49[5]2016–2025 · latest Jul 1, 2024
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Jackson Co.
- 7[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 82%[2]the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 35%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Raytown
Raytown is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 29,154 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[3]. The city spans 9.9 square miles at 2,936 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Jackson County, served by ZIP codes 64133, 64138[4].
Raytown mixes 1% of homes built since 2010 and 82% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Raytown goes through 2 ZIP codes — 64133 (59% of the city's land), 64138 (41% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lee's Summit (6.5 mi SE), Grandview (8.5 mi SW) and Independence (8.6 mi NE)[4].
172 flood-insurance claims have come from Raytown-area ZIP codes (64133, 64138) since 1978, and $814,199 has been paid on them (about $6,411 per paid claim)[1]. 1982 was the worst year, with 46 claims. That is the 3rd-most of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Lee's Summit (96), Grandview (47), and Independence (388). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 170 claims rated in a flood zone, 30 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 140 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Raytown-area flood claims cluster in May (51), June (30), and August (48) — 129 of 172 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Raytown, weather observers filed 49 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (42 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019)[6]. Nearby: Lee's Summit (12), Grandview (18), and Independence (15).
82% of Raytown's 13,452 housing units predate 1980[2] — the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Lee's Summit (25%), Grandview (68%), and Independence (70%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
65% of Raytown households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Raytown has the most flood reports nearby (49)[5], the highest pre-1980 housing share (82%)[2], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1962)[2], and the 2nd-lowest median home value ($182,900)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Raytown storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Raytown, 2016–2025: 42 flash-flood reports, 6 flood reports, and 1 heavy-rain report[5]. Peak: 82% in May, July, and August. Busiest year 2017 (28); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (21). Latest: flash-flood report, Jul 1, 2024, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| May | 3 | 3 | – | 6 |
| Jun | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Jul | 12 | – | – | 12 |
| Aug | 21 | – | 1 | 22 |
| Oct | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Get water damage help in Raytown
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Raytown area — ZIP codes 64133, 64138.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Raytown homes by building type
With 82%[2] of homes detached, most Raytown water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 525 of 13,452 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,047 | 82.1% | ±570 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 341 | 2.5% | ±99 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 463 | 3.4% | ±364 |
| 3–4 units | 525 | 3.9% | ±205 |
| 5–9 units | 321 | 2.4% | ±153 |
| 10–19 units | 193 | 1.4% | ±145 |
| 20–49 units | 268 | 2.0% | ±175 |
| 50 or more units | 205 | 1.5% | ±76 |
| Mobile home | 89 | 0.7% | ±79 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Raytown numbers behind this page
| Measure | Raytown | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 172 | 49 | 124 more |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 49 | 15 | 34 more |
| Built before 1980 | 82% | 40% | 42 pts higher |
| Median home value | $182,900 | $247,300 | 26% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 32% | 3 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 68% | 3 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1962 | 1986 | 24 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raytown | 172 | 49 | 20 | 82% | 35% |
| Lee's Summit 6.5 mi | 96 | 12 | 20 | 25% | 27% |
| Grandview 8.5 mi | 47 | 18 | 20 | 68% | 51% |
| Independence 8.6 mi | 388 | 15 | 20 | 70% | 39% |
| Blue Springs 10.5 mi | 27 | 13 | 20 | 38% | 31% |
| Belton 12.7 mi | 50 | 11 | 17 | 40% | 41% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64133 | 110 | $510,617 | 1982 (28) | 98 of 109 |
| 64138 | 62 | $303,582 | 1982 (18) | 42 of 61 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2017 | 6 |
| 2010 | 6 |
| 2007 | 2 |
| 2004 | 20 |
| 2002 | 1 |
| 2001 | 15 |
| 1999 | 3 |
| 1998 | 5 |
| 1995 | 8 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| March | 8 |
| April | 11 |
| May | 51 |
| June | 30 |
| July | 18 |
| August | 48 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 3 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.7 mi |
| Jul 1, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.7 mi |
| May 16, 2021 | Flash Flood | 8.3 mi |
| May 28, 2020 | Flood | 3.2 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Jun 21, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Raytown's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64133 | 59% | 34% |
| 64138 | 41% | 31% |
Raytown water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Raytown?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Raytown-area ZIPs have 10 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Raytown ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64133 and 64138[7], in Jackson County. Nearby pages: Lee's Summit (6.5 mi), Grandview (8.5 mi), and Independence (8.6 mi)[4].
Which Raytown ZIP code has the most flood claims?
64133, with 110 NFIP claims and $510,617 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Raytown?
Jul 1, 2024: a flash flood report 9.7 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Raytown homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
82% of Raytown's housing units were built before 1980, 45.1% before 1960[2] — the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.