Water damage restoration · Belton, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Belton, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Belton-area ZIPs: 50 flood claims since 1979[1]; 40% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Belton, in Cass County — ZIP 64012, counts 26,193 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Belton water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,193[3]+9.2% since 2020
- County
- Cass[3]
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 50 since 1979[1]$763,973 paid across 41 claims · ZIP 64012
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 11[5]2016–2025 · latest Apr 28, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cass zone
- 17[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Cass Co.
- 6[6]of 14 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 40%[2]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 41%[2]2020–2024
What Belton's numbers say about water damage
Belton is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,193 people (2025 estimate), up 9.2% since 2020[3]. It covers 14.4 square miles (1,817 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Cass County, in ZIP code 64012[4].
Belton mixes 13% of homes built since 2010 and 40% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 64012[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Raymore (4.0 mi E), Grandview (4.3 mi N) and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi NE)[4].
50 flood-insurance claims have come from Belton-area ZIP codes (64012) since 1979, and $763,973 has been paid on them (about $18,633 per paid claim)[1]. 2008 was the worst year, with 7 claims. That is the 7th-most of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Raymore (13), Grandview (47), and Lee's Summit (96). Of the 50 claims rated in a flood zone, 31 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 19 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Belton-area flood claims cluster in May (16), June (13), and August (6) — 35 of 50 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Belton, weather observers filed 11 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (11 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 6 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-1934, 2010)[6]. Nearby: Raymore (15), Grandview (18), and Lee's Summit (12).
40% of Belton's 11,041 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Raymore (14%), Grandview (68%), and Lee's Summit (25%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
Freeze days in the cass zone: 17 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 18, 2025[5]. Nearby: Raymore (17), Grandview (20), and Lee's Summit (20).
41% of Belton households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Belton records the fewest flood reports nearby (11, tied with Kearney)[5] and the 2nd-highest renter share (41%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Belton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Belton, 2016–2025: 11 flash-flood reports[5]. Peak: 82% in March, July, and August. Busiest year 2017 (6); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (5). Latest: flash-flood report, Apr 28, 2021, 6.5 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| May | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Aug | 5 | – | – | 5 |
Get water damage help in Belton
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Belton (ZIP code 64012).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Belton homes by building type
With 62%[2] of homes detached, most Belton water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,394 of 11,041 housing units[2].
Belton also has 1,066 mobile homes (9.7%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,831 | 61.9% | ±429 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,394 | 12.6% | ±301 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 249 | 2.3% | ±105 |
| 3–4 units | 620 | 5.6% | ±236 |
| 5–9 units | 225 | 2.0% | ±129 |
| 10–19 units | 194 | 1.8% | ±133 |
| 20–49 units | 184 | 1.7% | ±115 |
| 50 or more units | 264 | 2.4% | ±133 |
| Mobile home | 1,066 | 9.7% | ±196 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 14 | 0.1% | ±19 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Belton page
| Measure | Belton | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 41% | 32% | 9 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 15 | 4 fewer |
| Median home value | $203,200 | $247,300 | 18% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 68% | 9 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 50 | 49 | 2 more |
| Built before 1980 | 40% | 40% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1986 | 1 year newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belton | 50 | 11 | 17 | 40% | 41% |
| Raymore 4.0 mi | 13 | 15 | 17 | 14% | 22% |
| Grandview 4.3 mi | 47 | 18 | 20 | 68% | 51% |
| Lee's Summit 10.5 mi | 96 | 12 | 20 | 25% | 27% |
| Raytown 12.7 mi | 172 | 49 | 20 | 82% | 35% |
| Harrisonville 15.1 mi | 39 | 17 | 17 | 56% | 36% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64012 | 50 | $763,973 | 2008 (7) | 19 of 50 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2017 | 4 |
| 2013 | 3 |
| 2010 | 3 |
| 2008 | 7 |
| 2007 | 1 |
| 2004 | 4 |
| 1998 | 3 |
| 1995 | 3 |
| 1993 | 2 |
| 1990 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 1 |
| May | 16 |
| June | 13 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 6 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 5 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 6.5 mi |
| May 28, 2020 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 3.4 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Mar 26, 2018 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Flash Flood | 5.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Belton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64012 | 100% | 30% |
Belton water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Belton?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Belton-area ZIPs have 8 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Belton ZIP codes do these crews cover?
64012[7], in Cass County. Nearby pages: Raymore (4.0 mi), Grandview (4.3 mi), and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Belton?
Apr 28, 2021: a flash flood report 6.5 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Belton. Who arranges the repair?
41% of occupied Belton homes are rented[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.