research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Raytown, Missouri

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Raytown, MO

91 hail reports within 10 miles of Raytown in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Raytown, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64133, 64138, counts 29,154 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Raytown at a glance for roofing

Population (2025 est.)
29,154[2]-2.5% since 2020
County
Jackson[2]
Land area
9.9 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,936 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
91[1]2016–2025 · 76 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
2″[1]Mar 6, 2017, 7.0 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
May and March[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
202[1]peak 82 mph measured · Aug 12, 2021
Median year homes were built
1962[4]the oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$182,900[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
82%[4]share of all housing units

What the local data means for roofing in Raytown

Raytown is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 29,154 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.9 square miles at 2,936 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Jackson County, served by ZIP codes 64133, 64138[3].

With 91 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

Mail to Raytown goes through 2 ZIP codes — 64133 (59% of the city's land), 64138 (41% of the city's land)[5].

The tracked suburbs closest by are Lee's Summit (6.5 mi SE), Grandview (8.5 mi SW) and Independence (8.6 mi NE)[3].

Observers filed 91 hail reports within 10 miles of central Raytown in 2016–2025, on 28 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Lee's Summit (57), Grandview (37), and Independence (67) for comparison. 76 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 10 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).

Biggest: 2.0-inch on Mar 6, 2017, 7.0 miles N of the center. Latest: Sep 16, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.

202 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 82 mph (measured) on Aug 12, 2021[1]. 9 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].

Half of Raytown's homes were built before 1962[4] — the oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Lee's Summit (1994), Grandview (1973), and Independence (1967)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.

Median home value: $182,900 (the 2nd-lowest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 82% of housing is detached houses[4].

Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Raytown stands out for the most damaging-wind reports nearby (202)[1], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1962)[4], the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (1%)[4], and the highest share of detached houses (82%)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Raytown, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Jul 19, 20182″9.1 mi
Mar 6, 20172″7.0 mi
Mar 13, 20241.75″9.5 mi
Mar 13, 20241.75″9.5 mi
Apr 17, 20191.75″3.1 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Raytown storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Raytown, 2016–2025: 91 hail reports, 202 damaging-wind reports, and 9 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 70% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (76). Busiest month June 2025 (33). Latest: hail report, Sep 16, 2025, 7.1 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Mar 2016: 2Apr 2016: 5May 2016: 17Jul 2016: 10Feb 2017: 5Mar 2017: 15May 2017: 5Jun 2017: 8Jul 2017: 12Aug 2017: 1Apr 2018: 1May 2018: 5Jun 2018: 7Jul 2018: 4Aug 2018: 6Apr 2019: 6May 2019: 2Jun 2019: 15Jul 2019: 2Mar 2020: 1May 2020: 2Jun 2020: 6Jul 2020: 1Aug 2020: 1Jun 2021: 4Aug 2021: 5Sep 2021: 1Nov 2021: 1Dec 2021: 2Mar 2022: 2Apr 2022: 1May 2022: 3Jun 2022: 3Jul 2023: 6Aug 2023: 1Sep 2023: 2Mar 2024: 6Apr 2024: 3May 2024: 27Jun 2024: 5Jul 2024: 9Aug 2024: 2Oct 2024: 4Mar 2025: 11Apr 2025: 3May 2025: 12Jun 2025: 33Jul 2025: 13Aug 2025: 3Sep 2025: 1
Raytown, 2016–2025
MonthHailDamaging windTornadoAll
Feb5––5
Mar2016137
Apr145–19
May2644373
Jun1066581
Jul849–57
Aug316–19
Sep4––4
Oct–4–4
Nov–1–1
Dec11–2
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[1].

Finding roofing help around Raytown

Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Raytown cover ZIP codes 64133, 64138.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Raytown homes by building type

Most Raytown homes stand alone (82%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 525 of 13,452 housing units[4].

Raytown's 13,452 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house11,04782.1%±570
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)3412.5%±99
Duplex (2 units)4633.4%±364
3–4 units5253.9%±205
5–9 units3212.4%±153
10–19 units1931.4%±145
20–49 units2682.0%±175
50 or more units2051.5%±76
Mobile home890.7%±79

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Raytown by the numbers

Raytown next to the typical covered suburb (median of 14)[1][4]
MeasureRaytownMedian of 14Difference
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)20298104 more
Built 2010 or later1%10%9 pts lower
Hail reports (10 mi)915932 more
Median home value$182,900$247,30026% lower
Detached single-family82%72%10 pts higher
Owner-occupied65%68%3 pts lower
Median year built1962198624 years older

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Raytown beside its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Raytown91762″1962
Lee's Summit 6.5 mi57493″1994
Grandview 8.5 mi37301.75″1973
Independence 8.6 mi67562″1967
Blue Springs 10.5 mi75622″1986
Belton 12.7 mi26213″1987
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Raytown[1]
DateSizeWhere
Sep 16, 20251″7.1 mi NE
May 19, 20251″9.7 mi NW
May 19, 20251.5″9.7 mi NW
Apr 1, 20251″6.6 mi N
Apr 1, 20251.25″5.9 mi N
Apr 1, 20251″7.1 mi SE
May 8, 20241.5″9.6 mi NW
May 8, 20241.5″8.1 mi NW
May 8, 20241″7.4 mi NW
May 8, 20241″7.5 mi W
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Aug 19, 202564 mph (est.)7.0 mi
Aug 19, 202560 mph (est.)7.3 mi
Aug 19, 202570 mph (est.)8.1 mi
Jul 16, 202560 mph (est.)7.3 mi
Jul 16, 202560 mph (est.)6.6 mi
Jul 16, 202560 mph (est.)4.8 mi
Hail reports near Raytown by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
February5
March20
April14
May26
June10
July8
August3
September4
December1
When Raytown's 13,452 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later590.4%±100
2010 to 2019860.6%±81
2000 to 20095684.2%±182
1990 to 19995043.7%±175
1980 to 19891,1618.6%±425
1970 to 19791,79613.4%±341
1960 to 19693,21123.9%±462
1950 to 19594,76435.4%±535
1940 to 19498706.5%±248
1939 or earlier4333.2%±175

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Raytown[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Raytown's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
6413359%34%
6413841%31%

roofing questions from Raytown homeowners

How often does hail hit near Raytown?

On 28 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].

When is hail season in Raytown?

Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].

Which Raytown areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 64133 and 64138[5], Jackson County. Close by: Lee's Summit (6.5 mi), Grandview (8.5 mi), and Independence (8.6 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Jackson County?

11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4238, 2015), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011)[7].

A lot of Raytown homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?

82% of Raytown's housing units were built before 1980, 45.1% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.