Roof repair & replacement · Independence, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Independence, MO
67 hail reports within 10 miles of Independence in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Independence, in Jackson County and Clay County — ZIPs 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053, counts 121,675 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Independence at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 121,675[2]-1.0% since 2020
- County
- Jackson / Clay[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 78.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 67[1]2016–2025 · 56 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]May 26, 2016, 9.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 132[1]peak 82 mph measured · Aug 12, 2021
- Median year homes were built
- 1967[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $172,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 71%[4]share of all housing units
What Independence's numbers say about roofing
Independence is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 121,675 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 78.0 square miles holding 1,560 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Jackson County and Clay County, with ZIP codes 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053[3].
With 67 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Independence is split across 8 ZIP codes: 64056 (25% of the city's land), 64055 (16% of the city's land), 64057 (15% of the city's land), 64016 (14% of the city's land), 64050 (12% of the city's land), 64052 (8% of the city's land), 64015 (6% of the city's land), 64053 (3% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Blue Springs (6.8 mi SE), Raytown (8.6 mi SW) and Grain Valley (8.8 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 67 hail reports within 10 miles of central Independence in 2016–2025, on 24 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Blue Springs (75), Raytown (91), and Grain Valley (55) for comparison. 56 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 13 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on May 26, 2016, 9.7 miles NE of the center. Latest: Sep 16, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.
132 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 82 mph (measured) on Aug 12, 2021[1]. 7 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Independence's homes were built before 1967[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Blue Springs (1986), Raytown (1962), and Grain Valley (2002)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $172,900 (the lowest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 71% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Independence has the lowest median home value ($172,900)[4], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1967)[4], and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (4%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Independence, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 6, 2017 | 2″ | 3.7 mi |
| May 26, 2016 | 2″ | 9.7 mi |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 8.7 mi |
| Aug 12, 2021 | 1.75″ | 5.4 mi |
| Jun 21, 2019 | 1.75″ | 7.9 mi |
Independence storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Independence, 2016–2025: 67 hail reports, 132 damaging-wind reports, and 7 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 69% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (55). Busiest month June 2025 (22). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 8.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Mar | 14 | 7 | – | 21 |
| Apr | 8 | 3 | – | 11 |
| May | 17 | 22 | 2 | 41 |
| Jun | 6 | 46 | 5 | 57 |
| Jul | 4 | 41 | – | 45 |
| Aug | 9 | 7 | – | 16 |
| Sep | 4 | 2 | – | 6 |
| Oct | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
roofing help in Independence: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Independence area — ZIP codes 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Independence homes by building type
Most Independence homes stand alone (71%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,966 of 56,084 housing units[4].
Independence's 1,439 mobile homes (2.6%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 39,712 | 70.8% | ±1,009 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,966 | 5.3% | ±393 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,618 | 2.9% | ±289 |
| 3–4 units | 1,675 | 3.0% | ±337 |
| 5–9 units | 2,637 | 4.7% | ±486 |
| 10–19 units | 2,229 | 4.0% | ±400 |
| 20–49 units | 1,585 | 2.8% | ±573 |
| 50 or more units | 2,161 | 3.9% | ±389 |
| Mobile home | 1,439 | 2.6% | ±455 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 62 | 0.1% | ±49 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Independence by the numbers
| Measure | Independence | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 4% | 10% | 6 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 132 | 98 | 34 more |
| Median home value | $172,900 | $247,300 | 30% lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 67 | 59 | 8 more |
| Owner-occupied | 61% | 68% | 7 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 71% | 72% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1967 | 1986 | 19 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence | 67 | 56 | 2″ | 1967 |
| Blue Springs 6.8 mi | 75 | 62 | 2″ | 1986 |
| Raytown 8.6 mi | 91 | 76 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Grain Valley 8.8 mi | 55 | 50 | 2″ | 2002 |
| Liberty 11.4 mi | 74 | 64 | 2.5″ | 1986 |
| Lee's Summit 11.5 mi | 57 | 49 | 3″ | 1994 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 1″ | 2.5 mi S |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1″ | 5.8 mi W |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.8 mi W |
| Mar 13, 2024 | 1.25″ | 7.6 mi W |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1″ | 9.1 mi SW |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 8.7 mi E |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.5″ | 8.1 mi E |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1.25″ | 9.0 mi NE |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1.5″ | 9.6 mi N |
| Dec 15, 2021 | 0.75″ | 3.7 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 72 mph | 4.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 4 |
| March | 14 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 17 |
| June | 6 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 9 |
| September | 4 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 331 | 0.6% | ±143 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,059 | 3.7% | ±343 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,344 | 7.7% | ±444 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,118 | 9.1% | ±557 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,035 | 9.0% | ±724 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 8,443 | 15.1% | ±773 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 10,638 | 19.0% | ±896 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,906 | 15.9% | ±731 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 3,783 | 6.7% | ±541 |
| 1939 or earlier | 7,427 | 13.2% | ±686 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Independence's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64056 | 25% | 100% |
| 64055 | 16% | 100% |
| 64057 | 15% | 79% |
| 64016 | 14% | 33% |
| 64050 | 12% | 72% |
| 64052 | 8% | 100% |
| 64015 | 6% | 25% |
| 64053 | 3% | 79% |
roofing questions from Independence homeowners
How often does hail hit near Independence?
On 24 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Independence?
Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].
Which Independence areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, and 64053[5], Jackson County. Close by: Blue Springs (6.8 mi), Raytown (8.6 mi), and Grain Valley (8.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Jackson County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4238, 2015), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011)[7].
A lot of Independence homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
70% of Independence's housing units were built before 1980, 35.9% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.