Roof repair & replacement · Grain Valley, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Grain Valley, MO
55 hail reports within 10 miles of Grain Valley in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Grain Valley, in Jackson County — ZIP 64029, counts 16,908 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Grain Valley roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 16,908[2]+8.3% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 6.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 55[1]2016–2025 · 50 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]May 26, 2016, 9.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 93[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Apr 26, 2016
- Median year homes were built
- 2002[4]the newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $283,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 72%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Grain Valley data for roofing
Grain Valley is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 16,908 people (2025 estimate), up 8.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 6.2 square miles at 2,744 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in Jackson County, served by ZIP code 64029[3].
With 55 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64029[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Blue Springs (2.8 mi W), Independence (8.8 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (11.1 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 55 hail reports within 10 miles of central Grain Valley in 2016–2025, on 23 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 6th-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Blue Springs (75), Independence (67), and Lee's Summit (57) for comparison. 50 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 15 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on May 26, 2016, 9.7 miles N of the center. Latest: Sep 16, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and May.
93 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Apr 26, 2016[1]. 11 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Grain Valley's homes were built in 2002 or later[4] — the newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Blue Springs (1986), Independence (1967), and Lee's Summit (1994)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $283,800 (the 5th-highest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 72% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Grain Valley stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (2002, tied with 3 other suburbs)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Grain Valley, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 12, 2024 | 2″ | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 19, 2018 | 2″ | 9.5 mi |
| May 26, 2016 | 2″ | 9.7 mi |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 2.5 mi |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 5.5 mi |
Grain Valley storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Grain Valley, 2016–2025: 55 hail reports, 93 damaging-wind reports, and 11 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 61% in March, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (42). Busiest month July 2025 (18). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 1.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Mar | 14 | 11 | 2 | 27 |
| Apr | 6 | 1 | – | 7 |
| May | 11 | 11 | 4 | 26 |
| Jun | 4 | 28 | 4 | 36 |
| Jul | 2 | 32 | – | 34 |
| Aug | 9 | 4 | – | 13 |
| Sep | 3 | 6 | 1 | 10 |
| Oct | 2 | – | – | 2 |
roofing help in Grain Valley: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Grain Valley (ZIP code 64029).
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Grain Valley homes by building type
Most Grain Valley homes stand alone (72%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 940 of 6,402 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 4,617 | 72.1% | ±346 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 940 | 14.7% | ±259 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 335 | 5.2% | ±199 |
| 3–4 units | 117 | 1.8% | ±88 |
| 5–9 units | 125 | 2.0% | ±100 |
| 10–19 units | 80 | 1.2% | ±86 |
| 20–49 units | 112 | 1.7% | ±103 |
| 50 or more units | 76 | 1.2% | ±91 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Grain Valley by the numbers
| Measure | Grain Valley | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 19% | 10% | 9 pts higher |
| Median home value | $283,800 | $247,300 | 15% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 55 | 59 | 4 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 93 | 98 | 5 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 68% | 3 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1986 | 16 years newer |
| Detached single-family | 72% | 72% | about the same |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grain Valley | 55 | 50 | 2″ | 2002 |
| Blue Springs 2.8 mi | 75 | 62 | 2″ | 1986 |
| Independence 8.8 mi | 67 | 56 | 2″ | 1967 |
| Lee's Summit 11.1 mi | 57 | 49 | 3″ | 1994 |
| Raytown 13.2 mi | 91 | 76 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Grandview 18.9 mi | 37 | 30 | 1.75″ | 1973 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 1″ | 7.6 mi W |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 1″ | 5.6 mi SE |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1″ | 8.8 mi SW |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1″ | 3.8 mi E |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 5.5 mi NE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.25″ | 10.0 mi E |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.5″ | 9.5 mi SE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.25″ | 8.7 mi E |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 2.5 mi NE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.5″ | 4.0 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.4 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.2 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.1 mi |
| Sep 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 4 |
| March | 14 |
| April | 6 |
| May | 11 |
| June | 4 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 9 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 350 | 5.5% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 888 | 13.9% | ±193 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,421 | 37.8% | ±415 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,464 | 22.9% | ±297 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 480 | 7.5% | ±184 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 518 | 8.1% | ±213 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 101 | 1.6% | ±56 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 41 | 0.6% | ±60 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 12 | 0.2% | ±19 |
| 1939 or earlier | 127 | 2.0% | ±82 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Grain Valley's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64029 | 98% | 19% |
Grain Valley roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Grain Valley?
On 23 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Grain Valley?
Nearby reports peak in March and May[1].
Which Grain Valley areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 64029[5], Jackson County. Close by: Blue Springs (2.8 mi), Independence (8.8 mi), and Lee's Summit (11.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Jackson County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4238, 2015), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011)[7].
My Grain Valley home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 19% of Grain Valley's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.