Roof repair & replacement · Blue Springs, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Blue Springs, MO
75 hail reports within 10 miles of Blue Springs in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Blue Springs, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64015, 64014, counts 61,632 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Blue Springs at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 61,632[2]+5.1% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 22.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 75[1]2016–2025 · 62 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]Mar 6, 2017, 9.8 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 137[1]peak 82 mph measured · Aug 12, 2021
- Median year homes were built
- 1986[4]the 7th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $263,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 70%[4]share of all housing units
What Blue Springs's numbers say about roofing
Blue Springs counts 61,632 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 5.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 22.2 square miles (2,771 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest), sits entirely in Jackson County, in ZIP codes 64015, 64014[3].
With 75 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Blue Springs — 64015 (44% of the city's land), 64014 (40% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Grain Valley (2.8 mi E), Independence (6.8 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (8.9 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 75 hail reports within 10 miles of central Blue Springs in 2016–2025, on 27 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Grain Valley (55), Independence (67), and Lee's Summit (57) for comparison. 62 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 15 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on Mar 6, 2017, 9.8 miles NW of the center. Latest: Sep 16, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and May.
137 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 82 mph (measured) on Aug 12, 2021[1]. 11 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Blue Springs's homes were built before 1986[4] — the 7th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Grain Valley (2002), Independence (1967), and Lee's Summit (1994)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $263,100 (the 7th-highest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 70% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Blue Springs records the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (137)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Blue Springs, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 19, 2018 | 2″ | 7.8 mi |
| Mar 6, 2017 | 2″ | 9.8 mi |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 4.5 mi |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 8.0 mi |
| Oct 11, 2023 | 1.75″ | 5.4 mi |
Blue Springs storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Blue Springs, 2016–2025: 75 hail reports, 137 damaging-wind reports, and 11 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 64% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (57). Busiest month July 2025 (22). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 2.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 6 | – | – | 6 |
| Mar | 18 | 15 | 3 | 36 |
| Apr | 7 | 2 | – | 9 |
| May | 16 | 19 | 3 | 38 |
| Jun | 4 | 44 | 4 | 52 |
| Jul | 8 | 44 | – | 52 |
| Aug | 10 | 8 | – | 18 |
| Sep | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
| Oct | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
Finding roofing help around Blue Springs
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Blue Springs cover ZIP codes 64015, 64014.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Blue Springs homes by building type
Most Blue Springs homes stand alone (70%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,793 of 23,559 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 16,498 | 70.0% | ±696 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,793 | 11.9% | ±474 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 972 | 4.1% | ±371 |
| 3–4 units | 1,118 | 4.7% | ±324 |
| 5–9 units | 750 | 3.2% | ±265 |
| 10–19 units | 592 | 2.5% | ±248 |
| 20–49 units | 413 | 1.8% | ±285 |
| 50 or more units | 413 | 1.8% | ±159 |
| Mobile home | 10 | 0.0% | ±16 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Blue Springs numbers behind this page
| Measure | Blue Springs | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 137 | 98 | 39 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 75 | 59 | 16 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 11% | 10% | 1 pts higher |
| Median home value | $263,100 | $247,300 | 6% higher |
| Detached single-family | 70% | 72% | 2 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 69% | 68% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1986 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Springs | 75 | 62 | 2″ | 1986 |
| Grain Valley 2.8 mi | 55 | 50 | 2″ | 2002 |
| Independence 6.8 mi | 67 | 56 | 2″ | 1967 |
| Lee's Summit 8.9 mi | 57 | 49 | 3″ | 1994 |
| Raytown 10.5 mi | 91 | 76 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Grandview 16.4 mi | 37 | 30 | 1.75″ | 1973 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 1″ | 5.1 mi NW |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 1″ | 7.9 mi E |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1″ | 6.7 mi SW |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1″ | 6.6 mi E |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 8.0 mi NE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1″ | 7.8 mi SW |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 4.5 mi NE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.5″ | 5.5 mi NE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.5″ | 7.9 mi S |
| Oct 11, 2023 | 1″ | 6.6 mi E |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.8 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 72 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 6 |
| March | 18 |
| April | 7 |
| May | 16 |
| June | 4 |
| July | 8 |
| August | 10 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 516 | 2.2% | ±171 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,155 | 9.1% | ±406 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,858 | 12.1% | ±401 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,304 | 18.3% | ±655 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,723 | 20.0% | ±529 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,587 | 28.0% | ±593 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,244 | 5.3% | ±304 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 635 | 2.7% | ±175 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 165 | 0.7% | ±97 |
| 1939 or earlier | 372 | 1.6% | ±250 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Blue Springs's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64015 | 44% | 51% |
| 64014 | 40% | 81% |
roofing questions from Blue Springs homeowners
How often does hail hit near Blue Springs?
On 27 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Blue Springs?
Nearby reports peak in March and May[1].
Which Blue Springs areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 64015 and 64014[5], Jackson County. Close by: Grain Valley (2.8 mi), Independence (6.8 mi), and Lee's Summit (8.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Jackson County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4238, 2015), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.