research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Grandview, Missouri

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Grandview, MO

37 hail reports within 10 miles of Grandview in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Grandview, in Jackson County — ZIP 64030, counts 26,653 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

The Grandview roofing picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
26,653[2]+1.7% since 2020
County
Jackson[2]
Land area
14.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
1,810 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
37[1]2016–2025 · 30 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
1.75″[1]Aug 24, 2016, 1.7 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
March and September[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
125[1]peak 78 mph measured · Aug 12, 2021
Median year homes were built
1973[4]the 4th-oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$188,500[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
59%[4]share of all housing units

What the local data means for roofing in Grandview

Grandview is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 26,653 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 14.7 square miles at 1,810 residents per square mile (the 6th densest) and sits entirely in Jackson County, served by ZIP code 64030[3].

With 37 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64030[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Belton (4.3 mi S), Raymore (6.4 mi SE) and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi E)[3].

Observers filed 37 hail reports within 10 miles of central Grandview in 2016–2025, on 20 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Belton (26), Raymore (38), and Lee's Summit (57) for comparison. 30 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 4 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).

Biggest: 1.75-inch on Aug 24, 2016, 1.7 miles S of the center. Latest: May 8, 2024, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and September.

125 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 78 mph (measured) on Aug 12, 2021[1]. 6 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].

Half of Grandview's homes were built before 1973[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Belton (1987), Raymore (2002), and Lee's Summit (1994)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.

Median home value: $188,500 (the 4th-lowest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 59% of housing is detached houses[4].

Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Grandview has the lowest share of detached houses (59%)[4] and the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (37, tied with Excelsior Springs)[1].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Grandview, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Sep 23, 20231.75″5.4 mi
Jul 19, 20181.75″7.9 mi
Mar 6, 20171.75″9.1 mi
Aug 24, 20161.75″1.7 mi
Mar 12, 20241.5″9.5 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Grandview storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Grandview, 2016–2025: 37 hail reports, 125 damaging-wind reports, and 6 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 65% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (41). Busiest month May 2024 (21). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 11, 2025, 6.6 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Mar 2016: 3Apr 2016: 3May 2016: 3Jul 2016: 2Aug 2016: 1Sep 2016: 2Feb 2017: 2Mar 2017: 6May 2017: 2Jun 2017: 1Jul 2017: 4Aug 2017: 1Apr 2018: 1May 2018: 5Jun 2018: 4Jul 2018: 1Aug 2018: 1Apr 2019: 1May 2019: 2Jun 2019: 7Mar 2020: 2May 2020: 4Jun 2020: 6Aug 2020: 2Jun 2021: 2Aug 2021: 3Nov 2021: 1Dec 2021: 1Mar 2022: 2May 2022: 3Jun 2022: 2Jul 2023: 8Aug 2023: 1Sep 2023: 10Mar 2024: 3Apr 2024: 3May 2024: 21Jun 2024: 4Jul 2024: 6Aug 2024: 1Oct 2024: 3Mar 2025: 5May 2025: 9Jun 2025: 13Jul 2025: 1
Grandview, 2016–2025
MonthHailDamaging windTornadoAll
Feb2––2
Mar119121
Apr35–8
May342449
Jun236139
Jul418–22
Aug28–10
Sep102–12
Oct–3–3
Nov–1–1
Dec–1–1
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[1].

roofing help in Grandview: what to do next

Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Grandview (ZIP code 64030).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Grandview homes by building type

With 40%[4] of Grandview's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the highest multi-unit share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,817 of 12,312 housing units[4].

Grandview's 12,312 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house7,27059.0%±497
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)1,0068.2%±287
Duplex (2 units)5164.2%±167
3–4 units5434.4%±190
5–9 units7426.0%±239
10–19 units1,81714.8%±366
20–49 units2111.7%±121
50 or more units1511.2%±115
Mobile home560.5%±77

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Grandview numbers behind this page

Grandview against the typical suburb we cover (median of 14)[1][4]
MeasureGrandviewMedian of 14Difference
Hail reports (10 mi)375922 fewer
Owner-occupied49%68%19 pts lower
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)1259827 more
Median home value$188,500$247,30024% lower
Detached single-family59%72%13 pts lower
Built 2010 or later9%10%1 pts lower
Median year built1973198613 years older

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.

How Grandview compares with its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Grandview37301.75″1973
Belton 4.3 mi26213″1987
Raymore 6.4 mi38323″2002
Lee's Summit 7.9 mi57493″1994
Raytown 8.5 mi91762″1962
Blue Springs 16.4 mi75622″1986
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Grandview[1]
DateSizeWhere
May 8, 20241″9.5 mi NW
Mar 12, 20241″7.9 mi NE
Mar 12, 20241″9.0 mi E
Mar 12, 20241.5″9.5 mi E
Sep 23, 20231″9.4 mi S
Sep 23, 20231″6.7 mi E
Sep 23, 20231″0.9 mi SW
Sep 23, 20231″4.3 mi S
Sep 23, 20231″7.2 mi SE
Sep 23, 20231″5.0 mi S
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Jul 11, 202560 mph (est.)6.6 mi
Jun 26, 202560 mph (est.)8.8 mi
Jun 26, 202560 mph (est.)7.5 mi
Jun 26, 202560 mph (est.)4.7 mi
Jun 26, 202560 mph (est.)9.0 mi
Jun 26, 202560 mph (est.)4.7 mi
Hail reports near Grandview by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
February2
March11
April3
May3
June2
July4
August2
September10
When Grandview's 12,312 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1251.0%±88
2010 to 20191,0318.4%±310
2000 to 20098697.1%±281
1990 to 19997856.4%±225
1980 to 19891,1399.3%±258
1970 to 19793,15825.6%±410
1960 to 19692,91123.6%±449
1950 to 19591,72814.0%±430
1940 to 19493542.9%±143
1939 or earlier2121.7%±100

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Grandview[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Grandview's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
6403099%100%

Grandview roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Grandview?

On 20 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].

When is hail season in Grandview?

Nearby reports peak in March and September[1].

Which Grandview areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 64030[5], Jackson County. Close by: Belton (4.3 mi), Raymore (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Jackson County?

11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4238, 2015), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011)[7].

A lot of Grandview homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?

68% of Grandview's housing units were built before 1980, 18.6% before 1960[4] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.