Roof repair & replacement · Belton, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Belton, MO
26 hail reports within 10 miles of Belton in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Belton, in Cass County — ZIP 64012, counts 26,193 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Belton roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,193[2]+9.2% since 2020
- County
- Cass[2]
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 26[1]2016–2025 · 21 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jul 17, 2023, 8.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 68[1]peak 75 mph estimated · May 25, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1987[4]the 6th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $203,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 62%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Belton data for roofing
Belton is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,193 people (2025 estimate), up 9.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 14.4 square miles at 1,817 residents per square mile (the 5th densest) and sits entirely in Cass County, served by ZIP code 64012[3].
With 26 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 64012[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Raymore (4.0 mi E), Grandview (4.3 mi N) and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 26 hail reports within 10 miles of central Belton in 2016–2025, on 12 storm days across 6 years[1] — the fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Raymore (38), Grandview (37), and Lee's Summit (57) for comparison. 21 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 7 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jul 17, 2023, 8.9 miles E of the center. Latest: Jun 7, 2024, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and March.
68 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 75 mph (estimated) on May 25, 2024[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Belton's homes were built before 1987[4] — the 6th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Raymore (2002), Grandview (1973), and Lee's Summit (1994)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $203,200 (the 5th-lowest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 62% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Belton has the fewest hail reports nearby (26)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (62%)[4], and the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (68)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Belton, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2023 | 3″ | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 3″ | 9.4 mi |
| Jun 7, 2024 | 2″ | 7.5 mi |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 2″ | 7.8 mi |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1.75″ | 2.7 mi |
Belton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Belton, 2016–2025: 26 hail reports, 68 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 63% in May, June, and September. Busiest year 2024 (24). Busiest month September 2023 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 8.0 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Mar | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
| Apr | 1 | 5 | – | 6 |
| May | 1 | 28 | 2 | 31 |
| Jun | 1 | 15 | – | 16 |
| Jul | 3 | 8 | – | 11 |
| Aug | 1 | 4 | – | 5 |
| Sep | 12 | 3 | – | 15 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Belton
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Belton area — ZIP code 64012.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Belton homes by building type
Most Belton homes stand alone (62%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,394 of 11,041 housing units[4].
Belton's 1,066 mobile homes (9.7%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,831 | 61.9% | ±429 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,394 | 12.6% | ±301 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 249 | 2.3% | ±105 |
| 3–4 units | 620 | 5.6% | ±236 |
| 5–9 units | 225 | 2.0% | ±129 |
| 10–19 units | 194 | 1.8% | ±133 |
| 20–49 units | 184 | 1.7% | ±115 |
| 50 or more units | 264 | 2.4% | ±133 |
| Mobile home | 1,066 | 9.7% | ±196 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 14 | 0.1% | ±19 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Belton by the numbers
| Measure | Belton | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 26 | 59 | 33 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 68 | 98 | 30 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 13% | 10% | 3 pts higher |
| Median home value | $203,200 | $247,300 | 18% lower |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 72% | 10 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 68% | 9 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1986 | 1 year newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belton | 26 | 21 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Raymore 4.0 mi | 38 | 32 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Grandview 4.3 mi | 37 | 30 | 1.75″ | 1973 |
| Lee's Summit 10.5 mi | 57 | 49 | 3″ | 1994 |
| Raytown 12.7 mi | 91 | 76 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Harrisonville 15.1 mi | 32 | 29 | 5″ | 1976 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 7, 2024 | 2″ | 7.5 mi SE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.5″ | 9.9 mi E |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 2″ | 7.8 mi SE |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 5.2 mi SW |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 8.9 mi NE |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 3.5 mi N |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 0.1 mi center |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 4.2 mi SE |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1.5″ | 7.8 mi S |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 0.6 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| March | 6 |
| April | 1 |
| May | 1 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 12 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 422 | 3.8% | ±157 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,013 | 9.2% | ±275 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,517 | 13.7% | ±262 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,106 | 19.1% | ±318 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,606 | 14.5% | ±288 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,823 | 16.5% | ±353 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,085 | 9.8% | ±192 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,061 | 9.6% | ±277 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 77 | 0.7% | ±65 |
| 1939 or earlier | 331 | 3.0% | ±135 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Belton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64012 | 100% | 30% |
Belton roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Belton?
On 12 days in 2016–2025, in 6 different years[1].
When is hail season in Belton?
Nearby reports peak in September and March[1].
Which Belton areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 64012[5], Cass County. Close by: Raymore (4.0 mi), Grandview (4.3 mi), and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Cass County?
12 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm and Snowstorm (DR-1961, 2011), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011), and Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-1934, 2010)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.