research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Raymore, Missouri

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Raymore, MO

38 hail reports within 10 miles of Raymore in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Raymore, in Cass County — ZIP 64083, counts 26,633 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Raymore at a glance for roofing

Population (2025 est.)
26,633[2]+16.2% since 2020
County
Cass[2]
Land area
17.3 sq mi[3]
Population density
1,538 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
38[1]2016–2025 · 32 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
3″[1]Jul 17, 2023, 4.9 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
September and March[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
79[1]peak 75 mph estimated · Aug 25, 2019
Median year homes were built
2002[4]the newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$339,100[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
78%[4]share of all housing units

Reading the Raymore data for roofing

Raymore is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,633 people (2025 estimate), up 16.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 17.3 square miles at 1,538 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Cass County, served by ZIP code 64083[3].

With 38 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64083[5].

The tracked suburbs closest by are Belton (4.0 mi W), Grandview (6.4 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (9.1 mi NE)[3].

Observers filed 38 hail reports within 10 miles of central Raymore in 2016–2025, on 17 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 5th-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Belton (26), Grandview (37), and Lee's Summit (57) for comparison. 32 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 9 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).

Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jul 17, 2023, 4.9 miles E of the center. Latest: Jun 7, 2024, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in September and March.

79 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 75 mph (estimated) on Aug 25, 2019[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].

Half of Raymore's homes were built in 2002 or later[4] — the newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Belton (1987), Grandview (1973), and Lee's Summit (1994)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.

Median home value: $339,100 (the 3rd-highest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 78% of housing is detached houses[4].

Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Raymore records the newest housing (by median year built) (2002, tied with 3 other suburbs)[4], the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (25%)[4], the 3rd-highest median home value ($339,100)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (78%)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Raymore, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Jul 17, 20233″4.9 mi
Jul 17, 20233″5.7 mi
Jun 7, 20242″5.8 mi
Sep 23, 20232″5.8 mi
Mar 12, 20241.75″8.3 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Raymore storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Raymore, 2016–2025: 38 hail reports, 79 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and June held 57%. Busiest year 2024 (28). Busiest month September 2023 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 9.8 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Mar 2016: 1Apr 2016: 4May 2016: 3Jul 2016: 1Aug 2016: 1Sep 2016: 2Feb 2017: 2Mar 2017: 4May 2017: 3Jul 2017: 4Aug 2017: 1Oct 2017: 1Mar 2018: 1May 2018: 3Jun 2018: 2Jul 2018: 1May 2019: 1Jun 2019: 3Jul 2019: 1Aug 2019: 2Mar 2020: 2May 2020: 3Jun 2020: 2Aug 2020: 1Mar 2021: 1Jun 2021: 2Aug 2021: 2Dec 2021: 1Mar 2022: 2May 2022: 1Jul 2023: 7Aug 2023: 1Sep 2023: 12Mar 2024: 3Apr 2024: 2May 2024: 12Jun 2024: 7Jul 2024: 3Aug 2024: 1Mar 2025: 4May 2025: 8Jun 2025: 1Sep 2025: 2
Raymore, 2016–2025
MonthHailDamaging windTornadoAll
Feb2––2
Mar106218
Apr24–6
May230234
Jun314–17
Jul611–17
Aug18–9
Sep124–16
Oct–1–1
Dec–1–1
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[1].

Get roofing help in Raymore

Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Raymore (ZIP code 64083).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Raymore homes by building type

Most Raymore homes stand alone (78%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 735 of 9,655 housing units[4].

Raymore's 9,655 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house7,50977.8%±395
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)7357.6%±180
Duplex (2 units)750.8%±56
3–4 units4684.8%±183
5–9 units1841.9%±112
10–19 units1471.5%±102
20–49 units1261.3%±107
50 or more units3693.8%±162
Mobile home420.4%±46

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The data underneath this Raymore page

How Raymore stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 14)[4][1]
MeasureRaymoreMedian of 14Difference
Built 2010 or later25%10%15 pts higher
Median home value$339,100$247,30037% higher
Hail reports (10 mi)385921 fewer
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)799819 fewer
Owner-occupied78%68%10 pts higher
Detached single-family78%72%5 pts higher
Median year built2002198616 years newer

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Raymore and nearby suburbs, side by side[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Raymore38323″2002
Belton 4.0 mi26213″1987
Grandview 6.4 mi37301.75″1973
Lee's Summit 9.1 mi57493″1994
Harrisonville 12.1 mi32295″1976
Raytown 13.2 mi91762″1962
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Raymore[1]
DateSizeWhere
Jun 7, 20241.5″9.0 mi S
Jun 7, 20241.5″9.0 mi S
Jun 7, 20242″5.8 mi S
Mar 12, 20241.75″8.3 mi NE
Mar 12, 20241″10.0 mi NE
Mar 12, 20241.5″6.7 mi NE
Sep 23, 20232″5.8 mi S
Sep 23, 20231″7.0 mi SW
Sep 23, 20231″7.4 mi NE
Sep 23, 20231″6.0 mi NW
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Sep 18, 202560 mph (est.)4.5 mi
Sep 18, 202560 mph (est.)9.8 mi
Jun 3, 202560 mph (est.)7.7 mi
May 19, 202560 mph (est.)8.5 mi
May 19, 202560 mph (est.)9.7 mi
May 19, 202560 mph (est.)9.3 mi
Hail reports near Raymore by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
February2
March10
April2
May2
June3
July6
August1
September12
When Raymore's 9,655 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later6206.4%±191
2010 to 20191,80418.7%±366
2000 to 20092,90530.1%±375
1990 to 19992,18922.7%±327
1980 to 19898108.4%±200
1970 to 19791,00310.4%±227
1960 to 19691972.0%±100
1950 to 1959680.7%±56
1940 to 1949210.2%±27
1939 or earlier380.4%±40

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Raymore[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Raymore's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
6408395%64%

Common Raymore roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Raymore?

On 17 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].

When is hail season in Raymore?

Nearby reports peak in September and March[1].

Which Raymore areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 64083[5], Cass County. Close by: Belton (4.0 mi), Grandview (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (9.1 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Cass County?

12 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm and Snowstorm (DR-1961, 2011), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011), and Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-1934, 2010)[7].

My Raymore home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?

Possibly: 25% of Raymore's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.