Roof repair & replacement · Lee's Summit, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Lee's Summit, MO
57 hail reports within 10 miles of Lee's Summit in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Lee's Summit, in Jackson County and Cass County — ZIPs 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063, counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Lee's Summit roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 107,514[2]+6.3% since 2020
- County
- Jackson / Cass[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 63.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 57[1]2016–2025 · 49 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jul 17, 2023, 9.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and July[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 136[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 2, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 1994[4]the 5th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $340,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 72%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Lee's Summit
Lee's Summit counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 63.9 square miles at 1,683 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and spans Jackson County and Cass County, served by ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063[3].
With 57 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Lee's Summit is split across 5 ZIP codes: 64082 (30% of the city's land), 64064 (20% of the city's land), 64081 (20% of the city's land), 64086 (19% of the city's land), 64063 (9% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Raytown (6.5 mi NW), Grandview (7.9 mi W) and Blue Springs (8.9 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 57 hail reports within 10 miles of central Lee's Summit in 2016–2025, on 22 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 7th-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Raytown (91), Grandview (37), and Blue Springs (75) for comparison. 49 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 11 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jul 17, 2023, 9.1 miles S of the center. Latest: Sep 16, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and July.
136 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 2, 2018[1]. 10 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Lee's Summit's homes were built in 1994 or later[4] — the 5th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Raytown (1962), Grandview (1973), and Blue Springs (1986)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $340,900 (the 2nd-highest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 72% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Lee's Summit stands out for the 2nd-highest median home value ($340,900)[4] and the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (136)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Lee's Summit, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2023 | 3″ | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 19, 2018 | 2″ | 3.0 mi |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 6.2 mi |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1.75″ | 9.2 mi |
| Jun 21, 2019 | 1.75″ | 7.8 mi |
Lee's Summit storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lee's Summit, 2016–2025: 57 hail reports, 136 damaging-wind reports, and 10 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 67% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (36). Busiest month May 2024 (22). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 7.5 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| Mar | 14 | 13 | 2 | 29 |
| Apr | 4 | 2 | – | 6 |
| May | 9 | 34 | 5 | 48 |
| Jun | 3 | 41 | 2 | 46 |
| Jul | 10 | 31 | – | 41 |
| Aug | 4 | 11 | – | 15 |
| Sep | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
roofing help in Lee's Summit: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Lee's Summit area — ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Lee's Summit homes by building type
Most Lee's Summit homes stand alone (72%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 3,896 of 42,240 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 30,266 | 71.7% | ±947 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,896 | 9.2% | ±528 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 496 | 1.2% | ±162 |
| 3–4 units | 1,524 | 3.6% | ±558 |
| 5–9 units | 900 | 2.1% | ±315 |
| 10–19 units | 2,083 | 4.9% | ±396 |
| 20–49 units | 1,454 | 3.4% | ±365 |
| 50 or more units | 1,577 | 3.7% | ±344 |
| Mobile home | 44 | 0.1% | ±44 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Lee's Summit numbers behind this page
| Measure | Lee's Summit | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 16% | 10% | 6 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 136 | 98 | 38 more |
| Median home value | $340,900 | $247,300 | 38% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 68% | 5 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 57 | 59 | 2 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 72% | 72% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1986 | 8 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee's Summit | 57 | 49 | 3″ | 1994 |
| Raytown 6.5 mi | 91 | 76 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Grandview 7.9 mi | 37 | 30 | 1.75″ | 1973 |
| Blue Springs 8.9 mi | 75 | 62 | 2″ | 1986 |
| Raymore 9.1 mi | 38 | 32 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Belton 10.5 mi | 26 | 21 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 1″ | 9.1 mi N |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1″ | 2.3 mi NE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.75″ | 6.2 mi SE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1″ | 5.9 mi NW |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1″ | 1.1 mi NE |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.5″ | 3.8 mi E |
| Mar 12, 2024 | 1.5″ | 5.3 mi S |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 1.7 mi SW |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 8.6 mi SW |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 1″ | 9.9 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 72 mph | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 5 |
| March | 14 |
| April | 4 |
| May | 9 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 10 |
| August | 4 |
| September | 8 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,289 | 3.1% | ±220 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,516 | 13.1% | ±539 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,521 | 20.2% | ±568 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 9,503 | 22.5% | ±671 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,881 | 16.3% | ±623 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,209 | 12.3% | ±539 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,457 | 5.8% | ±368 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,313 | 3.1% | ±225 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 240 | 0.6% | ±131 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,311 | 3.1% | ±562 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lee's Summit's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64082 | 30% | 94% |
| 64064 | 20% | 69% |
| 64081 | 20% | 100% |
| 64086 | 19% | 32% |
| 64063 | 9% | 94% |
Common Lee's Summit roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Lee's Summit?
On 22 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Lee's Summit?
Nearby reports peak in March and July[1].
Which Lee's Summit areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, and 64063[5], Jackson County. Close by: Raytown (6.5 mi), Grandview (7.9 mi), and Blue Springs (8.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Jackson County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4238, 2015), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011)[7].
My Lee's Summit home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 16% of Lee's Summit's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.