Roof repair & replacement · Liberty, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Liberty, MO
74 hail reports within 10 miles of Liberty in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Liberty, in Clay County — ZIP 64068, counts 31,319 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Liberty roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 31,319[2]+3.9% since 2020
- County
- Clay[2]
- Land area
- 29.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 74[1]2016–2025 · 64 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]Sep 27, 2019, 2.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 96[1]peak 82 mph measured · Aug 12, 2021
- Median year homes were built
- 1986[4]the 7th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $283,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 72%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Liberty data for roofing
Liberty counts 31,319 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 3.9% since 2020[2]. It covers 29.7 square miles (1,056 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), sits entirely in Clay County, in ZIP code 64068[3].
With 74 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
64068 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Gladstone (7.7 mi W), Kearney (8.5 mi N) and Independence (11.4 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 74 hail reports within 10 miles of central Liberty in 2016–2025, on 25 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 5th-most of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Gladstone (125), Kearney (61), and Independence (67) for comparison. 64 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 13 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on Sep 27, 2019, 2.0 miles N of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
96 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 82 mph (measured) on Aug 12, 2021[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Liberty's homes were built before 1986[4] — the 7th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Gladstone (1973), Kearney (2002), and Independence (1967)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $283,300 (the 6th-highest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 72% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Liberty, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 2.5″ | 9.8 mi |
| Sep 23, 2023 | 2.5″ | 0.6 mi |
| Sep 27, 2019 | 2.5″ | 2.0 mi |
| Sep 27, 2019 | 2.5″ | 9.4 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 9.4 mi |
Liberty storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Liberty, 2016–2025: 74 hail reports, 96 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 62% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (36). Busiest month June 2017 (18). Latest: damaging-wind report, Oct 18, 2025, 9.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Apr | 11 | 1 | – | 12 |
| May | 22 | 15 | 1 | 38 |
| Jun | 14 | 31 | 1 | 46 |
| Jul | – | 23 | – | 23 |
| Aug | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 12 | 2 | – | 14 |
| Oct | – | 13 | – | 13 |
| Nov | 13 | – | – | 13 |
Get roofing help in Liberty
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Liberty (ZIP code 64068).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Liberty homes by building type
Most Liberty homes stand alone (72%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 20–49 units: 605 of 12,085 housing units[4].
Liberty's 498 mobile homes (4.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 8,753 | 72.4% | ±378 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 409 | 3.4% | ±123 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 381 | 3.2% | ±156 |
| 3–4 units | 99 | 0.8% | ±89 |
| 5–9 units | 303 | 2.5% | ±115 |
| 10–19 units | 561 | 4.6% | ±196 |
| 20–49 units | 605 | 5.0% | ±194 |
| 50 or more units | 476 | 3.9% | ±178 |
| Mobile home | 498 | 4.1% | ±146 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Liberty page
| Measure | Liberty | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 74 | 59 | 15 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 8% | 10% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $283,300 | $247,300 | 15% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 68% | 5 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 96 | 98 | 2 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 72% | 72% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1986 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty | 74 | 64 | 2.5″ | 1986 |
| Gladstone 7.7 mi | 125 | 97 | 2.5″ | 1973 |
| Kearney 8.5 mi | 61 | 53 | 2.5″ | 2002 |
| Independence 11.4 mi | 67 | 56 | 2″ | 1967 |
| Excelsior Springs 11.7 mi | 37 | 34 | 2.5″ | 1969 |
| Parkville 15.4 mi | 93 | 68 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 4.6 mi NW |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.2 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 9.4 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.0 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 2.7 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 4.3 mi NW |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.3 mi W |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.7 mi W |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 4.7 mi NW |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 5.1 mi NW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 2 |
| April | 11 |
| May | 22 |
| June | 14 |
| September | 12 |
| November | 13 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 269 | 2.2% | ±152 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 680 | 5.6% | ±156 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,061 | 17.1% | ±316 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,275 | 18.8% | ±307 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,898 | 15.7% | ±324 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,620 | 13.4% | ±232 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,326 | 11.0% | ±325 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 912 | 7.5% | ±257 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 221 | 1.8% | ±130 |
| 1939 or earlier | 823 | 6.8% | ±184 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Liberty's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64068 | 100% | 34% |
Common Liberty roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Liberty?
On 25 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Liberty?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Liberty areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 64068[5], Clay County. Close by: Gladstone (7.7 mi), Kearney (8.5 mi), and Independence (11.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Clay County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4238, 2015), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.