Roof repair & replacement · Excelsior Springs, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Excelsior Springs, MO
37 hail reports within 10 miles of Excelsior Springs in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Excelsior Springs, in Clay County and Ray County — ZIP 64024, counts 10,819 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Excelsior Springs roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 10,819[2]+2.5% since 2020
- County
- Clay / Ray[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 10.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 37[1]2016–2025 · 34 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]Sep 27, 2019, 6.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 50[1]peak 90 mph estimated · Jun 11, 2021
- Median year homes were built
- 1969[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $186,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[4]share of all housing units
What Excelsior Springs's numbers say about roofing
Excelsior Springs counts 10,819 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 10.8 square miles at 998 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and spans Clay County and Ray County, served by ZIP code 64024[3].
With 37 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
64024 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Kearney (6.4 mi W), Liberty (11.7 mi SW) and Independence (18.6 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 37 hail reports within 10 miles of central Excelsior Springs in 2016–2025, on 20 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Kearney (61), Liberty (74), and Independence (67) for comparison. 34 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 10 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on Sep 27, 2019, 6.7 miles W of the center. Latest: Jul 11, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
50 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 90 mph (estimated) on Jun 11, 2021[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Excelsior Springs's homes were built before 1969[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Kearney (2002), Liberty (1986), and Independence (1967)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $186,800 (the 3rd-lowest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Excelsior Springs has the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (50)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (3%)[4], the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (37, tied with Grandview)[1], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1969)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Excelsior Springs, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 2.5″ | 7.9 mi |
| Sep 27, 2019 | 2.5″ | 6.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 6.7 mi |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 2″ | 6.7 mi |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 2″ | 9.2 mi |
Excelsior Springs storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Excelsior Springs, 2016–2025: 37 hail reports, 50 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 65% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (32). Busiest month May 2025 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 16, 2025, 8.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 3 | 9 | – | 12 |
| Apr | 5 | 2 | – | 7 |
| May | 11 | 5 | 1 | 17 |
| Jun | 7 | 16 | 1 | 24 |
| Jul | 3 | 14 | – | 17 |
| Sep | 6 | 1 | – | 7 |
| Oct | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Nov | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
roofing help in Excelsior Springs: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Excelsior Springs area — ZIP code 64024.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Excelsior Springs homes by building type
Most Excelsior Springs homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 274 of 4,337 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 3,189 | 73.5% | ±289 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 141 | 3.3% | ±113 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 145 | 3.3% | ±122 |
| 3–4 units | 274 | 6.3% | ±175 |
| 5–9 units | 183 | 4.2% | ±88 |
| 10–19 units | 79 | 1.8% | ±90 |
| 20–49 units | 100 | 2.3% | ±90 |
| 50 or more units | 149 | 3.4% | ±98 |
| Mobile home | 77 | 1.8% | ±63 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Excelsior Springs numbers behind this page
| Measure | Excelsior Springs | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 3% | 10% | 7 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 50 | 98 | 48 fewer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 37 | 59 | 22 fewer |
| Median home value | $186,800 | $247,300 | 24% lower |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 72% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1969 | 1986 | 17 years older |
| Owner-occupied | 68% | 68% | about the same |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excelsior Springs | 37 | 34 | 2.5″ | 1969 |
| Kearney 6.4 mi | 61 | 53 | 2.5″ | 2002 |
| Liberty 11.7 mi | 74 | 64 | 2.5″ | 1986 |
| Independence 18.6 mi | 67 | 56 | 2″ | 1967 |
| Gladstone 19.1 mi | 125 | 97 | 2.5″ | 1973 |
| Grain Valley 22.5 mi | 55 | 50 | 2″ | 2002 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2025 | 1″ | 5.1 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 7.3 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 4.2 mi NW |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.4 mi W |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 6.7 mi W |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.7 mi SW |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.7 mi NW |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.9 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 7.2 mi NW |
| May 19, 2025 | 2.5″ | 7.9 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.9 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.0 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.9 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.1 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 3 |
| April | 5 |
| May | 11 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 3 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 0 | 0.0% | ±19 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 135 | 3.1% | ±114 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 616 | 14.2% | ±221 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 334 | 7.7% | ±142 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 461 | 10.6% | ±175 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 553 | 12.8% | ±151 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 851 | 19.6% | ±209 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 359 | 8.3% | ±131 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 272 | 6.3% | ±107 |
| 1939 or earlier | 756 | 17.4% | ±191 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Excelsior Springs's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64024 | 100% | 15% |
Common Excelsior Springs roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Excelsior Springs?
On 20 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Excelsior Springs?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Excelsior Springs areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 64024[5], Clay County. Close by: Kearney (6.4 mi), Liberty (11.7 mi), and Independence (18.6 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Clay County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4238, 2015), and Severe Winter Storm (EM-3317, 2011)[7].
A lot of Excelsior Springs homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
64% of Excelsior Springs's housing units were built before 1980, 32.0% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.