Pest control · Raytown, Missouri
Pest control in Raytown, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 82% of Raytown's homes are detached houses[1], and 1% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Raytown, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64133, 64138, counts 29,154 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Raytown at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 29,154[2]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 9.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 82%[1]the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 1%[1]the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,936[2][3]the 2nd-densest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 35%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.5%[2]the slowest-growing of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 9.9 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Raytown
Raytown is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 29,154 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.9 square miles at 2,936 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Jackson County, served by ZIP codes 64133, 64138[3].
Building amid 2.5% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Raytown — 64133 (59% of the city's land), 64138 (41% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lee's Summit (6.5 mi SE), Grandview (8.5 mi SW) and Independence (8.6 mi NE)[3].
82% of Raytown's 13,452 housing units are detached houses[1] — the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lee's Summit (72%), Grandview (59%), and Independence (71%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
1% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Lee's Summit (16%), Grandview (9%), and Independence (4%) nearby), and population changed -2.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 2,936 people live per square mile of land across 9.9 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-densest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
35% of households rent and 65% own[1].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Raytown has the highest share of detached houses (82%)[1], the slowest growth since 2020 (-2.5%)[2], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1962)[1], and the most flood reports nearby (49)[5].
pest control help in Raytown: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Raytown area — ZIP codes 64133, 64138.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
Raytown by the numbers
| Measure | Raytown | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 49 | 15 | 34 more |
| Growth since 2020 | -2.5% | 4.5% | 7 pts slower |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,936 | 1,622 | 81% denser |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 72% | 10 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 32% | 3 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1962 | 1986 | 24 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raytown | 2,936 | -2.5% | 29,154 |
| Lee's Summit 6.5 mi | 1,683 | 6.3% | 107,514 |
| Grandview 8.5 mi | 1,810 | 1.7% | 26,653 |
| Independence 8.6 mi | 1,560 | -1.0% | 121,675 |
| Blue Springs 10.5 mi | 2,771 | 5.1% | 61,632 |
| Belton 12.7 mi | 1,817 | 9.2% | 26,193 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 13,452 |
| Detached single-family | 11,047 (82%) |
| Occupied homes | 12,492 |
| Owner-occupied | 8,129 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,363 (35%) |
| Median home value | $182,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 59 | 0.4% | ±100 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 86 | 0.6% | ±81 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 568 | 4.2% | ±182 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 504 | 3.7% | ±175 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,161 | 8.6% | ±425 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,796 | 13.4% | ±341 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,211 | 23.9% | ±462 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,764 | 35.4% | ±535 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 870 | 6.5% | ±248 |
| 1939 or earlier | 433 | 3.2% | ±175 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Raytown's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64133 | 59% | 34% |
| 64138 | 41% | 31% |
Common Raytown pest control questions
My Raytown home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 1% of Raytown homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Raytown. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 35% of Raytown households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 64133 and 64138[4], Jackson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Lee's Summit (6.5 mi), Grandview (8.5 mi), and Independence (8.6 mi)[3].
A lot of Raytown homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
82% of Raytown's housing units were built before 1980, 45.1% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.