research guides for home services & more

Pest control · Grandview, Missouri

Pest control in Grandview, MO

Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 59% of Grandview's homes are detached houses[1], and 9% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Grandview, in Jackson County — ZIP 64030, counts 26,653 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Do you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

The Grandview pest control picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
26,653[2]+1.7% since 2020
County
Jackson[2]
Land area
14.7 sq mi[3]
Population density
1,810 / sq mi[2][3]
Detached single-family homes
59%[1]the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
Homes built 2010 or later
9%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
People per square mile of land
1,810[2][3]the 6th-densest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
Households renting
51%[1]2020–2024
Population change, 2020–2025
+1.7%[2]the 5th-slowest-growing of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
Land area
14.7 sq mi[3]city limits

Reading the Grandview data for pest control

Grandview is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 26,653 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 14.7 square miles at 1,810 residents per square mile (the 6th densest) and sits entirely in Jackson County, served by ZIP code 64030[3].

Building amid 1.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.

One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64030[4].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Belton (4.3 mi S), Raymore (6.4 mi SE) and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi E)[3].

59% of Grandview's 12,312 housing units are detached houses[1] — the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Belton (62%), Raymore (78%), and Lee's Summit (72%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.

9% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Belton (13%), Raymore (25%), and Lee's Summit (16%) nearby), and population changed +1.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.

About 1,810 people live per square mile of land across 14.7 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-densest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.

51% of households rent and 49% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.

Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Grandview has the lowest share of detached houses (59%)[1] and the highest renter share (51%)[1].

pest control help in Grandview: what to do next

Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Grandview area — ZIP code 64030.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan

The data underneath this Grandview page

Grandview against the typical suburb we cover (median of 14)[2][1][5][3]
MeasureGrandviewMedian of 14Difference
Growth since 20201.7%4.5%3 pts slower
Renter-occupied51%32%19 pts higher
Flood reports (10 mi)18153 more
Detached single-family59%72%13 pts lower
Residents per sq mi1,8101,62212% denser
Median year built1973198613 years older

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.

How Grandview compares with its nearest neighbours[2][3][3]
CityPeople / sq miGrowth since 2020Population
Grandview1,8101.7%26,653
Belton 4.3 mi1,8179.2%26,193
Raymore 6.4 mi1,53816.2%26,633
Lee's Summit 7.9 mi1,6836.3%107,514
Raytown 8.5 mi2,936-2.5%29,154
Blue Springs 16.4 mi2,7715.1%61,632
Grandview housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units12,312
Detached single-family7,270 (59%)
Occupied homes11,566
Owner-occupied5,678 (49%)
Renter-occupied5,888 (51%)
Median home value$188,500

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

When Grandview's 12,312 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later1251.0%±88
2010 to 20191,0318.4%±310
2000 to 20098697.1%±281
1990 to 19997856.4%±225
1980 to 19891,1399.3%±258
1970 to 19793,15825.6%±410
1960 to 19692,91123.6%±449
1950 to 19591,72814.0%±430
1940 to 19493542.9%±143
1939 or earlier2121.7%±100

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Grandview[4]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Grandview's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
6403099%100%

Grandview pest control questions

My Grandview home is new — do I need termite protection?

Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 9% of Grandview homes were built in 2010 or later[1].

I rent in Grandview. Who pays for pest control?

Your lease decides. 51% of Grandview households rent[1].

Which areas does this page cover?

ZIP 64030[4], Jackson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Belton (4.3 mi), Raymore (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi)[3].

A lot of Grandview homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?

68% of Grandview's housing units were built before 1980, 18.6% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.

I rent in Grandview. Who arranges the repair?

51% of occupied Grandview homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  5. NOAA Storm Events Database

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.