Pest control · Blue Springs, Missouri
Pest control in Blue Springs, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 70% of Blue Springs's homes are detached houses[1], and 11% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Blue Springs, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64015, 64014, counts 61,632 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Blue Springs at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 61,632[2]+5.1% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 22.2 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 70%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 11%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,771[2][3]the 3rd-densest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 31%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +5.1%[2]the 7th-fastest-growing of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 22.2 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Blue Springs
Blue Springs counts 61,632 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 5.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 22.2 square miles holding 2,771 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Jackson County, with ZIP codes 64015, 64014[3].
Building amid 5.1% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Blue Springs — 64015 (44% of the city's land), 64014 (40% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Grain Valley (2.8 mi E), Independence (6.8 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (8.9 mi SW)[3].
70% of Blue Springs's 23,559 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Grain Valley (72%), Independence (71%), and Lee's Summit (72%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
11% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 7th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Grain Valley (19%), Independence (4%), and Lee's Summit (16%) nearby), and population changed +5.1% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 2,771 people live per square mile of land across 22.2 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-densest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
31% of households rent and 69% own[1].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Blue Springs records the 3rd-densest settlement (2,771)[2][3].
Get pest control help in Blue Springs
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Blue Springs area — ZIP codes 64015, 64014.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Blue Springs by the numbers
| Measure | Blue Springs | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residents per sq mi | 2,771 | 1,622 | 71% denser |
| Growth since 2020 | 5.1% | 4.5% | 1 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 13 | 15 | 2 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 70% | 72% | 2 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 31% | 32% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1986 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Springs | 2,771 | 5.1% | 61,632 |
| Grain Valley 2.8 mi | 2,744 | 8.3% | 16,908 |
| Independence 6.8 mi | 1,560 | -1.0% | 121,675 |
| Lee's Summit 8.9 mi | 1,683 | 6.3% | 107,514 |
| Raytown 10.5 mi | 2,936 | -2.5% | 29,154 |
| Grandview 16.4 mi | 1,810 | 1.7% | 26,653 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 23,559 |
| Detached single-family | 16,498 (70%) |
| Occupied homes | 22,908 |
| Owner-occupied | 15,784 (69%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,124 (31%) |
| Median home value | $263,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 516 | 2.2% | ±171 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,155 | 9.1% | ±406 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,858 | 12.1% | ±401 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,304 | 18.3% | ±655 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,723 | 20.0% | ±529 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,587 | 28.0% | ±593 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,244 | 5.3% | ±304 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 635 | 2.7% | ±175 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 165 | 0.7% | ±97 |
| 1939 or earlier | 372 | 1.6% | ±250 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Blue Springs's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64015 | 44% | 51% |
| 64014 | 40% | 81% |
Common Blue Springs pest control questions
My Blue Springs home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 11% of Blue Springs homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Blue Springs. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 31% of Blue Springs households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 64015 and 64014[4], Jackson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Grain Valley (2.8 mi), Independence (6.8 mi), and Lee's Summit (8.9 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.