Pest control · Lee's Summit, Missouri
Pest control in Lee's Summit, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 72% of Lee's Summit's homes are detached houses[1], and 16% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Lee's Summit, in Jackson County and Cass County — ZIPs 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063, counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Lee's Summit at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 107,514[2]+6.3% since 2020
- County
- Jackson / Cass[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 63.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 72%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 16%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,683[2][3]the 7th-densest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 27%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +6.3%[2]the 6th-fastest-growing of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 63.9 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Lee's Summit
Lee's Summit counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 63.9 square miles holding 1,683 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Jackson County and Cass County, with ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063[3].
Building amid 6.3% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
5 ZIP codes cover Lee's Summit — 64082 (30% of the city's land), 64064 (20% of the city's land), 64081 (20% of the city's land), 64086 (19% of the city's land), 64063 (9% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Raytown (6.5 mi NW), Grandview (7.9 mi W) and Blue Springs (8.9 mi NE)[3].
72% of Lee's Summit's 42,240 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 6th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Raytown (82%), Grandview (59%), and Blue Springs (70%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
16% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Raytown (1%), Grandview (9%), and Blue Springs (11%) nearby), and population changed +6.3% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 1,683 people live per square mile of land across 63.9 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
27% of households rent and 73% own[1].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Lee's Summit records the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (12, tied with Grain Valley)[5].
Get pest control help in Lee's Summit
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Lee's Summit (ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Lee's Summit page
| Measure | Lee's Summit | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 6.3% | 4.5% | 2 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 12 | 15 | 3 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 27% | 32% | 5 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,683 | 1,622 | 4% denser |
| Detached single-family | 72% | 72% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1986 | 8 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee's Summit | 1,683 | 6.3% | 107,514 |
| Raytown 6.5 mi | 2,936 | -2.5% | 29,154 |
| Grandview 7.9 mi | 1,810 | 1.7% | 26,653 |
| Blue Springs 8.9 mi | 2,771 | 5.1% | 61,632 |
| Raymore 9.1 mi | 1,538 | 16.2% | 26,633 |
| Belton 10.5 mi | 1,817 | 9.2% | 26,193 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 42,240 |
| Detached single-family | 30,266 (72%) |
| Occupied homes | 40,526 |
| Owner-occupied | 29,751 (73%) |
| Renter-occupied | 10,775 (27%) |
| Median home value | $340,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,289 | 3.1% | ±220 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,516 | 13.1% | ±539 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,521 | 20.2% | ±568 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 9,503 | 22.5% | ±671 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,881 | 16.3% | ±623 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,209 | 12.3% | ±539 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,457 | 5.8% | ±368 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,313 | 3.1% | ±225 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 240 | 0.6% | ±131 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,311 | 3.1% | ±562 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lee's Summit's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64082 | 30% | 94% |
| 64064 | 20% | 69% |
| 64081 | 20% | 100% |
| 64086 | 19% | 32% |
| 64063 | 9% | 94% |
pest control questions from Lee's Summit homeowners
My Lee's Summit home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 16% of Lee's Summit homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Lee's Summit. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 27% of Lee's Summit households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, and 64063[4], Jackson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Raytown (6.5 mi), Grandview (7.9 mi), and Blue Springs (8.9 mi)[3].
My Lee's Summit home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 16% of Lee's Summit's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.