Pest control · Independence, Missouri
Pest control in Independence, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 71% of Independence's homes are detached houses[1], and 4% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Independence, in Jackson County and Clay County — ZIPs 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053, counts 121,675 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Independence at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 121,675[2]-1.0% since 2020
- County
- Jackson / Clay[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 78.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 71%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 4%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,560[2][3]the 7th-least dense of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 39%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -1.0%[2]the 2nd-slowest-growing of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 78.0 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Independence data for pest control
Independence is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 121,675 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 78.0 square miles at 1,560 residents per square mile (the 8th densest) and spans Jackson County and Clay County, served by ZIP codes 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053[3].
Building amid 1.0% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
8 ZIP codes cover Independence — 64056 (25% of the city's land), 64055 (16% of the city's land), 64057 (15% of the city's land), 64016 (14% of the city's land), 64050 (12% of the city's land), 64052 (8% of the city's land), 64015 (6% of the city's land), 64053 (3% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Blue Springs (6.8 mi SE), Raytown (8.6 mi SW) and Grain Valley (8.8 mi SE)[3].
71% of Independence's 56,084 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Blue Springs (70%), Raytown (82%), and Grain Valley (72%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
4% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Blue Springs (11%), Raytown (1%), and Grain Valley (19%) nearby), and population changed -1.0% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,560 people live per square mile of land across 78.0 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-least dense of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
39% of households rent and 61% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Independence has the 2nd-slowest growth since 2020 (-1.0%)[2], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1967)[1], and the 3rd-highest renter share (39%)[1].
Get pest control help in Independence
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Independence (ZIP codes 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, 64053).
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The Independence numbers behind this page
| Measure | Independence | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -1.0% | 4.5% | 6 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 39% | 32% | 7 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,560 | 1,622 | 4% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 71% | 72% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1967 | 1986 | 19 years older |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 15 | 15 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independence | 1,560 | -1.0% | 121,675 |
| Blue Springs 6.8 mi | 2,771 | 5.1% | 61,632 |
| Raytown 8.6 mi | 2,936 | -2.5% | 29,154 |
| Grain Valley 8.8 mi | 2,744 | 8.3% | 16,908 |
| Liberty 11.4 mi | 1,056 | 3.9% | 31,319 |
| Lee's Summit 11.5 mi | 1,683 | 6.3% | 107,514 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 56,084 |
| Detached single-family | 39,712 (71%) |
| Occupied homes | 51,477 |
| Owner-occupied | 31,355 (61%) |
| Renter-occupied | 20,122 (39%) |
| Median home value | $172,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 331 | 0.6% | ±143 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,059 | 3.7% | ±343 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,344 | 7.7% | ±444 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,118 | 9.1% | ±557 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,035 | 9.0% | ±724 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 8,443 | 15.1% | ±773 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 10,638 | 19.0% | ±896 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,906 | 15.9% | ±731 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 3,783 | 6.7% | ±541 |
| 1939 or earlier | 7,427 | 13.2% | ±686 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Independence's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64056 | 25% | 100% |
| 64055 | 16% | 100% |
| 64057 | 15% | 79% |
| 64016 | 14% | 33% |
| 64050 | 12% | 72% |
| 64052 | 8% | 100% |
| 64015 | 6% | 25% |
| 64053 | 3% | 79% |
pest control questions from Independence homeowners
My Independence home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 4% of Independence homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Independence. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 39% of Independence households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 64056, 64055, 64057, 64016, 64050, 64052, 64015, and 64053[4], Jackson County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Blue Springs (6.8 mi), Raytown (8.6 mi), and Grain Valley (8.8 mi)[3].
A lot of Independence homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
70% of Independence's housing units were built before 1980, 35.9% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Independence. Who arranges the repair?
39% of occupied Independence homes are rented[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.