Plumbing repair · Belton, Missouri
Plumbing repair in Belton, MO
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Belton's homes (19%) was built 1990 to 1999[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Belton, in Cass County — ZIP 64012, counts 26,193 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Belton plumbing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,193[2]+9.2% since 2020
- County
- Cass[2]
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1990 to 1999[1]19% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 40%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 34%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 13%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cass zone
- 17[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 11[4]11 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 50[5]8 in the last 10 years; 41 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 69%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Belton
Belton is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,193 people (2025 estimate), up 9.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 14.4 square miles (1,817 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Cass County, in ZIP code 64012[3].
With 13% of homes built since 2010 and 40% before 1980[1], Belton's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64012[6].
The closest tracked neighbours are Raymore (4.0 mi E), Grandview (4.3 mi N) and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi NE)[3].
40% of Belton's 11,041 housing units predate 1980 and 13% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 7th-lowest pre-1980 share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Raymore (14%), Grandview (68%), and Lee's Summit (25%) predate 1980. The 34% built in 1980–1999 are at the age where original water heaters and valves get replaced.
The biggest single slice — 19% — was built 1990 to 1999, and the median home dates to 1987[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the cass forecast zone logged 17 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Feb 18, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 11 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 50 flood-insurance claims across Belton's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
69% of homes heat with utility gas, and 41% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Belton stands out for the fewest flood reports nearby (11, tied with Kearney)[4], the 2nd-highest renter share (41%)[1], and the 3rd-lowest gas-heat share (69%)[1].
Belton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Belton, 2016–2025: 11 flash-flood reports[4]. Peak: 82% in March, July, and August. Busiest year 2017 (6); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2017 (5). Latest: flash-flood report, Apr 28, 2021, 6.5 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 1 | – | 1 |
| Apr | 1 | – | 1 |
| May | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 3 | – | 3 |
| Aug | 5 | – | 5 |
plumbing help in Belton: what to do next
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Belton (ZIP code 64012).
Before reaching out: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Belton page
| Measure | Belton | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 41% | 32% | 9 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 15 | 4 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 13% | 10% | 3 pts higher |
| Built before 1960 | 13.3% | 14.7% | 1 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 69% | 72% | 3 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 40% | 40% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1986 | 1 year newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belton | 11 | 50 | 17 |
| Raymore 4.0 mi | 15 | 13 | 17 |
| Grandview 4.3 mi | 18 | 47 | 20 |
| Lee's Summit 10.5 mi | 12 | 96 | 20 |
| Raytown 12.7 mi | 49 | 172 | 20 |
| Harrisonville 15.1 mi | 17 | 39 | 17 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 64012 | 50 | $763,973 | 2008 (7) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2021 | Flash Flood | 6.5 mi |
| May 28, 2020 | Flash Flood | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 3.4 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | Flash Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Mar 26, 2018 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Flash Flood | 5.3 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 422 | 3.8% | ±157 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,013 | 9.2% | ±275 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,517 | 13.7% | ±262 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,106 | 19.1% | ±318 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,606 | 14.5% | ±288 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,823 | 16.5% | ±353 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,085 | 9.8% | ±192 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,061 | 9.6% | ±277 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 77 | 0.7% | ±65 |
| 1939 or earlier | 331 | 3.0% | ±135 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 11,041 |
| Detached single-family | 6,831 (62%) |
| Occupied homes | 10,429 |
| Owner-occupied | 6,148 (59%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,281 (41%) |
| Median home value | $203,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 7,247 | 69.5% | ±453 |
| Electricity | 2,903 | 27.8% | ±376 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 119 | 1.1% | ±70 |
| Solar energy | 66 | 0.6% | ±69 |
| Wood | 63 | 0.6% | ±55 |
| No fuel used | 21 | 0.2% | ±23 |
| Other fuel | 10 | 0.1% | ±15 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Belton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64012 | 100% | 30% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the CASS forecast zone: see the county list.
Belton plumbing questions
Are Belton homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 13% were built before 1960 and 40% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Belton?
The record for Belton's forecast zone shows 17 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 7 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Belton?
64012[6], in Cass County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Raymore (4.0 mi), Grandview (4.3 mi), and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi)[3].
I rent in Belton. Who arranges the repair?
41% of occupied Belton homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.