Pest control · Kearney, Missouri
Pest control in Kearney, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 80% of Kearney's homes are detached houses[1], and 29% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Kearney, in Clay County — ZIP 64060, counts 11,296 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Kearney pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 11,296[2]+8.6% since 2020
- County
- Clay[2]
- Land area
- 13.3 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 80%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 29%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 847[2][3]the 2nd-least dense of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 25%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +8.6%[2]the 4th-fastest-growing of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 13.3 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Kearney
Kearney is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 11,296 people (2025 estimate), up 8.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 13.3 square miles at 847 residents per square mile (the 13th densest) and sits entirely in Clay County, served by ZIP code 64060[3].
Building amid 8.6% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64060[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Excelsior Springs (6.4 mi E), Liberty (8.5 mi S) and Gladstone (14.5 mi SW)[3].
80% of Kearney's 4,406 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Excelsior Springs (74%), Liberty (72%), and Gladstone (66%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
29% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; Excelsior Springs (3%), Liberty (8%), and Gladstone (5%) nearby), and population changed +8.6% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 847 people live per square mile of land across 13.3 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-least dense of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
25% of households rent and 75% own[1].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Kearney records the newest housing (by median year built) (2002, tied with 3 other suburbs)[1], the fewest flood reports nearby (11, tied with Belton)[5], the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (80%)[1], and the 2nd-most spread-out settlement (847)[2][3].
Get pest control help in Kearney
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Kearney area — ZIP code 64060.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Kearney page
| Measure | Kearney | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 8.6% | 4.5% | 4 pts faster |
| Residents per sq mi | 847 | 1,622 | 48% less dense |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 15 | 4 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 25% | 32% | 6 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 80% | 72% | 8 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1986 | 16 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kearney | 847 | 8.6% | 11,296 |
| Excelsior Springs 6.4 mi | 998 | 2.5% | 10,819 |
| Liberty 8.5 mi | 1,056 | 3.9% | 31,319 |
| Gladstone 14.5 mi | 3,403 | 1.6% | 27,497 |
| Independence 18.6 mi | 1,560 | -1.0% | 121,675 |
| Parkville 20.9 mi | 608 | 26.6% | 9,093 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 4,406 |
| Detached single-family | 3,539 (80%) |
| Occupied homes | 4,316 |
| Owner-occupied | 3,217 (75%) |
| Renter-occupied | 1,099 (25%) |
| Median home value | $298,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 200 | 4.5% | ±90 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,064 | 24.1% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,156 | 26.2% | ±214 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 827 | 18.8% | ±209 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 392 | 8.9% | ±138 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 283 | 6.4% | ±103 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 102 | 2.3% | ±67 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 137 | 3.1% | ±106 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 95 | 2.2% | ±103 |
| 1939 or earlier | 150 | 3.4% | ±92 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kearney's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64060 | 87% | 20% |
pest control questions from Kearney homeowners
My Kearney home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 29% of Kearney homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Kearney. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 25% of Kearney households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 64060[4], Clay County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Excelsior Springs (6.4 mi), Liberty (8.5 mi), and Gladstone (14.5 mi)[3].
My Kearney home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Kearney's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.