research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Denver suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Denver hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Arvada14721120103
Aurora1343167109
Brighton7321278
Broomfield198226057
Castle Rock70111112
Centennial220458354
Commerce City8638276
Englewood2515811126
Golden114113046
Lakewood18922100200
Littleton157394235
Northglenn1803011119
Parker144344322
Thornton145337134
Westminster1873414045

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Jefferson County13Fire (5), Flood (3), Biological (2)Quarry Fire (2024)
Adams County9Flood (3), Biological (2), Snowstorm (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Arapahoe County9Flood (3), Biological (2), Snowstorm (2)Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (2023)
Douglas County9Fire (3), Biological (2), Snowstorm (2)Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (2023)
Broomfield County6Biological (2), Snowstorm (2), Coastal Storm (1)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.