AC & heating repair · Castle Rock, Colorado
AC repair and HVAC service in Castle Rock, CO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Castle Rock, 22% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2007. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Castle Rock, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80104, 80109, 80108, counts 83,815 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Castle Rock HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 83,815[2]+14.6% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[2]
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 22%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 76%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 11[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 29%[1]of 29,159 housing units
- Median year built
- 2007[1]the newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Reading the Castle Rock data for HVAC
Castle Rock is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 83,815 people (2025 estimate), up 14.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 34.7 square miles at 2,412 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Douglas County, served by ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108[3].
With 39% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Castle Rock's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 29% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
Mail to Castle Rock goes through 3 ZIP codes — 80104 (40% of the city's land), 80109 (37% of the city's land), 80108 (22% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Parker (9.9 mi NE), Centennial (14.8 mi N) and Littleton (17.3 mi NW)[3].
22% of occupied Castle Rock homes heat with electricity, 76% with utility gas[1] — the 4th-lowest electric share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Parker (24%), Centennial (21%), and Littleton (29%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 11 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 27, 2022, 7.2 miles from the city center.
29% of Castle Rock's 29,159 housing units were built before 2000 and 39% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Parker (37%), Centennial (86%), and Littleton (79%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Castle Rock records the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[1], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (39%)[1], the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (11, tied with Golden)[4], and the 3rd-highest gas-heat share (76%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Castle Rock storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Castle Rock, 2016–2025: 11 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 100% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2020 (7); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 27, 2022, 7.2 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | 7 | – | 7 |
| Jul | 4 | – | 4 |
Finding HVAC help around Castle Rock
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Castle Rock (ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108).
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Castle Rock by the numbers
| Measure | Castle Rock | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 39% | 15% | 24 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 11 | 31 | 20 fewer |
| Built before 2000 | 29% | 71% | 42 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 0.7% | 0.9% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 22% | 26% | 4 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 76% | 71% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 1987 | 20 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock | 1 | 11 |
| Parker 9.9 mi | 1 | 34 |
| Centennial 14.8 mi | 3 | 45 |
| Littleton 17.3 mi | 3 | 39 |
| Englewood 20.2 mi | 4 | 58 |
| Aurora 24.1 mi | 0 | 31 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2022 | 60 mph | 7.2 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.0 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 62 mph | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 81 mph | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 64 mph | 2.5 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 72 mph | 2.8 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 7, 2017 | 7.3 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 21,532 | 76.3% | ±765 |
| Electricity | 6,205 | 22.0% | ±632 |
| Solar energy | 197 | 0.7% | ±125 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 191 | 0.7% | ±138 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 33 | 0.1% | ±41 |
| Other fuel | 33 | 0.1% | ±49 |
| No fuel used | 28 | 0.1% | ±35 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,412 | 8.3% | ±296 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,989 | 30.8% | ±688 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,352 | 32.1% | ±693 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,645 | 15.9% | ±615 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,637 | 5.6% | ±327 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,449 | 5.0% | ±354 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 278 | 1.0% | ±110 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 249 | 0.9% | ±144 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 72 | 0.2% | ±71 |
| 1939 or earlier | 76 | 0.3% | ±61 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 29,159 |
| Detached single-family | 21,495 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 28,219 |
| Owner-occupied | 22,227 (79%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,992 (21%) |
| Median home value | $652,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Castle Rock's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80104 | 40% | 19% |
| 80109 | 37% | 49% |
| 80108 | 22% | 22% |
Common Castle Rock HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Castle Rock?
22% of Castle Rock homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Castle Rock's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2007, and 39% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Castle Rock ZIP codes are covered?
80104, 80109, and 80108[5], Douglas County. Nearby pages: Parker (9.9 mi), Centennial (14.8 mi), and Littleton (17.3 mi)[3].
My Castle Rock home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 39% of Castle Rock's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.