research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Aurora, Colorado

AC repair and HVAC service in Aurora, CO

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Aurora, 34% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1985. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Aurora, in Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County — ZIPs 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045, counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

The Aurora HVAC picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
410,053[2]+6.2% since 2020
County
Arapahoe / Adams / Douglas[2]city spans more than one county
Land area
164.1 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,498 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
34%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
62%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
31[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
71%[1]of 152,377 housing units
Median year built
1985[1]the 7th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover

Reading the Aurora data for HVAC

Aurora counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 164.1 square miles at 2,498 residents per square mile (the 10th densest) and spans Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County, served by ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045[3].

Only 15% of Aurora's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 71% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.

Mail to Aurora goes through 11 ZIP codes — 80137 (15% of the city's land), 80019 (15% of the city's land), 80018 (13% of the city's land), 80016 (13% of the city's land), 80011 (13% of the city's land), 80013 (8% of the city's land), 80017 (6% of the city's land), 80012 (5% of the city's land), 80014 (4% of the city's land), 80010 (3% of the city's land), 80045 (1% of the city's land)[5].

The tracked suburbs closest by are Centennial (11.2 mi SW), Commerce City (12.6 mi N) and Parker (14.4 mi S)[3].

34% of occupied Aurora homes heat with electricity, 62% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 2nd-highest electric share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Centennial (21%), Commerce City (22%), and Parker (24%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 31 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 18, 2025, 9.2 miles from the city center.

71% of Aurora's 152,377 housing units were built before 2000 and 15% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Centennial (86%), Commerce City (31%), and Parker (37%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.

Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Aurora has the 2nd-highest electric-heat share (34%)[1] and the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (62%)[1].

How air moves through a central system

How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.

Illustration, not to scale. 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles and 31 damaging-wind reports in 2016–2025.

Aurora storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025: 31 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 90% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (9); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 18, 2025, 9.2 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025May 2017: 2Jul 2018: 3Aug 2018: 1Jun 2020: 8Aug 2020: 1Jul 2021: 1Jun 2022: 1Jul 2022: 4Jun 2023: 1Jul 2023: 4Jul 2024: 1May 2025: 1Jul 2025: 1Aug 2025: 2
Aurora, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
May3–3
Jun10–10
Jul14–14
Aug4–4
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Get HVAC help in Aurora

AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Aurora cover ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

The data underneath this Aurora page

Aurora against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureAuroraMedian of 15Difference
Propane / LP heat1.5%0.9%1 pts higher
Electric heat34%26%8 pts higher
Utility-gas heat62%71%9 pts lower
Median year built198519872 years older
Built before 200071%71%same as median
Built 2010 or later15%15%same as median
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)3131same as median

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.

How Aurora compares with its nearest neighbours[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Aurora031
Centennial 11.2 mi345
Commerce City 12.6 mi038
Parker 14.4 mi134
Englewood 15.2 mi458
Littleton 17.9 mi339
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Aug 18, 202559 mph9.2 mi
Aug 2, 202568 mph5.6 mi
Jul 10, 202558 mph0.7 mi
May 18, 202570 mph9.2 mi
Jul 20, 202458 mph (est.)8.8 mi
Jul 21, 202360 mph4.7 mi
How Aurora's 145,310 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Utility gas90,31062.1%±1,781
Electricity49,59234.1%±1,386
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)2,1571.5%±429
Solar energy1,0680.7%±243
No fuel used1,0490.7%±319
Other fuel7890.5%±225
Wood1970.1%±116
Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.1480.1%±136
When Aurora's 152,377 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later4,9503.2%±489
2010 to 201917,62611.6%±990
2000 to 200922,08714.5%±1,011
1990 to 199915,0269.9%±1,042
1980 to 198936,46623.9%±1,507
1970 to 197935,47723.3%±1,237
1960 to 19699,3746.2%±654
1950 to 19598,1155.3%±605
1940 to 19491,8081.2%±376
1939 or earlier1,4481.0%±294

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Aurora housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units152,377
Detached single-family80,879 (53%)
Occupied homes145,310
Owner-occupied90,683 (62%)
Renter-occupied54,627 (38%)
Median home value$469,100

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Aurora[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Aurora's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8013715%22%
8001915%83%
8001813%59%
8001613%64%
8001113%100%
800138%89%
800176%100%
800125%100%
800144%89%
800103%100%
800451%100%

Common Aurora HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Aurora?

34% of Aurora homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Aurora's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 1985, and 15% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Aurora ZIP codes are covered?

80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, and 80045[5], Arapahoe County. Nearby pages: Centennial (11.2 mi), Commerce City (12.6 mi), and Parker (14.4 mi)[3].

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.