AC & heating repair · Englewood, Colorado
AC repair and HVAC service in Englewood, CO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Englewood, 34% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1964. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Englewood, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80110, 80113, counts 35,305 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Englewood HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 35,305[2]+4.9% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe[2]
- Land area
- 6.6 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 34%[1]the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 60%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 4[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 58[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 83%[1]of 17,798 housing units
- Median year built
- 1964[1]the oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Englewood
Englewood counts 35,305 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 6.6 square miles holding 5,381 residents per square mile, the 1st densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Arapahoe County, with ZIP codes 80110, 80113[3].
Only 12% of Englewood's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 83% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Englewood is split across 2 ZIP codes: 80110 (59% of the city's land), 80113 (38% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Littleton (4.1 mi S), Lakewood (7.5 mi NW) and Centennial (8.0 mi SE)[3].
34% of occupied Englewood homes heat with electricity, 60% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the highest electric share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Littleton (29%), Lakewood (26%), and Centennial (21%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 4 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 58 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 22, 2025, 8.9 miles from the city center.
83% of Englewood's 17,798 housing units were built before 2000 and 12% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Littleton (79%), Lakewood (82%), and Centennial (86%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Englewood records the highest electric-heat share (34%)[1], the lowest gas-heat share (60%)[1], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1964)[1], and the most damaging-wind reports nearby (58)[4].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Englewood storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Englewood, 2016–2025: 58 damaging-wind reports and 4 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 84% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (24); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (22). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 22, 2025, 9.8 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Jun | 27 | – | 27 |
| Jul | 16 | – | 16 |
| Aug | 9 | – | 9 |
| Sep | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Finding HVAC help around Englewood
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Englewood area — ZIP codes 80110, 80113.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Englewood by the numbers
| Measure | Englewood | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Propane / LP heat | 1.7% | 0.9% | 1 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 58 | 31 | 27 more |
| Electric heat | 34% | 26% | 9 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 15% | 3 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 83% | 71% | 12 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 60% | 71% | 11 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1964 | 1987 | 23 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Englewood | 4 | 58 |
| Littleton 4.1 mi | 3 | 39 |
| Lakewood 7.5 mi | 3 | 22 |
| Centennial 8.0 mi | 3 | 45 |
| Golden 13.2 mi | 2 | 11 |
| Parker 15.2 mi | 1 | 34 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2025 | 60 mph | 8.9 mi |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 59 mph | 9.5 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.4 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| May 24, 2023 | 8.4 mi |
| Sep 6, 2019 | 6.8 mi |
| May 2, 2018 | 4.8 mi |
| May 6, 2017 | 6.8 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 10,162 | 60.5% | ±570 |
| Electricity | 5,793 | 34.5% | ±492 |
| Other fuel | 373 | 2.2% | ±249 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 289 | 1.7% | ±122 |
| No fuel used | 120 | 0.7% | ±68 |
| Solar energy | 39 | 0.2% | ±42 |
| Wood | 25 | 0.1% | ±39 |
| Coal or coke | 4 | 0.0% | ±7 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 558 | 3.1% | ±203 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,602 | 9.0% | ±317 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 927 | 5.2% | ±201 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 985 | 5.5% | ±253 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,545 | 8.7% | ±318 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,316 | 13.0% | ±365 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,695 | 9.5% | ±298 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,539 | 25.5% | ±332 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,662 | 9.3% | ±323 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,969 | 11.1% | ±337 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 17,798 |
| Detached single-family | 8,885 (50%) |
| Occupied homes | 16,805 |
| Owner-occupied | 8,271 (49%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,534 (51%) |
| Median home value | $572,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Englewood's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80110 | 59% | 61% |
| 80113 | 38% | 33% |
Englewood HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Englewood?
34% of Englewood homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Englewood's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1964, and 12% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Englewood ZIP codes are covered?
80110 and 80113[5], Arapahoe County. Nearby pages: Littleton (4.1 mi), Lakewood (7.5 mi), and Centennial (8.0 mi)[3].
A lot of Englewood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
68% of Englewood's housing units were built before 1980, 45.9% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Englewood. Who arranges the repair?
51% of occupied Englewood homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.