AC & heating repair · Centennial, Colorado
AC repair and HVAC service in Centennial, CO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Centennial, 21% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1983. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Centennial, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121, counts 108,658 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Centennial HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 108,658[2]+0.6% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe[2]
- Land area
- 30.2 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 21%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 77%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 3[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 45[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 86%[1]of 43,291 housing units
- Median year built
- 1983[1]the 6th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Reading the Centennial data for HVAC
Centennial is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 108,658 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 30.2 square miles holding 3,603 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Arapahoe County, with ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121[3].
Only 7% of Centennial's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 86% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
5 ZIP codes cover Centennial — 80112 (27% of the city's land), 80122 (22% of the city's land), 80016 (18% of the city's land), 80015 (14% of the city's land), 80121 (11% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Parker (7.5 mi SE), Englewood (8.0 mi NW) and Littleton (8.3 mi W)[3].
21% of occupied Centennial homes heat with electricity, 77% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 2nd-lowest electric share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Parker (24%), Englewood (34%), and Littleton (29%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 3 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 45 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 22, 2025, 2.2 miles from the city center.
86% of Centennial's 43,291 housing units were built before 2000 and 7% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Parker (37%), Englewood (83%), and Littleton (79%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Centennial records the 2nd-lowest electric-heat share (21%)[1], the 2nd-highest gas-heat share (77%)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (7%)[1], and the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (45)[4].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Centennial storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Centennial, 2016–2025: 45 damaging-wind reports and 3 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 85% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (18); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (16). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 22, 2025, 2.3 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Jun | 20 | – | 20 |
| Jul | 15 | – | 15 |
| Aug | 6 | – | 6 |
| Sep | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Finding HVAC help around Centennial
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Centennial cover ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Centennial numbers behind this page
| Measure | Centennial | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 15% | 7 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 45 | 31 | 14 more |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.2% | 0.9% | about the same |
| Built before 2000 | 86% | 71% | 16 pts higher |
| Electric heat | 21% | 26% | 5 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 77% | 71% | 6 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1983 | 1987 | 4 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Centennial | 3 | 45 |
| Parker 7.5 mi | 1 | 34 |
| Englewood 8.0 mi | 4 | 58 |
| Littleton 8.3 mi | 3 | 39 |
| Aurora 11.2 mi | 0 | 31 |
| Castle Rock 14.8 mi | 1 | 11 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2025 | 60 mph | 2.2 mi |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 58 mph | 2.3 mi |
| Jul 7, 2025 | 66 mph | 1.6 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 59 mph | 2.2 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 61 mph | 2.3 mi |
| Jul 20, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.5 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2019 | 1.2 mi |
| May 2, 2018 | 9.6 mi |
| May 6, 2017 | 6.3 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 32,670 | 77.4% | ±847 |
| Electricity | 8,708 | 20.6% | ±583 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 519 | 1.2% | ±143 |
| Solar energy | 124 | 0.3% | ±62 |
| Wood | 69 | 0.2% | ±48 |
| Other fuel | 59 | 0.1% | ±43 |
| No fuel used | 53 | 0.1% | ±37 |
| Coal or coke | 17 | 0.0% | ±28 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 14 | 0.0% | ±16 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 687 | 1.6% | ±230 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,542 | 5.9% | ±334 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,739 | 6.3% | ±361 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 8,263 | 19.1% | ±537 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 10,487 | 24.2% | ±464 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 11,926 | 27.5% | ±581 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,216 | 12.0% | ±461 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,166 | 2.7% | ±238 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 41 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| 1939 or earlier | 224 | 0.5% | ±157 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 43,291 |
| Detached single-family | 31,765 (73%) |
| Occupied homes | 42,233 |
| Owner-occupied | 34,030 (81%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,203 (19%) |
| Median home value | $658,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Centennial's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80112 | 27% | 45% |
| 80122 | 22% | 90% |
| 80016 | 18% | 17% |
| 80015 | 14% | 25% |
| 80121 | 11% | 47% |
Centennial HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Centennial?
21% of Centennial homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Centennial's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1983, and 7% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.