AC & heating repair · Parker, Colorado
AC repair and HVAC service in Parker, CO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Parker, 24% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2004. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Parker, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80134, 80138, counts 65,985 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Parker at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,985[2]+13.0% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[2]
- Land area
- 22.4 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 24%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 75%[1]plus 0% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 34[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 37%[1]of 22,397 housing units
- Median year built
- 2004[1]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
What Parker's numbers say about HVAC
Parker is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 65,985 people (2025 estimate), up 13.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 22.4 square miles holding 2,939 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Douglas County, with ZIP codes 80134, 80138[3].
With 29% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Parker's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 37% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
Mail to Parker goes through 2 ZIP codes — 80134 (72% of the city's land), 80138 (28% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Centennial (7.5 mi NW), Castle Rock (9.9 mi SW) and Littleton (14.3 mi NW)[3].
24% of occupied Parker homes heat with electricity, 75% with utility gas[1] — the 6th-lowest electric share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Centennial (21%), Castle Rock (22%), and Littleton (29%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 34 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 22, 2025, 6.3 miles from the city center.
37% of Parker's 22,397 housing units were built before 2000 and 29% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Centennial (86%), Castle Rock (29%), and Littleton (79%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Parker records the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2004)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Parker storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Parker, 2016–2025: 34 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 89% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2020 (12); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2020 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 22, 2025, 5.4 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 1 | – | 1 |
| May | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | 15 | – | 15 |
| Jul | 12 | – | 12 |
| Aug | 4 | – | 4 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Get HVAC help in Parker
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Parker area — ZIP codes 80134, 80138.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Parker numbers behind this page
| Measure | Parker | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 29% | 15% | 14 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 0.5% | 0.9% | about the same |
| Built before 2000 | 37% | 71% | 34 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 34 | 31 | 3 more |
| Electric heat | 24% | 26% | 2 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 75% | 71% | 4 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1987 | 17 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Parker | 1 | 34 |
| Centennial 7.5 mi | 3 | 45 |
| Castle Rock 9.9 mi | 1 | 11 |
| Littleton 14.3 mi | 3 | 39 |
| Aurora 14.4 mi | 0 | 31 |
| Englewood 15.2 mi | 4 | 58 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2025 | 60 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Jul 7, 2025 | 66 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 62 mph | 8.6 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 59 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 61 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2019 | 8.6 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 16,270 | 74.7% | ±719 |
| Electricity | 5,143 | 23.6% | ±584 |
| Solar energy | 156 | 0.7% | ±96 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 103 | 0.5% | ±83 |
| Wood | 55 | 0.3% | ±69 |
| No fuel used | 30 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| Other fuel | 17 | 0.1% | ±27 |
| Coal or coke | 15 | 0.1% | ±25 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,381 | 6.2% | ±265 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,079 | 22.7% | ±460 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,614 | 34.0% | ±601 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,437 | 24.3% | ±475 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,272 | 10.1% | ±278 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 353 | 1.6% | ±143 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 125 | 0.6% | ±99 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 62 | 0.3% | ±42 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 38 | 0.2% | ±64 |
| 1939 or earlier | 36 | 0.2% | ±34 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 22,397 |
| Detached single-family | 15,678 (70%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,789 |
| Owner-occupied | 15,642 (72%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,147 (28%) |
| Median home value | $646,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Parker's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80134 | 72% | 28% |
| 80138 | 28% | 10% |
HVAC questions from Parker homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Parker?
24% of Parker homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Parker's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2004, and 29% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Parker ZIP codes are covered?
80134 and 80138[5], Douglas County. Nearby pages: Centennial (7.5 mi), Castle Rock (9.9 mi), and Littleton (14.3 mi)[3].
My Parker home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Parker's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.