Plumbing repair · Castle Rock, Colorado
Plumbing repair in Castle Rock, CO
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Castle Rock's homes (32%) was built 2000 to 2009[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Castle Rock, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80104, 80109, 80108, counts 83,815 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Castle Rock at a glance for plumbing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 83,815[2]+14.6% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[2]
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 2000 to 2009[1]32% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 7%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 22%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 39%[1]the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]0 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 12[5]2 in the last 10 years; 5 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 76%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What Castle Rock's numbers say about plumbing
Castle Rock is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 83,815 people (2025 estimate), up 14.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 34.7 square miles at 2,412 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Douglas County, served by ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108[3].
With 39% of homes built since 2010 and 7% before 1980[1], Castle Rock's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
Castle Rock is split across 3 ZIP codes: 80104 (40% of the city's land), 80109 (37% of the city's land), 80108 (22% of the city's land)[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Parker (9.9 mi NE), Centennial (14.8 mi N) and Littleton (17.3 mi NW)[3].
7% of Castle Rock's 29,159 housing units predate 1980 and 39% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 2nd-lowest pre-1980 share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Parker (3%), Centennial (43%), and Littleton (46%) predate 1980. New-construction problems are usually fittings, supply lines, water-heater installs and drain slopes, not worn-out pipe.
The biggest single slice — 32% — was built 2000 to 2009, and the median home dates to 2007[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 1 flood or flash-flood report within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 12 flood-insurance claims across Castle Rock's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
76% of homes heat with utility gas, and 21% of households rent[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Castle Rock stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[1], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (39%)[1], the fewest flood reports nearby (1)[4], and the 2nd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (7%)[1].
plumbing help in Castle Rock: what to do next
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Castle Rock (ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108).
Before you call: before the plumber arrives
The Castle Rock numbers behind this page
| Measure | Castle Rock | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 39% | 15% | 24 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 1 | 6 | 5 fewer |
| Built before 1960 | 1.4% | 7.6% | 6 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 7% | 37% | 30 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 21% | 37% | 16 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 76% | 71% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 1987 | 20 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock | 1 | 12 |
| Parker 9.9 mi | 4 | 22 |
| Centennial 14.8 mi | 8 | 54 |
| Littleton 17.3 mi | 4 | 35 |
| Englewood 20.2 mi | 11 | 26 |
| Aurora 24.1 mi | 6 | 109 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80104 | 2 | $1,532 | 2015 (2) |
| 80109 | 3 | $3,041 | 2011 (1) |
| 80108 | 7 | $16,781 | 2015 (3) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2023 | Flood | 5.6 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,412 | 8.3% | ±296 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,989 | 30.8% | ±688 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,352 | 32.1% | ±693 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,645 | 15.9% | ±615 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,637 | 5.6% | ±327 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,449 | 5.0% | ±354 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 278 | 1.0% | ±110 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 249 | 0.9% | ±144 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 72 | 0.2% | ±71 |
| 1939 or earlier | 76 | 0.3% | ±61 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 29,159 |
| Detached single-family | 21,495 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 28,219 |
| Owner-occupied | 22,227 (79%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,992 (21%) |
| Median home value | $652,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 21,532 | 76.3% | ±765 |
| Electricity | 6,205 | 22.0% | ±632 |
| Solar energy | 197 | 0.7% | ±125 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 191 | 0.7% | ±138 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 33 | 0.1% | ±41 |
| Other fuel | 33 | 0.1% | ±49 |
| No fuel used | 28 | 0.1% | ±35 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Castle Rock's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80104 | 40% | 19% |
| 80109 | 37% | 49% |
| 80108 | 22% | 22% |
plumbing questions from Castle Rock homeowners
Are Castle Rock homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 1% were built before 1960 and 7% before 1980[1].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Castle Rock?
80104, 80109, and 80108[6], in Douglas County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Parker (9.9 mi), Centennial (14.8 mi), and Littleton (17.3 mi)[3].
My Castle Rock home is fairly new — could the plumbing and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 39% of Castle Rock's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.