Plumbing repair · Aurora, Colorado
Plumbing repair in Aurora, CO
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Aurora's homes (24%) was built 1980 to 1989[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Aurora, in Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County — ZIPs 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045, counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Aurora plumbing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 410,053[2]+6.2% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe / Adams / Douglas[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 164.1 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1980 to 1989[1]24% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 37%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 34%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 15%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 6[4]3 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 109[5]21 in the last 10 years; 45 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 62%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What Aurora's numbers say about plumbing
Aurora counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 164.1 square miles holding 2,498 residents per square mile, the 10th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County, with ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045[3].
With 15% of homes built since 2010 and 37% before 1980[1], Aurora's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
11 ZIP codes cover Aurora — 80137 (15% of the city's land), 80019 (15% of the city's land), 80018 (13% of the city's land), 80016 (13% of the city's land), 80011 (13% of the city's land), 80013 (8% of the city's land), 80017 (6% of the city's land), 80012 (5% of the city's land), 80014 (4% of the city's land), 80010 (3% of the city's land), 80045 (1% of the city's land)[6].
The closest tracked neighbours are Centennial (11.2 mi SW), Commerce City (12.6 mi N) and Parker (14.4 mi S)[3].
37% of Aurora's 152,377 housing units predate 1980 and 15% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 8th-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Centennial (43%), Commerce City (24%), and Parker (3%) predate 1980. The 34% built in 1980–1999 are at the age where original water heaters and valves get replaced.
The biggest single slice — 24% — was built 1980 to 1989, and the median home dates to 1985[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 6 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 109 flood-insurance claims across Aurora's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
62% of homes heat with utility gas, and 38% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Aurora stands out for the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (62%)[1].
Aurora storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025: 3 flash-flood reports and 3 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 83% in May, June, and August. Busiest year 2025 (3); 7 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2023 (2). Latest: flood or heavy-rain report, Aug 28, 2025, 5.5 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | – | 1 | 1 |
| Aug | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Get plumbing help in Aurora
Plumbing repair contractors taking requests around Aurora cover ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045.
Before you call: before the plumber arrives
Aurora by the numbers
| Measure | Aurora | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility-gas heat | 62% | 71% | 9 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 7.5% | 7.6% | about the same |
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 37% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1985 | 1987 | 2 years older |
| Built before 1980 | 37% | 37% | same as median |
| Built 2010 or later | 15% | 15% | same as median |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 6 | 6 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 6 | 109 |
| Centennial 11.2 mi | 8 | 54 |
| Commerce City 12.6 mi | 2 | 6 |
| Parker 14.4 mi | 4 | 22 |
| Englewood 15.2 mi | 11 | 26 |
| Littleton 17.9 mi | 4 | 35 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80137 | 3 | $37,719 | 2000 (1) |
| 80019 | 0 | $0 | — |
| 80018 | 2 | $0 | 2013 (1) |
| 80016 | 15 | $60,382 | 2013 (5) |
| 80011 | 30 | $55,972 | 2013 (7) |
| 80013 | 12 | $8,818 | 2014 (3) |
| 80017 | 4 | $62,299 | 2013 (3) |
| 80012 | 19 | $133,314 | 2013 (9) |
| 80014 | 9 | $7,243 | 2013 (4) |
| 80010 | 15 | $38,721 | 2013 (7) |
| 80045 | 0 | $0 | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2025 | Flood | 5.5 mi |
| Aug 10, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.1 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | Flash Flood | 6.2 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | Flash Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Jul 23, 2018 | Heavy Rain | 8.7 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 4,950 | 3.2% | ±489 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 17,626 | 11.6% | ±990 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 22,087 | 14.5% | ±1,011 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 15,026 | 9.9% | ±1,042 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 36,466 | 23.9% | ±1,507 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 35,477 | 23.3% | ±1,237 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 9,374 | 6.2% | ±654 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 8,115 | 5.3% | ±605 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,808 | 1.2% | ±376 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,448 | 1.0% | ±294 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 152,377 |
| Detached single-family | 80,879 (53%) |
| Occupied homes | 145,310 |
| Owner-occupied | 90,683 (62%) |
| Renter-occupied | 54,627 (38%) |
| Median home value | $469,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 90,310 | 62.1% | ±1,781 |
| Electricity | 49,592 | 34.1% | ±1,386 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 2,157 | 1.5% | ±429 |
| Solar energy | 1,068 | 0.7% | ±243 |
| No fuel used | 1,049 | 0.7% | ±319 |
| Other fuel | 789 | 0.5% | ±225 |
| Wood | 197 | 0.1% | ±116 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 148 | 0.1% | ±136 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Aurora's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80137 | 15% | 22% |
| 80019 | 15% | 83% |
| 80018 | 13% | 59% |
| 80016 | 13% | 64% |
| 80011 | 13% | 100% |
| 80013 | 8% | 89% |
| 80017 | 6% | 100% |
| 80012 | 5% | 100% |
| 80014 | 4% | 89% |
| 80010 | 3% | 100% |
| 80045 | 1% | 100% |
Common Aurora plumbing questions
Are Aurora homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 7% were built before 1960 and 37% before 1980[1].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Aurora?
80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, and 80045[6], in Arapahoe County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Centennial (11.2 mi), Commerce City (12.6 mi), and Parker (14.4 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.