Plumbing repair · Centennial, Colorado
Plumbing repair in Centennial, CO
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Centennial's homes (28%) was built 1970 to 1979[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Centennial, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121, counts 108,658 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Centennial plumbing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 108,658[2]+0.6% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe[2]
- Land area
- 30.2 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1970 to 1979[1]28% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 43%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 43%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 7%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 8[4]4 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 54[5]27 in the last 10 years; 29 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 77%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What Centennial's numbers say about plumbing
Centennial is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 108,658 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 30.2 square miles at 3,603 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Arapahoe County, served by ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121[3].
With 7% of homes built since 2010 and 43% before 1980[1], Centennial's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
Centennial is split across 5 ZIP codes: 80112 (27% of the city's land), 80122 (22% of the city's land), 80016 (18% of the city's land), 80015 (14% of the city's land), 80121 (11% of the city's land)[6].
The closest tracked neighbours are Parker (7.5 mi SE), Englewood (8.0 mi NW) and Littleton (8.3 mi W)[3].
43% of Centennial's 43,291 housing units predate 1980 and 7% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 7th-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Parker (3%), Englewood (68%), and Littleton (46%) predate 1980. The 43% built in 1980–1999 are at the age where original water heaters and valves get replaced.
The biggest single slice — 28% — was built 1970 to 1979, and the median home dates to 1983[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 8 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 54 flood-insurance claims across Centennial's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
77% of homes heat with utility gas, and 19% of households rent[1].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Centennial records the lowest renter share (19%)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (7%)[1], and the 2nd-highest gas-heat share (77%)[1].
Centennial storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Centennial, 2016–2025: 4 flash-flood reports and 4 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 88% in May, June, and August. Busiest year 2025 (3); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2025 (2). Latest: flood or heavy-rain report, Aug 28, 2025, 8.6 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | 3 | 3 |
| Jun | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jul | 1 | – | 1 |
| Aug | 1 | 1 | 2 |
plumbing help in Centennial: what to do next
Plumbing repair contractors taking requests around Centennial cover ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121.
Before you call: before the plumber arrives
The Centennial numbers behind this page
| Measure | Centennial | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 3.3% | 7.6% | 4 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 15% | 7 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 19% | 37% | 18 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 6 | 2 more |
| Built before 1980 | 43% | 37% | 6 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 77% | 71% | 6 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1983 | 1987 | 4 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Centennial | 8 | 54 |
| Parker 7.5 mi | 4 | 22 |
| Englewood 8.0 mi | 11 | 26 |
| Littleton 8.3 mi | 4 | 35 |
| Aurora 11.2 mi | 6 | 109 |
| Castle Rock 14.8 mi | 1 | 12 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80112 | 12 | $18,039 | 2021 (4) |
| 80122 | 16 | $42,451 | 2023 (7) |
| 80016 | 15 | $60,382 | 2013 (5) |
| 80015 | 4 | $70,175 | 1980 (1) |
| 80121 | 7 | $30,941 | 2023 (3) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2025 | Flood | 8.6 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 6.5 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 9, 2024 | Flash Flood | 6.1 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | Flash Flood | 6.9 mi |
| May 12, 2023 | Flood | 3.7 mi |
| Aug 15, 2022 | Flash Flood | 4.5 mi |
| Jul 24, 2018 | Flash Flood | 6.8 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 687 | 1.6% | ±230 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,542 | 5.9% | ±334 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,739 | 6.3% | ±361 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 8,263 | 19.1% | ±537 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 10,487 | 24.2% | ±464 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 11,926 | 27.5% | ±581 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,216 | 12.0% | ±461 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,166 | 2.7% | ±238 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 41 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| 1939 or earlier | 224 | 0.5% | ±157 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 43,291 |
| Detached single-family | 31,765 (73%) |
| Occupied homes | 42,233 |
| Owner-occupied | 34,030 (81%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,203 (19%) |
| Median home value | $658,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 32,670 | 77.4% | ±847 |
| Electricity | 8,708 | 20.6% | ±583 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 519 | 1.2% | ±143 |
| Solar energy | 124 | 0.3% | ±62 |
| Wood | 69 | 0.2% | ±48 |
| Other fuel | 59 | 0.1% | ±43 |
| No fuel used | 53 | 0.1% | ±37 |
| Coal or coke | 17 | 0.0% | ±28 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 14 | 0.0% | ±16 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Centennial's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80112 | 27% | 45% |
| 80122 | 22% | 90% |
| 80016 | 18% | 17% |
| 80015 | 14% | 25% |
| 80121 | 11% | 47% |
Centennial plumbing questions
Are Centennial homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 3% were built before 1960 and 43% before 1980[1].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.