Roof repair & replacement · Centennial, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Centennial, CO
220 hail reports within 10 miles of Centennial in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Centennial, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121, counts 108,658 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Centennial roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 108,658[2]+0.6% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe[2]
- Land area
- 30.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 220[1]2016–2025 · 183 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jun 19, 2018, 7.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and July[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 45[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 6, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1983[4]the 6th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $658,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 73%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Centennial
Centennial is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 108,658 people (2025 estimate), up just 0.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 30.2 square miles holding 3,603 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Arapahoe County, with ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121[3].
With 220 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
5 ZIP codes cover Centennial — 80112 (27% of the city's land), 80122 (22% of the city's land), 80016 (18% of the city's land), 80015 (14% of the city's land), 80121 (11% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Parker (7.5 mi SE), Englewood (8.0 mi NW) and Littleton (8.3 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 220 hail reports within 10 miles of central Centennial in 2016–2025, on 58 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 2nd-most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Parker (144), Englewood (251), and Littleton (157) for comparison. 183 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 28 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 19, 2018, 7.9 miles NW of the center. Latest: Oct 27, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and July.
45 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Centennial's homes were built before 1983[4] — the 6th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Parker (2004), Englewood (1964), and Littleton (1982)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $658,100 (the 3rd-highest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 73% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Centennial records the 2nd-most hail reports nearby (220)[1], the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (45)[1], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (7%)[4], and the 3rd-highest median home value ($658,100)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Centennial, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 19, 2018 | 3″ | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.75″ | 3.6 mi |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.75″ | 8.3 mi |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.5″ | 4.9 mi |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.5″ | 8.1 mi |
Centennial storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Centennial, 2016–2025: 220 hail reports, 45 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 90% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2023 (67). Busiest month July 2019 (32). Latest: hail report, Oct 27, 2025, 7.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 55 | 2 | – | 57 |
| Jun | 84 | 20 | 1 | 105 |
| Jul | 64 | 15 | 1 | 80 |
| Aug | 10 | 6 | – | 16 |
| Sep | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
| Oct | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Get roofing help in Centennial
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Centennial (ZIP codes 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, 80121).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Centennial homes by building type
Most Centennial homes stand alone (73%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 4,027 of 43,291 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 31,765 | 73.4% | ±688 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,027 | 9.3% | ±358 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 136 | 0.3% | ±84 |
| 3–4 units | 646 | 1.5% | ±251 |
| 5–9 units | 1,132 | 2.6% | ±237 |
| 10–19 units | 1,307 | 3.0% | ±278 |
| 20–49 units | 1,700 | 3.9% | ±304 |
| 50 or more units | 2,497 | 5.8% | ±369 |
| Mobile home | 72 | 0.2% | ±62 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 9 | 0.0% | ±13 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Centennial page
| Measure | Centennial | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 220 | 147 | 73 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 15% | 7 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 45 | 31 | 14 more |
| Owner-occupied | 81% | 63% | 18 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 73% | 58% | 15 pts higher |
| Median home value | $658,100 | $574,400 | 15% higher |
| Median year built | 1983 | 1987 | 4 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial | 220 | 183 | 3″ | 1983 |
| Parker 7.5 mi | 144 | 111 | 2.75″ | 2004 |
| Englewood 8.0 mi | 251 | 209 | 3″ | 1964 |
| Littleton 8.3 mi | 157 | 133 | 3″ | 1982 |
| Aurora 11.2 mi | 134 | 117 | 2.75″ | 1985 |
| Castle Rock 14.8 mi | 70 | 53 | 2.5″ | 2007 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.0 mi SE |
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.2 mi S |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 1″ | 8.3 mi N |
| Jun 24, 2025 | 1″ | 9.2 mi SE |
| Jun 4, 2025 | 0.75″ | 5.9 mi NE |
| May 18, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.8 mi E |
| May 18, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.4 mi E |
| May 18, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.8 mi E |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 1″ | 9.0 mi SW |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 1″ | 9.5 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2025 | 60 mph | 2.2 mi |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 58 mph | 2.3 mi |
| Jul 7, 2025 | 66 mph | 1.6 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 59 mph | 2.2 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 61 mph | 2.3 mi |
| Jul 20, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 2 |
| May | 55 |
| June | 84 |
| July | 64 |
| August | 10 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 687 | 1.6% | ±230 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,542 | 5.9% | ±334 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,739 | 6.3% | ±361 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 8,263 | 19.1% | ±537 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 10,487 | 24.2% | ±464 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 11,926 | 27.5% | ±581 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,216 | 12.0% | ±461 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,166 | 2.7% | ±238 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 41 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| 1939 or earlier | 224 | 0.5% | ±157 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Centennial's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80112 | 27% | 45% |
| 80122 | 22% | 90% |
| 80016 | 18% | 17% |
| 80015 | 14% | 25% |
| 80121 | 11% | 47% |
roofing questions from Centennial homeowners
How often does hail hit near Centennial?
On 58 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Centennial?
Nearby reports peak in June and July[1].
Which Centennial areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80112, 80122, 80016, 80015, and 80121[5], Arapahoe County. Close by: Parker (7.5 mi), Englewood (8.0 mi), and Littleton (8.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Arapahoe County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.