Roof repair & replacement · Parker, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Parker, CO
144 hail reports within 10 miles of Parker in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Parker, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80134, 80138, counts 65,985 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Parker roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,985[2]+13.0% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[2]
- Land area
- 22.4 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 144[1]2016–2025 · 111 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.75″[1]Jun 19, 2018, 8.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 34[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 6, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 2004[4]the 3rd-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $646,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 70%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Parker data for roofing
Parker is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 65,985 people (2025 estimate), up 13.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 22.4 square miles holding 2,939 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Douglas County, with ZIP codes 80134, 80138[3].
With 144 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Parker is split across 2 ZIP codes: 80134 (72% of the city's land), 80138 (28% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Centennial (7.5 mi NW), Castle Rock (9.9 mi SW) and Littleton (14.3 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 144 hail reports within 10 miles of central Parker in 2016–2025, on 48 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 6th-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Centennial (220), Castle Rock (70), and Littleton (157) for comparison. 111 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 17 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.75-inch on Jun 19, 2018, 8.0 miles NE of the center. Latest: Oct 27, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and May.
34 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Parker's homes were built in 2004 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Centennial (1983), Castle Rock (2007), and Littleton (1982)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $646,300 (the 5th-highest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 70% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Parker has the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2004)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Parker, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.75″ | 8.0 mi |
| Jun 8, 2019 | 2.5″ | 8.3 mi |
| Jun 8, 2019 | 2.5″ | 8.3 mi |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.5″ | 7.9 mi |
| Jul 4, 2019 | 2″ | 2.5 mi |
Parker storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Parker, 2016–2025: 144 hail reports, 34 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 85% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2023 (47). Busiest month May 2023 (25). Latest: hail report, Oct 27, 2025, 6.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 6 | 1 | – | 7 |
| May | 35 | 1 | 1 | 37 |
| Jun | 54 | 15 | – | 69 |
| Jul | 34 | 12 | 1 | 47 |
| Aug | 11 | 4 | – | 15 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Oct | 4 | – | – | 4 |
roofing help in Parker: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Parker (ZIP codes 80134, 80138).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Parker homes by building type
Most Parker homes stand alone (70%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,222 of 22,397 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 15,678 | 70.0% | ±482 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,210 | 5.4% | ±251 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 94 | 0.4% | ±85 |
| 3–4 units | 164 | 0.7% | ±107 |
| 5–9 units | 646 | 2.9% | ±222 |
| 10–19 units | 2,222 | 9.9% | ±462 |
| 20–49 units | 1,428 | 6.4% | ±301 |
| 50 or more units | 940 | 4.2% | ±239 |
| Mobile home | 15 | 0.1% | ±23 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Parker by the numbers
| Measure | Parker | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 29% | 15% | 14 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 70% | 58% | 12 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 63% | 9 pts higher |
| Median home value | $646,300 | $574,400 | 13% higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 34 | 31 | 3 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 144 | 147 | 3 fewer |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1987 | 17 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker | 144 | 111 | 2.75″ | 2004 |
| Centennial 7.5 mi | 220 | 183 | 3″ | 1983 |
| Castle Rock 9.9 mi | 70 | 53 | 2.5″ | 2007 |
| Littleton 14.3 mi | 157 | 133 | 3″ | 1982 |
| Aurora 14.4 mi | 134 | 117 | 2.75″ | 1985 |
| Englewood 15.2 mi | 251 | 209 | 3″ | 1964 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.9 mi SW |
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.8 mi SE |
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 2.4 mi W |
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.7 mi W |
| Jun 24, 2025 | 1″ | 2.6 mi S |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 9.7 mi E |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.7 mi E |
| May 18, 2025 | 1.5″ | 7.2 mi NE |
| May 18, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.6 mi NE |
| May 18, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.2 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2025 | 60 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Jul 7, 2025 | 66 mph | 5.9 mi |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 62 mph | 8.6 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 59 mph | 6.3 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 61 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 6 |
| May | 35 |
| June | 54 |
| July | 34 |
| August | 11 |
| October | 4 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,381 | 6.2% | ±265 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,079 | 22.7% | ±460 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,614 | 34.0% | ±601 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,437 | 24.3% | ±475 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,272 | 10.1% | ±278 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 353 | 1.6% | ±143 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 125 | 0.6% | ±99 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 62 | 0.3% | ±42 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 38 | 0.2% | ±64 |
| 1939 or earlier | 36 | 0.2% | ±34 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Parker's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80134 | 72% | 28% |
| 80138 | 28% | 10% |
Common Parker roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Parker?
On 48 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Parker?
Nearby reports peak in June and May[1].
Which Parker areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80134 and 80138[5], Douglas County. Close by: Centennial (7.5 mi), Castle Rock (9.9 mi), and Littleton (14.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Douglas County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023), Snow (EM-3270, 2006), and Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3224, 2005)[7].
My Parker home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Parker's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.