Roof repair & replacement · Littleton, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Littleton, CO
157 hail reports within 10 miles of Littleton in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Littleton, in Arapahoe County and Jefferson County and Douglas County — ZIPs 80120, 80123, counts 46,246 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Littleton roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 46,246[2]+1.3% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe / Jefferson / Douglas[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 12.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 157[1]2016–2025 · 133 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jun 19, 2018, 4.4 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and July[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 39[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 6, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1982[4]the 5th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $630,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 48%[4]share of all housing units
What Littleton's numbers say about roofing
Littleton counts 46,246 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 12.6 square miles (3,665 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), spans Arapahoe County and Jefferson County and Douglas County, in ZIP codes 80120, 80123[3].
With 157 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Littleton goes through 2 ZIP codes — 80120 (65% of the city's land), 80123 (16% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Englewood (4.1 mi N), Centennial (8.3 mi E) and Lakewood (9.1 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 157 hail reports within 10 miles of central Littleton in 2016–2025, on 42 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 7th-most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Englewood (251), Centennial (220), and Lakewood (189) for comparison. 133 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 20 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 19, 2018, 4.4 miles N of the center. Latest: Oct 27, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and July.
39 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Littleton's homes were built before 1982[4] — the 5th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Englewood (1964), Centennial (1983), and Lakewood (1977)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $630,600 (the 7th-highest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 48% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Littleton records the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (39)[1], the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (10%)[4], and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (48%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Littleton, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 19, 2018 | 3″ | 4.4 mi |
| Jun 19, 2018 | 2.75″ | 5.7 mi |
| May 8, 2017 | 2.5″ | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 22, 2023 | 2″ | 3.2 mi |
| Jun 22, 2023 | 2″ | 9.9 mi |
Littleton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Littleton, 2016–2025: 157 hail reports, 39 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 87% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2023 (65). Busiest month June 2023 (37). Latest: hail report, Oct 27, 2025, 9.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 28 | 2 | – | 30 |
| Jun | 60 | 20 | 1 | 81 |
| Jul | 54 | 8 | – | 62 |
| Aug | 6 | 7 | – | 13 |
| Sep | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| Oct | 1 | – | – | 1 |
Get roofing help in Littleton
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Littleton cover ZIP codes 80120, 80123.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Littleton homes by building type
With 50%[4] of Littleton's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 39%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 2,326 of 21,606 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,474 | 48.5% | ±435 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,289 | 10.6% | ±373 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 354 | 1.6% | ±166 |
| 3–4 units | 489 | 2.3% | ±191 |
| 5–9 units | 1,028 | 4.8% | ±203 |
| 10–19 units | 2,262 | 10.5% | ±367 |
| 20–49 units | 2,024 | 9.4% | ±322 |
| 50 or more units | 2,326 | 10.8% | ±357 |
| Mobile home | 336 | 1.6% | ±82 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 24 | 0.1% | ±40 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Littleton by the numbers
| Measure | Littleton | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 10% | 15% | 5 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 39 | 31 | 8 more |
| Detached single-family | 48% | 58% | 10 pts lower |
| Median home value | $630,600 | $574,400 | 10% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 157 | 147 | 10 more |
| Owner-occupied | 61% | 63% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1987 | 5 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Littleton | 157 | 133 | 3″ | 1982 |
| Englewood 4.1 mi | 251 | 209 | 3″ | 1964 |
| Centennial 8.3 mi | 220 | 183 | 3″ | 1983 |
| Lakewood 9.1 mi | 189 | 160 | 3″ | 1977 |
| Parker 14.3 mi | 144 | 111 | 2.75″ | 2004 |
| Golden 14.6 mi | 114 | 97 | 2.75″ | 1989 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.4 mi SE |
| Jul 20, 2024 | 0.75″ | 4.7 mi SW |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 1″ | 3.5 mi S |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 1″ | 3.5 mi S |
| May 30, 2024 | 1″ | 9.8 mi N |
| May 30, 2024 | 1.25″ | 9.7 mi NE |
| May 30, 2024 | 1.5″ | 9.3 mi NE |
| May 30, 2024 | 1″ | 9.3 mi NE |
| May 30, 2024 | 1″ | 9.8 mi NE |
| May 20, 2024 | 0.75″ | 6.0 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 22, 2025 | 60 mph | 8.3 mi |
| Jul 22, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 7, 2025 | 66 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 59 mph | 8.3 mi |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 61 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 70 mph (est.) | 4.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 2 |
| May | 28 |
| June | 60 |
| July | 54 |
| August | 6 |
| September | 6 |
| October | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 276 | 1.3% | ±123 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,892 | 8.8% | ±361 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,420 | 11.2% | ±321 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,589 | 12.0% | ±334 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,598 | 21.3% | ±475 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,498 | 16.2% | ±414 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,051 | 9.5% | ±268 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 3,051 | 14.1% | ±370 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 510 | 2.4% | ±188 |
| 1939 or earlier | 721 | 3.3% | ±246 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Littleton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80120 | 65% | 98% |
| 80123 | 16% | 16% |
roofing questions from Littleton homeowners
How often does hail hit near Littleton?
On 42 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Littleton?
Nearby reports peak in June and July[1].
Which Littleton areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80120 and 80123[5], Arapahoe County. Close by: Englewood (4.1 mi), Centennial (8.3 mi), and Lakewood (9.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Arapahoe County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].
A lot of Littleton homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
46% of Littleton's housing units were built before 1980, 19.8% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.