research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Englewood, Colorado

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Englewood, CO

251 hail reports within 10 miles of Englewood in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Englewood, in Arapahoe County — ZIPs 80110, 80113, counts 35,305 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Englewood at a glance for roofing

Population (2025 est.)
35,305[2]+4.9% since 2020
County
Arapahoe[2]
Land area
6.6 sq mi[3]
Population density
5,381 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
251[1]2016–2025 · 209 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
3″[1]Jun 19, 2018, 0.3 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
June and May[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
58[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 6, 2020
Median year homes were built
1964[4]the oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$572,900[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
50%[4]share of all housing units

What Englewood's numbers say about roofing

Englewood counts 35,305 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 6.6 square miles at 5,381 residents per square mile (the 1st densest) and sits entirely in Arapahoe County, served by ZIP codes 80110, 80113[3].

With 251 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

2 ZIP codes cover Englewood — 80110 (59% of the city's land), 80113 (38% of the city's land)[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Littleton (4.1 mi S), Lakewood (7.5 mi NW) and Centennial (8.0 mi SE)[3].

Observers filed 251 hail reports within 10 miles of central Englewood in 2016–2025, on 48 storm days across 9 years[1] — the most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Littleton (157), Lakewood (189), and Centennial (220) for comparison. 209 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 28 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).

Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 19, 2018, 0.3 miles center of the center. Latest: Jul 6, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and May.

58 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].

Half of Englewood's homes were built before 1964[4] — the oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Littleton (1982), Lakewood (1977), and Centennial (1983)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.

Median home value: $572,900 (the 7th-lowest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 50% of housing is detached houses[4].

Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Englewood stands out for the most hail reports nearby (251)[1], the most damaging-wind reports nearby (58)[1], and the oldest housing (by median year built) (1964)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Englewood, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Jun 19, 20183″0.3 mi
Jun 19, 20182.75″4.4 mi
May 8, 20172.5″5.6 mi
Jun 22, 20232″6.0 mi
Jun 19, 20182″6.1 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Englewood storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Englewood, 2016–2025: 251 hail reports, 58 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 91% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2023 (87). Busiest month June 2023 (52). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 22, 2025, 9.8 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025May 2016: 5Jun 2016: 8Jul 2016: 13May 2017: 16Jul 2017: 1May 2018: 6Jun 2018: 15Jul 2018: 5Aug 2018: 4May 2019: 4Jun 2019: 3Jul 2019: 27Aug 2019: 4Jun 2020: 22Aug 2020: 2Jun 2021: 20Jul 2021: 1Aug 2021: 1Sep 2021: 8Jul 2022: 2Aug 2022: 3May 2023: 11Jun 2023: 52Jul 2023: 22Aug 2023: 2Apr 2024: 2May 2024: 30Jun 2024: 2Jul 2024: 3Aug 2024: 2Jun 2025: 4Jul 2025: 10
Englewood, 2016–2025
MonthHailDamaging windTornadoAll
Apr2––2
May684–72
Jun98271126
Jul6816–84
Aug99–18
Sep62–8
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[1].

roofing help in Englewood: what to do next

Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Englewood cover ZIP codes 80110, 80113.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Englewood homes by building type

With 49%[4] of Englewood's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 43%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 3,190 of 17,798 housing units[4].

Englewood's 17,798 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house8,88549.9%±428
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)1,0816.1%±243
Duplex (2 units)4642.6%±171
3–4 units5483.1%±218
5–9 units4602.6%±203
10–19 units1,0185.7%±234
20–49 units2,00211.2%±308
50 or more units3,19017.9%±496
Mobile home1500.8%±58

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The data underneath this Englewood page

Englewood next to the typical covered suburb (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureEnglewoodMedian of 15Difference
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)583127 more
Hail reports (10 mi)251147104 more
Owner-occupied49%63%14 pts lower
Built 2010 or later12%15%3 pts lower
Detached single-family50%58%8 pts lower
Median year built1964198723 years older
Median home value$572,900$574,400about the same

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Englewood beside its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Englewood2512093″1964
Littleton 4.1 mi1571333″1982
Lakewood 7.5 mi1891603″1977
Centennial 8.0 mi2201833″1983
Golden 13.2 mi114972.75″1989
Parker 15.2 mi1441112.75″2004
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Englewood[1]
DateSizeWhere
Jul 6, 20251″9.3 mi NE
Jul 6, 20251″7.5 mi NE
Jul 6, 20251.5″7.9 mi NW
Jun 17, 20250.75″8.0 mi NW
Jun 17, 20250.75″9.2 mi NW
Jun 17, 20250.75″8.4 mi NW
Jun 4, 20250.75″9.4 mi E
Jul 20, 20240.75″8.8 mi SW
Jun 14, 20241″7.5 mi S
Jun 14, 20241″7.6 mi S
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Jul 22, 202560 mph8.9 mi
Jul 22, 202558 mph9.8 mi
Jul 10, 202559 mph9.5 mi
Jul 10, 202558 mph9.4 mi
Jul 10, 202558 mph9.2 mi
Jul 8, 202558 mph (est.)9.2 mi
Hail reports near Englewood by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
April2
May68
June98
July68
August9
September6
When Englewood's 17,798 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later5583.1%±203
2010 to 20191,6029.0%±317
2000 to 20099275.2%±201
1990 to 19999855.5%±253
1980 to 19891,5458.7%±318
1970 to 19792,31613.0%±365
1960 to 19691,6959.5%±298
1950 to 19594,53925.5%±332
1940 to 19491,6629.3%±323
1939 or earlier1,96911.1%±337

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Englewood[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Englewood's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8011059%61%
8011338%33%

Englewood roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Englewood?

On 48 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].

When is hail season in Englewood?

Nearby reports peak in June and May[1].

Which Englewood areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 80110 and 80113[5], Arapahoe County. Close by: Littleton (4.1 mi), Lakewood (7.5 mi), and Centennial (8.0 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Arapahoe County?

6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].

A lot of Englewood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?

68% of Englewood's housing units were built before 1980, 45.9% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.