research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Aurora, Colorado

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Aurora, CO

134 hail reports within 10 miles of Aurora in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Aurora, in Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County — ZIPs 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045, counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Aurora at a glance for roofing

Population (2025 est.)
410,053[2]+6.2% since 2020
County
Arapahoe / Adams / Douglas[2]city spans more than one county
Land area
164.1 sq mi[3]
Population density
2,498 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
134[1]2016–2025 · 117 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
2.75″[1]Jun 19, 2018, 6.9 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
June and May[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
31[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 6, 2020
Median year homes were built
1985[4]the 7th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$469,100[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
53%[4]share of all housing units

What Aurora's numbers say about roofing

Aurora counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 164.1 square miles holding 2,498 residents per square mile, the 10th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County, with ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045[3].

With 134 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.

11 ZIP codes cover Aurora — 80137 (15% of the city's land), 80019 (15% of the city's land), 80018 (13% of the city's land), 80016 (13% of the city's land), 80011 (13% of the city's land), 80013 (8% of the city's land), 80017 (6% of the city's land), 80012 (5% of the city's land), 80014 (4% of the city's land), 80010 (3% of the city's land), 80045 (1% of the city's land)[5].

The closest tracked neighbours are Centennial (11.2 mi SW), Commerce City (12.6 mi N) and Parker (14.4 mi S)[3].

Observers filed 134 hail reports within 10 miles of central Aurora in 2016–2025, on 34 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 5th-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Centennial (220), Commerce City (86), and Parker (144) for comparison. 117 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 24 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).

Biggest: 2.75-inch on Jun 19, 2018, 6.9 miles S of the center. Latest: Jul 6, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and May.

31 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 7 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].

Half of Aurora's homes were built before 1985[4] — the 7th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Centennial (1983), Commerce City (2005), and Parker (2004)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.

Median home value: $469,100 (the 2nd-lowest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 53% of housing is detached houses[4].

Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Aurora has the 2nd-lowest median home value ($469,100)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Jun 19, 20182.75″6.9 mi
Jun 19, 20182.5″6.9 mi
Jun 19, 20182.5″4.8 mi
May 30, 20242″6.0 mi
May 30, 20242″6.1 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Aurora storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025: 134 hail reports, 31 damaging-wind reports, and 7 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 94% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2023 (40). Busiest month May 2024 (25). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 18, 2025, 9.2 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025May 2016: 1Jun 2016: 1Jul 2016: 1May 2017: 4Apr 2018: 1May 2018: 1Jun 2018: 13Jul 2018: 3Aug 2018: 2May 2019: 3Jun 2019: 6Jul 2019: 14Aug 2019: 2Sep 2019: 1Jun 2020: 8Jul 2020: 1Aug 2020: 1Jun 2021: 15Jul 2021: 1Jun 2022: 1Jul 2022: 6Apr 2023: 1May 2023: 16Jun 2023: 16Jul 2023: 6Aug 2023: 1May 2024: 25Jun 2024: 9Jul 2024: 1May 2025: 6Jun 2025: 1Jul 2025: 2Aug 2025: 2
Aurora, 2016–2025
MonthHailDamaging windTornadoAll
Apr1–12
May513256
Jun6010–70
Jul1814335
Aug44–8
Sep––11
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[1].

roofing help in Aurora: what to do next

Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Aurora cover ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Aurora homes by building type

With 45%[4] of Aurora's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 34%, the 6th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 17,263 of 152,377 housing units[4].

Aurora's 152,377 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house80,87953.1%±1,608
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)17,26311.3%±901
Duplex (2 units)1,4661.0%±382
3–4 units5,4803.6%±688
5–9 units10,2726.7%±754
10–19 units14,9669.8%±973
20–49 units9,0946.0%±835
50 or more units10,5987.0%±818
Mobile home2,2531.5%±343
Boat, RV, van, etc.1060.1%±70

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Aurora numbers behind this page

Aurora against the typical suburb we cover (median of 15)[4][1]
MeasureAuroraMedian of 15Difference
Median home value$469,100$574,40018% lower
Detached single-family53%58%5 pts lower
Hail reports (10 mi)13414713 fewer
Owner-occupied62%63%about the same
Median year built198519872 years older
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)3131same as median
Built 2010 or later15%15%same as median

Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.

How Aurora compares with its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Aurora1341172.75″1985
Centennial 11.2 mi2201833″1983
Commerce City 12.6 mi86732.75″2005
Parker 14.4 mi1441112.75″2004
Englewood 15.2 mi2512093″1964
Littleton 17.9 mi1571333″1982
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Aurora[1]
DateSizeWhere
Jul 6, 20251″6.3 mi W
Jun 4, 20250.75″6.0 mi SW
May 18, 20251.5″9.2 mi S
May 18, 20250.75″6.2 mi S
May 18, 20250.75″1.5 mi SE
May 18, 20251.25″9.2 mi S
Jun 9, 20241.25″7.2 mi S
Jun 9, 20241″8.9 mi S
Jun 9, 20241.5″7.2 mi S
Jun 9, 20240.75″5.6 mi S
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Aug 18, 202559 mph9.2 mi
Aug 2, 202568 mph5.6 mi
Jul 10, 202558 mph0.7 mi
May 18, 202570 mph9.2 mi
Jul 20, 202458 mph (est.)8.8 mi
Jul 21, 202360 mph4.7 mi
Hail reports near Aurora by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
April1
May51
June60
July18
August4
When Aurora's 152,377 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later4,9503.2%±489
2010 to 201917,62611.6%±990
2000 to 200922,08714.5%±1,011
1990 to 199915,0269.9%±1,042
1980 to 198936,46623.9%±1,507
1970 to 197935,47723.3%±1,237
1960 to 19699,3746.2%±654
1950 to 19598,1155.3%±605
1940 to 19491,8081.2%±376
1939 or earlier1,4481.0%±294

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Aurora[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Aurora's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
8013715%22%
8001915%83%
8001813%59%
8001613%64%
8001113%100%
800138%89%
800176%100%
800125%100%
800144%89%
800103%100%
800451%100%

Common Aurora roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Aurora?

On 34 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].

When is hail season in Aurora?

Nearby reports peak in June and May[1].

Which Aurora areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, and 80045[5], Arapahoe County. Close by: Centennial (11.2 mi), Commerce City (12.6 mi), and Parker (14.4 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Arapahoe County?

6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.