Roof repair & replacement · Commerce City, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Commerce City, CO
86 hail reports within 10 miles of Commerce City in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Commerce City, in Adams County — ZIPs 80022, 80640, counts 72,345 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Commerce City at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 72,345[2]+15.9% since 2020
- County
- Adams[2]
- Land area
- 36.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 86[1]2016–2025 · 73 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.75″[1]Jun 18, 2018, 7.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 38[1]peak 79 mph measured · Jul 22, 2019
- Median year homes were built
- 2005[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $499,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 79%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Commerce City
Commerce City is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 72,345 people (2025 estimate), up 15.9% since 2020[2]. The city spans 36.9 square miles at 1,960 residents per square mile (the 15th densest) and sits entirely in Adams County, served by ZIP codes 80022, 80640[3].
With 86 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Commerce City is split across 2 ZIP codes: 80022 (75% of the city's land), 80640 (19% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Brighton (5.7 mi N), Thornton (8.2 mi W) and Northglenn (10.1 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 86 hail reports within 10 miles of central Commerce City in 2016–2025, on 23 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Brighton (73), Thornton (145), and Northglenn (180) for comparison. 73 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 23 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.75-inch on Jun 18, 2018, 7.5 miles N of the center. Latest: Jun 17, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
38 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 79 mph (measured) on Jul 22, 2019[1]. 7 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Commerce City's homes were built in 2005 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Brighton (1999), Thornton (1997), and Northglenn (1974)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $499,700 (the 4th-lowest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 79% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Commerce City stands out for the highest share of detached houses (79%)[4], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2005)[4], the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (86)[1], and the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (30%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Commerce City, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 30, 2024 | 2.75″ | 7.8 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.75″ | 7.5 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | 2.5″ | 7.8 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.5″ | 8.1 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | 2.25″ | 6.4 mi |
Commerce City storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Commerce City, 2016–2025: 86 hail reports, 38 damaging-wind reports, and 7 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 88% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (31). Busiest month May 2024 (27). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 2, 2025, 7.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| May | 40 | 4 | 1 | 45 |
| Jun | 30 | 13 | 2 | 45 |
| Jul | 8 | 16 | 1 | 25 |
| Aug | 8 | 4 | 1 | 13 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Get roofing help in Commerce City
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Commerce City cover ZIP codes 80022, 80640.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Commerce City homes by building type
Most Commerce City homes stand alone (79%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,373 of 23,169 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,266 | 78.8% | ±826 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,373 | 10.2% | ±441 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 61 | 0.3% | ±60 |
| 3–4 units | 504 | 2.2% | ±201 |
| 5–9 units | 444 | 1.9% | ±159 |
| 10–19 units | 561 | 2.4% | ±299 |
| 20–49 units | 114 | 0.5% | ±91 |
| 50 or more units | 407 | 1.8% | ±188 |
| Mobile home | 439 | 1.9% | ±205 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Commerce City by the numbers
| Measure | Commerce City | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 30% | 15% | 15 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 86 | 147 | 61 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 79% | 58% | 20 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 77% | 63% | 14 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 38 | 31 | 7 more |
| Median home value | $499,700 | $574,400 | 13% lower |
| Median year built | 2005 | 1987 | 18 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce City | 86 | 73 | 2.75″ | 2005 |
| Brighton 5.7 mi | 73 | 59 | 2.75″ | 1999 |
| Thornton 8.2 mi | 145 | 116 | 2.75″ | 1997 |
| Northglenn 10.1 mi | 180 | 145 | 3″ | 1974 |
| Aurora 12.6 mi | 134 | 117 | 2.75″ | 1985 |
| Westminster 14.1 mi | 187 | 147 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.4 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 7.0 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 6.9 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 7.3 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 9.4 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 9.4 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.3 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1.5″ | 5.3 mi N |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 7.8 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.9 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2, 2025 | 68 mph | 7.8 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 70 mph | 8.0 mi |
| May 14, 2025 | 60 mph | 8.0 mi |
| Aug 28, 2024 | 66 mph | 8.0 mi |
| Jul 24, 2023 | 63 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| May | 40 |
| June | 30 |
| July | 8 |
| August | 8 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,620 | 7.0% | ±282 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,240 | 22.6% | ±573 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,053 | 39.1% | ±733 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 839 | 3.6% | ±258 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 828 | 3.6% | ±341 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,155 | 5.0% | ±361 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 692 | 3.0% | ±214 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,866 | 12.4% | ±437 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 488 | 2.1% | ±208 |
| 1939 or earlier | 388 | 1.7% | ±184 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Commerce City's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80022 | 75% | 34% |
| 80640 | 19% | 51% |
Common Commerce City roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Commerce City?
On 23 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Commerce City?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Commerce City areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80022 and 80640[5], Adams County. Close by: Brighton (5.7 mi), Thornton (8.2 mi), and Northglenn (10.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Adams County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4229, 2015), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].
My Commerce City home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 30% of Commerce City's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.