Roof repair & replacement · Northglenn, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Northglenn, CO
180 hail reports within 10 miles of Northglenn in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Northglenn, in Adams County and Weld County — ZIPs 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260, counts 38,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Northglenn at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 38,893[2]+2.1% since 2020
- County
- Adams / Weld[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 7.4 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 180[1]2016–2025 · 145 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jun 18, 2018, 9.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 30[1]peak 72 mph measured · Jun 6, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1974[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $462,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
What Northglenn's numbers say about roofing
Northglenn counts 38,893 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 2.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 7.4 square miles (5,284 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), spans Adams County and Weld County, in ZIP codes 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260[3].
With 180 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
4 ZIP codes cover Northglenn — 80233 (48% of the city's land), 80234 (25% of the city's land), 80603 (13% of the city's land), 80260 (11% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Thornton (2.2 mi E), Broomfield (4.7 mi NW) and Westminster (4.7 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 180 hail reports within 10 miles of central Northglenn in 2016–2025, on 32 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Thornton (145), Broomfield (198), and Westminster (187) for comparison. 145 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 25 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 18, 2018, 9.0 miles W of the center. Latest: Aug 10, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
30 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 72 mph (measured) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Northglenn's homes were built before 1974[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Thornton (1997), Broomfield (2002), and Westminster (1987)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $462,100 (the lowest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Northglenn has the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (6%)[4], the lowest median home value ($462,100)[4], and the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1974)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Northglenn, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2018 | 3″ | 9.0 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | 2.75″ | 10.0 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | 2.5″ | 10.0 mi |
| Jul 5, 2019 | 2.5″ | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.5″ | 9.2 mi |
Northglenn storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Northglenn, 2016–2025: 180 hail reports, 30 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 84% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (49). Busiest month May 2024 (39). Latest: hail report, Aug 10, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 67 | 1 | – | 68 |
| Jun | 57 | 14 | – | 71 |
| Jul | 25 | 13 | 1 | 39 |
| Aug | 26 | 2 | – | 28 |
| Sep | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Oct | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Finding roofing help around Northglenn
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Northglenn area — ZIP codes 80233, 80234, 80603, 80260.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Northglenn homes by building type
With 41%[4] of Northglenn's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 8th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,895 of 14,914 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 8,659 | 58.1% | ±556 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,427 | 9.6% | ±366 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 41 | 0.3% | ±63 |
| 3–4 units | 674 | 4.5% | ±274 |
| 5–9 units | 526 | 3.5% | ±201 |
| 10–19 units | 1,895 | 12.7% | ±420 |
| 20–49 units | 1,038 | 7.0% | ±402 |
| 50 or more units | 580 | 3.9% | ±255 |
| Mobile home | 74 | 0.5% | ±81 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Northglenn numbers behind this page
| Measure | Northglenn | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 15% | 9 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 180 | 147 | 33 more |
| Median home value | $462,100 | $574,400 | 20% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 61% | 63% | 2 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 30 | 31 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 1974 | 1987 | 13 years older |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | about the same |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northglenn | 180 | 145 | 3″ | 1974 |
| Thornton 2.2 mi | 145 | 116 | 2.75″ | 1997 |
| Broomfield 4.7 mi | 198 | 154 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Westminster 4.7 mi | 187 | 147 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Commerce City 10.1 mi | 86 | 73 | 2.75″ | 2005 |
| Arvada 10.4 mi | 147 | 119 | 3″ | 1979 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.7 mi NW |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.0 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 4.3 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 5.8 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 2.2 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.0 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1.25″ | 3.5 mi E |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 6.4 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 4.0 mi E |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 4.3 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2025 | 59 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.1 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| May | 67 |
| June | 57 |
| July | 25 |
| August | 26 |
| September | 3 |
| October | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 14 | 0.1% | ±35 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 914 | 6.1% | ±284 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,201 | 14.8% | ±533 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,985 | 13.3% | ±535 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 822 | 5.5% | ±272 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,540 | 17.0% | ±481 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 5,672 | 38.0% | ±591 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 595 | 4.0% | ±232 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 157 | 1.1% | ±122 |
| 1939 or earlier | 14 | 0.1% | ±22 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Northglenn's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80233 | 48% | 39% |
| 80234 | 25% | 26% |
| 80603 | 13% | 1% |
| 80260 | 11% | 16% |
Common Northglenn roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Northglenn?
On 32 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Northglenn?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Northglenn areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80233, 80234, 80603, and 80260[5], Adams County. Close by: Thornton (2.2 mi), Broomfield (4.7 mi), and Westminster (4.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Adams County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4229, 2015), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].
A lot of Northglenn homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
60% of Northglenn's housing units were built before 1980, 5.1% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.