Roof repair & replacement · Thornton, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Thornton, CO
145 hail reports within 10 miles of Thornton in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Thornton, in Adams County and Weld County — ZIPs 80602, 80229, 80241, 80233, 80260, counts 147,766 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Thornton roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 147,766[2]+4.2% since 2020
- County
- Adams / Weld[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 36.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 145[1]2016–2025 · 116 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.75″[1]Jun 18, 2018, 8.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 33[1]peak 78 mph measured · Jun 6, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1997[4]the 6th-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $517,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 62%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Thornton
Thornton counts 147,766 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 36.7 square miles holding 4,032 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest of the suburbs here; it spans Adams County and Weld County, with ZIP codes 80602, 80229, 80241, 80233, 80260[3].
With 145 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
5 ZIP codes cover Thornton — 80602 (35% of the city's land), 80229 (19% of the city's land), 80241 (18% of the city's land), 80233 (13% of the city's land), 80260 (6% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Northglenn (2.2 mi W), Broomfield (6.2 mi W) and Westminster (6.9 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 145 hail reports within 10 miles of central Thornton in 2016–2025, on 28 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 7th-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Northglenn (180), Broomfield (198), and Westminster (187) for comparison. 116 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 19 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.75-inch on Jun 18, 2018, 8.0 miles NE of the center. Latest: Jul 11, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
33 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 78 mph (measured) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Thornton's homes were built before 1997[4] — the 6th-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Northglenn (1974), Broomfield (2002), and Westminster (1987)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $517,500 (the 5th-lowest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 62% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Thornton, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 30, 2024 | 2.75″ | 9.6 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.75″ | 8.0 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | 2.5″ | 9.6 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.5″ | 2.3 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | 2.25″ | 8.5 mi |
Thornton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Thornton, 2016–2025: 145 hail reports, 33 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 85% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (44). Busiest month May 2024 (35). Latest: hail report, Jul 11, 2025, 8.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 56 | 1 | – | 57 |
| Jun | 47 | 17 | – | 64 |
| Jul | 18 | 13 | 1 | 32 |
| Aug | 24 | 2 | – | 26 |
roofing help in Thornton: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Thornton cover ZIP codes 80602, 80229, 80241, 80233, 80260.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Thornton homes by building type
Most Thornton homes stand alone (62%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 5,680 of 52,250 housing units[4].
Thornton's 2,410 mobile homes (4.6%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 32,198 | 61.6% | ±982 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 5,680 | 10.9% | ±549 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 147 | 0.3% | ±82 |
| 3–4 units | 1,446 | 2.8% | ±472 |
| 5–9 units | 2,975 | 5.7% | ±564 |
| 10–19 units | 3,303 | 6.3% | ±543 |
| 20–49 units | 2,337 | 4.5% | ±411 |
| 50 or more units | 1,754 | 3.4% | ±473 |
| Mobile home | 2,410 | 4.6% | ±415 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Thornton page
| Measure | Thornton | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 19% | 15% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 71% | 63% | 9 pts higher |
| Median home value | $517,500 | $574,400 | 10% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 33 | 31 | 2 more |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 58% | 3 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 145 | 147 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1987 | 10 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton | 145 | 116 | 2.75″ | 1997 |
| Northglenn 2.2 mi | 180 | 145 | 3″ | 1974 |
| Broomfield 6.2 mi | 198 | 154 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Westminster 6.9 mi | 187 | 147 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Commerce City 8.2 mi | 86 | 73 | 2.75″ | 2005 |
| Brighton 8.4 mi | 73 | 59 | 2.75″ | 1999 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.6 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 6.3 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 7.9 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 4.4 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.2 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.3 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 4.3 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 1.8 mi E |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 2.1 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 2.1 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2025 | 59 mph | 9.7 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.9 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 7.2 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| May | 56 |
| June | 47 |
| July | 18 |
| August | 24 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,995 | 3.8% | ±342 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 7,674 | 14.7% | ±578 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 13,665 | 26.2% | ±839 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 10,383 | 19.9% | ±740 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,093 | 13.6% | ±673 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,926 | 13.3% | ±656 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,992 | 3.8% | ±464 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,261 | 4.3% | ±293 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 107 | 0.2% | ±101 |
| 1939 or earlier | 154 | 0.3% | ±104 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Thornton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80602 | 35% | 41% |
| 80229 | 19% | 55% |
| 80241 | 18% | 97% |
| 80233 | 13% | 50% |
| 80260 | 6% | 44% |
Common Thornton roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Thornton?
On 28 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Thornton?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Thornton areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80602, 80229, 80241, 80233, and 80260[5], Adams County. Close by: Northglenn (2.2 mi), Broomfield (6.2 mi), and Westminster (6.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Adams County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4229, 2015), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.