Roof repair & replacement · Brighton, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Brighton, CO
73 hail reports within 10 miles of Brighton in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Brighton, in Adams County and Weld County — ZIPs 80601, 80603, counts 45,395 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Brighton roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 45,395[2]+13.3% since 2020
- County
- Adams / Weld[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 21.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 73[1]2016–2025 · 59 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.75″[1]Jun 18, 2018, 2.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 21[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 6, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1999[4]the 5th-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $499,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 70%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Brighton
Brighton is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 45,395 people (2025 estimate), up 13.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 21.7 square miles holding 2,088 residents per square mile, the 14th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Adams County and Weld County, with ZIP codes 80601, 80603[3].
With 73 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Brighton goes through 2 ZIP codes — 80601 (77% of the city's land), 80603 (15% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Commerce City (5.7 mi S), Thornton (8.4 mi W) and Northglenn (10.6 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 73 hail reports within 10 miles of central Brighton in 2016–2025, on 32 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 2nd-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Commerce City (86), Thornton (145), and Northglenn (180) for comparison. 59 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 12 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.75-inch on Jun 18, 2018, 2.2 miles NW of the center. Latest: Aug 1, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and May.
21 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 7 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Brighton's homes were built in 1999 or later[4] — the 5th-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Commerce City (2005), Thornton (1997), and Northglenn (1974)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $499,500 (the 3rd-lowest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 70% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Brighton stands out for the 2nd-fewest hail reports nearby (73)[1], the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (21, tied with Arvada)[1], and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($499,500)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Brighton, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.75″ | 2.2 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.5″ | 6.7 mi |
| May 30, 2024 | 2″ | 6.9 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2″ | 8.4 mi |
| Jul 29, 2016 | 2″ | 9.3 mi |
Brighton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Brighton, 2016–2025: 73 hail reports, 21 damaging-wind reports, and 7 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 82% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2020 (18). Busiest month June 2020 (10). Latest: hail report, Aug 1, 2025, 8.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| May | 24 | 2 | 1 | 27 |
| Jun | 26 | 10 | 2 | 38 |
| Jul | 10 | 7 | 1 | 18 |
| Aug | 11 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Get roofing help in Brighton
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Brighton (ZIP codes 80601, 80603).
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Brighton homes by building type
Most Brighton homes stand alone (70%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 942 of 14,116 housing units[4].
Brighton's 409 mobile homes (2.9%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 9,890 | 70.1% | ±557 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 942 | 6.7% | ±271 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 122 | 0.9% | ±80 |
| 3–4 units | 251 | 1.8% | ±103 |
| 5–9 units | 560 | 4.0% | ±176 |
| 10–19 units | 751 | 5.3% | ±277 |
| 20–49 units | 710 | 5.0% | ±244 |
| 50 or more units | 481 | 3.4% | ±187 |
| Mobile home | 409 | 2.9% | ±163 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Brighton numbers behind this page
| Measure | Brighton | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 24% | 15% | 9 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 73 | 147 | 74 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 21 | 31 | 10 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 70% | 58% | 12 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 71% | 63% | 9 pts higher |
| Median home value | $499,500 | $574,400 | 13% lower |
| Median year built | 1999 | 1987 | 12 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 73 | 59 | 2.75″ | 1999 |
| Commerce City 5.7 mi | 86 | 73 | 2.75″ | 2005 |
| Thornton 8.4 mi | 145 | 116 | 2.75″ | 1997 |
| Northglenn 10.6 mi | 180 | 145 | 3″ | 1974 |
| Broomfield 13.6 mi | 198 | 154 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Westminster 15.4 mi | 187 | 147 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 1, 2025 | 1″ | 8.0 mi N |
| Aug 1, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.6 mi N |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.1 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 4.6 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 6.6 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 6.4 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 6.7 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.4 mi W |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1.5″ | 0.5 mi center |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 9.0 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 24, 2023 | 58 mph | 7.6 mi |
| May 2, 2021 | 62 mph | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 9, 2020 | 60 mph | 1.7 mi |
| Jul 9, 2020 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Jun 24, 2020 | 61 mph | 9.7 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 2 |
| May | 24 |
| June | 26 |
| July | 10 |
| August | 11 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 727 | 5.2% | ±206 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,613 | 18.5% | ±340 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,571 | 25.3% | ±392 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,712 | 12.1% | ±295 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,054 | 7.5% | ±252 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,611 | 11.4% | ±318 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 889 | 6.3% | ±347 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 943 | 6.7% | ±312 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 221 | 1.6% | ±138 |
| 1939 or earlier | 775 | 5.5% | ±189 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Brighton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80601 | 77% | 63% |
| 80603 | 15% | 4% |
roofing questions from Brighton homeowners
How often does hail hit near Brighton?
On 32 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Brighton?
Nearby reports peak in June and May[1].
Which Brighton areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80601 and 80603[5], Adams County. Close by: Commerce City (5.7 mi), Thornton (8.4 mi), and Northglenn (10.6 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Adams County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4229, 2015), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].
My Brighton home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 24% of Brighton's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.