Roof repair & replacement · Broomfield, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Broomfield, CO
198 hail reports within 10 miles of Broomfield in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Broomfield, in Broomfield County — ZIPs 80020, 80023, 80021, 80516, counts 79,174 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Broomfield roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 79,174[2]+6.8% since 2020
- County
- Broomfield[2]
- Land area
- 33.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 198[1]2016–2025 · 154 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jun 18, 2018, 5.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 22[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jul 25, 2018
- Median year homes were built
- 2002[4]the 4th-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $664,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
What Broomfield's numbers say about roofing
Broomfield is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 79,174 people (2025 estimate), up 6.8% since 2020[2]. The city spans 33.0 square miles at 2,402 residents per square mile (the 12th densest) and sits entirely in Broomfield County, served by ZIP codes 80020, 80023, 80021, 80516[3].
With 198 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
4 ZIP codes cover Broomfield — 80020 (36% of the city's land), 80023 (35% of the city's land), 80021 (17% of the city's land), 80516 (11% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Northglenn (4.7 mi SE), Westminster (5.1 mi S) and Thornton (6.2 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 198 hail reports within 10 miles of central Broomfield in 2016–2025, on 33 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 3rd-most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Northglenn (180), Westminster (187), and Thornton (145) for comparison. 154 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 30 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 18, 2018, 5.5 miles W of the center. Latest: Aug 10, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and May.
22 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jul 25, 2018[1].
Half of Broomfield's homes were built in 2002 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Northglenn (1974), Westminster (1987), and Thornton (1997)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $664,500 (the 2nd-highest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Broomfield records the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (32%)[4], the 2nd-highest median home value ($664,500)[4], and the 3rd-most hail reports nearby (198)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Broomfield, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2018 | 3″ | 5.5 mi |
| Jul 5, 2019 | 2.5″ | 5.3 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.5″ | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 18, 2018 | 2.5″ | 6.9 mi |
| May 9, 2023 | 2″ | 9.8 mi |
Broomfield storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Broomfield, 2016–2025: 198 hail reports and 22 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 80% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (41). Busiest month June 2018 (29). Latest: hail report, Aug 10, 2025, 6.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 56 | 1 | – | 57 |
| Jun | 62 | 11 | – | 73 |
| Jul | 38 | 8 | – | 46 |
| Aug | 32 | 2 | – | 34 |
| Sep | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| Oct | 5 | – | – | 5 |
Get roofing help in Broomfield
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Broomfield cover ZIP codes 80020, 80023, 80021, 80516.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Broomfield homes by building type
With 40%[4] of Broomfield's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the 7th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 4,349 of 33,202 housing units[4].
Broomfield's 666 mobile homes (2.0%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,372 | 58.3% | ±508 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,415 | 7.3% | ±320 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 130 | 0.4% | ±87 |
| 3–4 units | 384 | 1.2% | ±145 |
| 5–9 units | 1,749 | 5.3% | ±288 |
| 10–19 units | 2,046 | 6.2% | ±284 |
| 20–49 units | 2,084 | 6.3% | ±337 |
| 50 or more units | 4,349 | 13.1% | ±417 |
| Mobile home | 666 | 2.0% | ±147 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 7 | 0.0% | ±13 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Broomfield numbers behind this page
| Measure | Broomfield | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 32% | 15% | 17 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 198 | 147 | 51 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 22 | 31 | 9 fewer |
| Median home value | $664,500 | $574,400 | 16% higher |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1987 | 15 years newer |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | same as median |
| Owner-occupied | 63% | 63% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broomfield | 198 | 154 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Northglenn 4.7 mi | 180 | 145 | 3″ | 1974 |
| Westminster 5.1 mi | 187 | 147 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Thornton 6.2 mi | 145 | 116 | 2.75″ | 1997 |
| Arvada 9.8 mi | 147 | 119 | 3″ | 1979 |
| Brighton 13.6 mi | 73 | 59 | 2.75″ | 1999 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.7 mi NW |
| Aug 10, 2025 | 0.75″ | 5.5 mi N |
| Aug 10, 2025 | 1″ | 9.3 mi NW |
| Aug 10, 2025 | 0.88″ | 9.7 mi NW |
| Aug 10, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.8 mi N |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 0.75″ | 2.4 mi NW |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 0.75″ | 5.7 mi NW |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 1″ | 5.8 mi NW |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.7 mi NW |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 1.7 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2025 | 64 mph | 7.8 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.9 mi |
| Jul 20, 2024 | 58 mph | 4.9 mi |
| Jul 20, 2024 | 60 mph | 4.2 mi |
| Jul 31, 2023 | 61 mph | 7.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| May | 56 |
| June | 62 |
| July | 38 |
| August | 32 |
| September | 5 |
| October | 5 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,105 | 3.3% | ±211 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 9,557 | 28.8% | ±454 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,684 | 23.1% | ±453 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,433 | 16.4% | ±405 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,471 | 7.4% | ±331 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,321 | 13.0% | ±375 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,196 | 3.6% | ±207 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,325 | 4.0% | ±177 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 48 | 0.1% | ±38 |
| 1939 or earlier | 62 | 0.2% | ±43 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Broomfield's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80020 | 36% | 60% |
| 80023 | 35% | 63% |
| 80021 | 17% | 34% |
| 80516 | 11% | 9% |
Broomfield roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Broomfield?
On 33 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Broomfield?
Nearby reports peak in June and May[1].
Which Broomfield areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80020, 80023, 80021, and 80516[5], Broomfield County. Close by: Northglenn (4.7 mi), Westminster (5.1 mi), and Thornton (6.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Broomfield County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013), Snow (EM-3270, 2006), and Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3224, 2005)[7].
My Broomfield home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 32% of Broomfield's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.