Roof repair & replacement · Arvada, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Arvada, CO
147 hail reports within 10 miles of Arvada in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Arvada, in Jefferson County and Adams County — ZIPs 80007, 80004, 80005, 80403, 80003, 80002, counts 122,901 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Arvada roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 122,901[2]-1.2% since 2020
- County
- Jefferson / Adams[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 39.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 147[1]2016–2025 · 119 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Jun 18, 2018, 6.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 21[1]peak 69 mph estimated · May 7, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1979[4]the 4th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $632,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 70%[4]share of all housing units
What Arvada's numbers say about roofing
Arvada is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 122,901 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 39.0 square miles holding 3,151 residents per square mile, the 8th densest of the suburbs here; it spans Jefferson County and Adams County, with ZIP codes 80007, 80004, 80005, 80403, 80003, 80002[3].
With 147 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Arvada is split across 6 ZIP codes: 80007 (26% of the city's land), 80004 (18% of the city's land), 80005 (17% of the city's land), 80403 (15% of the city's land), 80003 (14% of the city's land), 80002 (10% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Westminster (5.7 mi NE), Golden (7.1 mi SW) and Lakewood (9.5 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 147 hail reports within 10 miles of central Arvada in 2016–2025, on 26 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 8th-most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Westminster (187), Golden (114), and Lakewood (189) for comparison. 119 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 21 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Jun 18, 2018, 6.7 miles N of the center. Latest: Aug 10, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and June.
21 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 69 mph (estimated) on May 7, 2017[1].
Half of Arvada's homes were built before 1979[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Westminster (1987), Golden (1989), and Lakewood (1977)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $632,600 (the 6th-highest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 70% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Arvada stands out for the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (21, tied with Brighton)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Arvada, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 18, 2018 | 3″ | 6.6 mi |
| May 8, 2017 | 2.75″ | 5.1 mi |
| May 8, 2017 | 2.5″ | 5.1 mi |
| May 8, 2017 | 2.5″ | 9.8 mi |
| Aug 19, 2021 | 2″ | 4.4 mi |
Arvada storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Arvada, 2016–2025: 147 hail reports and 21 damaging-wind reports[1]. Peak: 83% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2023 (27). Busiest month May 2017 (24). Latest: hail report, Aug 10, 2025, 4.9 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 60 | 1 | – | 61 |
| Jun | 42 | 9 | – | 51 |
| Jul | 21 | 7 | – | 28 |
| Aug | 24 | 4 | – | 28 |
roofing help in Arvada: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Arvada cover ZIP codes 80007, 80004, 80005, 80403, 80003, 80002.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Arvada homes by building type
Most Arvada homes stand alone (70%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 3,594 of 52,169 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 36,657 | 70.3% | ±833 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,594 | 6.9% | ±431 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 639 | 1.2% | ±354 |
| 3–4 units | 1,775 | 3.4% | ±291 |
| 5–9 units | 2,255 | 4.3% | ±364 |
| 10–19 units | 3,109 | 6.0% | ±444 |
| 20–49 units | 2,134 | 4.1% | ±377 |
| 50 or more units | 1,956 | 3.7% | ±304 |
| Mobile home | 30 | 0.1% | ±41 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 20 | 0.0% | ±25 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Arvada page
| Measure | Arvada | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 21 | 31 | 10 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 70% | 58% | 12 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 75% | 63% | 13 pts higher |
| Median home value | $632,600 | $574,400 | 10% higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 15% | 15% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1979 | 1987 | 8 years older |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 147 | 147 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvada | 147 | 119 | 3″ | 1979 |
| Westminster 5.7 mi | 187 | 147 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Golden 7.1 mi | 114 | 97 | 2.75″ | 1989 |
| Lakewood 9.5 mi | 189 | 160 | 3″ | 1977 |
| Broomfield 9.8 mi | 198 | 154 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Northglenn 10.4 mi | 180 | 145 | 3″ | 1974 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2025 | 0.75″ | 4.9 mi NW |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.9 mi N |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 1.5″ | 7.5 mi SE |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 1″ | 5.1 mi S |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 8.2 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 1″ | 7.4 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.1 mi S |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.3 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.9 mi S |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.0 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 64 mph | 2.6 mi |
| Jul 10, 2025 | 64 mph | 4.8 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 8, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 31, 2023 | 61 mph | 9.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| May | 60 |
| June | 42 |
| July | 21 |
| August | 24 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 793 | 1.5% | ±219 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 7,270 | 13.9% | ±532 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,497 | 10.5% | ±558 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,641 | 10.8% | ±526 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,572 | 10.7% | ±553 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 13,331 | 25.6% | ±679 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 8,351 | 16.0% | ±603 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,633 | 8.9% | ±533 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 383 | 0.7% | ±118 |
| 1939 or earlier | 698 | 1.3% | ±199 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Arvada's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80007 | 26% | 41% |
| 80004 | 18% | 96% |
| 80005 | 17% | 57% |
| 80403 | 15% | 4% |
| 80003 | 14% | 81% |
| 80002 | 10% | 57% |
roofing questions from Arvada homeowners
How often does hail hit near Arvada?
On 26 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Arvada?
Nearby reports peak in May and June[1].
Which Arvada areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80007, 80004, 80005, 80403, 80003, and 80002[5], Jefferson County. Close by: Westminster (5.7 mi), Golden (7.1 mi), and Lakewood (9.5 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Jefferson County?
6 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023), Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4145, 2013), and Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3365, 2013)[7].
A lot of Arvada homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
53% of Arvada's housing units were built before 1980, 11.0% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.