Roof repair & replacement · Castle Rock, Colorado
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Castle Rock, CO
70 hail reports within 10 miles of Castle Rock in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Castle Rock, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80104, 80109, 80108, counts 83,815 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Castle Rock roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 83,815[2]+14.6% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[2]
- Land area
- 34.7 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 70[1]2016–2025 · 53 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]Jun 8, 2019, 2.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and July[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 11[1]peak 81 mph measured · Jun 6, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 2007[4]the newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $652,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Castle Rock
Castle Rock is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 83,815 people (2025 estimate), up 14.6% since 2020[2]. The city spans 34.7 square miles at 2,412 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Douglas County, served by ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108[3].
With 70 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
3 ZIP codes cover Castle Rock — 80104 (40% of the city's land), 80109 (37% of the city's land), 80108 (22% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Parker (9.9 mi NE), Centennial (14.8 mi N) and Littleton (17.3 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 70 hail reports within 10 miles of central Castle Rock in 2016–2025, on 31 storm days across 9 years[1] — the fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; Parker (144), Centennial (220), and Littleton (157) for comparison. 53 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 7 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on Jun 8, 2019, 2.5 miles N of the center. Latest: Oct 27, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and July.
11 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (measured) on Jun 6, 2020[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Castle Rock's homes were built in 2007 or later[4] — the newest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Parker (2004), Centennial (1983), and Littleton (1982)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $652,900 (the 4th-highest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Castle Rock stands out for the fewest hail reports nearby (70)[1], the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (11, tied with Golden)[1], the newest housing (by median year built) (2007)[4], and the highest share of homes built since 2010 (39%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Castle Rock, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2019 | 2.5″ | 2.5 mi |
| Jun 8, 2019 | 2.5″ | 2.5 mi |
| Jul 1, 2016 | 2″ | 2.3 mi |
| Jun 9, 2024 | 1.75″ | 9.9 mi |
| May 10, 2023 | 1.75″ | 7.3 mi |
Castle Rock storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Castle Rock, 2016–2025: 70 hail reports, 11 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 76% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2016 (18). Busiest month June 2019 (8). Latest: hail report, Oct 27, 2025, 8.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 5 | – | – | 5 |
| May | 12 | – | – | 12 |
| Jun | 25 | 7 | – | 32 |
| Jul | 13 | 4 | 1 | 18 |
| Aug | 10 | – | – | 10 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Oct | 4 | – | – | 4 |
roofing help in Castle Rock: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Castle Rock area — ZIP codes 80104, 80109, 80108.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Castle Rock homes by building type
Most Castle Rock homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,265 of 29,159 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 21,495 | 73.7% | ±735 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,265 | 7.8% | ±353 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 21 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| 3–4 units | 366 | 1.3% | ±200 |
| 5–9 units | 1,283 | 4.4% | ±322 |
| 10–19 units | 1,303 | 4.5% | ±243 |
| 20–49 units | 1,102 | 3.8% | ±261 |
| 50 or more units | 1,170 | 4.0% | ±278 |
| Mobile home | 132 | 0.5% | ±65 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 22 | 0.1% | ±28 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Castle Rock numbers behind this page
| Measure | Castle Rock | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 39% | 15% | 24 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 11 | 31 | 20 fewer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 70 | 147 | 77 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 58% | 15 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 79% | 63% | 16 pts higher |
| Median home value | $652,900 | $574,400 | 14% higher |
| Median year built | 2007 | 1987 | 20 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Denver-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock | 70 | 53 | 2.5″ | 2007 |
| Parker 9.9 mi | 144 | 111 | 2.75″ | 2004 |
| Centennial 14.8 mi | 220 | 183 | 3″ | 1983 |
| Littleton 17.3 mi | 157 | 133 | 3″ | 1982 |
| Englewood 20.2 mi | 251 | 209 | 3″ | 1964 |
| Aurora 24.1 mi | 134 | 117 | 2.75″ | 1985 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 3.7 mi N |
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.8 mi E |
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.4 mi N |
| Oct 27, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.3 mi N |
| Jun 24, 2025 | 1″ | 7.3 mi NE |
| Apr 24, 2025 | 0.75″ | 6.3 mi NE |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 1″ | 3.0 mi E |
| Jun 9, 2024 | 1.25″ | 2.9 mi E |
| Jun 9, 2024 | 1.75″ | 9.9 mi NE |
| Aug 6, 2023 | 1″ | 9.5 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2022 | 60 mph | 7.2 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 60 mph (est.) | 1.0 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 62 mph | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 81 mph | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 64 mph | 2.5 mi |
| Jun 6, 2020 | 72 mph | 2.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| April | 5 |
| May | 12 |
| June | 25 |
| July | 13 |
| August | 10 |
| September | 1 |
| October | 4 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,412 | 8.3% | ±296 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,989 | 30.8% | ±688 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 9,352 | 32.1% | ±693 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,645 | 15.9% | ±615 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,637 | 5.6% | ±327 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,449 | 5.0% | ±354 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 278 | 1.0% | ±110 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 249 | 0.9% | ±144 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 72 | 0.2% | ±71 |
| 1939 or earlier | 76 | 0.3% | ±61 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Castle Rock's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80104 | 40% | 19% |
| 80109 | 37% | 49% |
| 80108 | 22% | 22% |
Castle Rock roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Castle Rock?
On 31 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Castle Rock?
Nearby reports peak in June and July[1].
Which Castle Rock areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 80104, 80109, and 80108[5], Douglas County. Close by: Parker (9.9 mi), Centennial (14.8 mi), and Littleton (17.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Douglas County?
4 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023), Snow (EM-3270, 2006), and Hurricane Katrina Evacuation (EM-3224, 2005)[7].
My Castle Rock home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 39% of Castle Rock's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.