Water damage restoration · Parker, Colorado
Water damage restoration in Parker, CO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Parker-area ZIPs: 22 flood claims since 1979[1]; 3% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Parker, in Douglas County — ZIPs 80134, 80138, counts 65,985 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Parker water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 65,985[3]+13.0% since 2020
- County
- Douglas[3]
- Land area
- 22.4 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 22 since 1979[1]$158,197 paid across 15 claims · ZIP 80134, 80138
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 4[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 28, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Douglas Co.
- 1[6]of 9 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 3%[2]the lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 28%[2]2020–2024
What Parker's numbers say about water damage
Parker is one of the fastest-growing Denver-metro suburbs tracked here: 65,985 people (2025 estimate), up 13.0% since 2020[3]. It covers 22.4 square miles (2,939 residents per square mile, the 9th densest), sits entirely in Douglas County, in ZIP codes 80134, 80138[4].
Parker mixes 29% of homes built since 2010 and 3% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Parker is split across 2 ZIP codes: 80134 (72% of the city's land), 80138 (28% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Centennial (7.5 mi NW), Castle Rock (9.9 mi SW) and Littleton (14.3 mi NW)[4].
22 flood-insurance claims have come from Parker-area ZIP codes (80134, 80138) since 1979, and $158,197 has been paid on them (about $10,546 per paid claim)[1]. 2012 was the worst year, with 6 claims. That is the 5th-fewest of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Centennial (54), Castle Rock (12), and Littleton (35). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 22 claims rated in a flood zone, 4 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 18 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Parker-area flood claims cluster in May (2), June (13), and July (5) — 20 of 22 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Parker, weather observers filed 4 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (1 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 1 flood declaration since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Centennial (8), Castle Rock (1), and Littleton (4).
3% of Parker's 22,397 housing units predate 1980[2] — the lowest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Centennial (43%), Castle Rock (7%), and Littleton (46%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
72% of Parker households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Parker stands out for the lowest pre-1980 housing share (3%)[2] and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (2004)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
water damage help in Parker: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Parker (ZIP codes 80134, 80138).
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Parker homes by building type
With 70%[2] of homes detached, most Parker water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,222 of 22,397 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 15,678 | 70.0% | ±482 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,210 | 5.4% | ±251 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 94 | 0.4% | ±85 |
| 3–4 units | 164 | 0.7% | ±107 |
| 5–9 units | 646 | 2.9% | ±222 |
| 10–19 units | 2,222 | 9.9% | ±462 |
| 20–49 units | 1,428 | 6.4% | ±301 |
| 50 or more units | 940 | 4.2% | ±239 |
| Mobile home | 15 | 0.1% | ±23 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Parker page
| Measure | Parker | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 3% | 37% | 34 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 22 | 35 | 13 fewer |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 4 | 6 | 2 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 28% | 37% | 9 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 63% | 9 pts higher |
| Median home value | $646,300 | $574,400 | 13% higher |
| Median year built | 2004 | 1987 | 17 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parker | 22 | 4 | 3% | 28% |
| Centennial 7.5 mi | 54 | 8 | 43% | 19% |
| Castle Rock 9.9 mi | 12 | 1 | 7% | 21% |
| Littleton 14.3 mi | 35 | 4 | 46% | 39% |
| Aurora 14.4 mi | 109 | 6 | 37% | 38% |
| Englewood 15.2 mi | 26 | 11 | 68% | 51% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80134 | 17 | $135,674 | 2012 (5) | 13 of 17 |
| 80138 | 5 | $22,523 | 1999 (1) | 5 of 5 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| 2012 | 6 |
| 1999 | 1 |
| 1998 | 1 |
| 1992 | 1 |
| 1983 | 2 |
| 1979 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| May | 2 |
| June | 13 |
| July | 5 |
| September | 2 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2025 | Flood | 9.3 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 7.9 mi |
| Jun 9, 2024 | Flash Flood | 1.7 mi |
| May 12, 2023 | Flood | 4.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Parker's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80134 | 72% | 28% |
| 80138 | 28% | 10% |
water damage questions from Parker homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Parker?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Parker-area ZIPs have 8 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Parker ZIP codes do these crews cover?
80134 and 80138[7], in Douglas County. Nearby pages: Centennial (7.5 mi), Castle Rock (9.9 mi), and Littleton (14.3 mi)[4].
Which Parker ZIP code has the most flood claims?
80134, with 17 NFIP claims and $135,674 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Parker?
Aug 28, 2025: a flood report 9.3 miles from the city center[5].
My Parker home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 29% of Parker's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.