Water damage restoration · Aurora, Colorado
Water damage restoration in Aurora, CO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Aurora-area ZIPs: 109 flood claims since 1978[1]; 37% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Aurora, in Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County — ZIPs 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045, counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Aurora water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 410,053[3]+6.2% since 2020
- County
- Arapahoe / Adams / Douglas[3]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 164.1 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 109 since 1978[1]$404,468 paid across 45 claims · ZIP 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 6[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 28, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Arapahoe Co.
- 3[6]of 9 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 37%[2]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 38%[2]2020–2024
What Aurora's numbers say about water damage
Aurora counts 410,053 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.2% since 2020[3]. It covers 164.1 square miles (2,498 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), spans Arapahoe County and Adams County and Douglas County, in ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045[4].
Aurora mixes 15% of homes built since 2010 and 37% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
11 ZIP codes cover Aurora — 80137 (15% of the city's land), 80019 (15% of the city's land), 80018 (13% of the city's land), 80016 (13% of the city's land), 80011 (13% of the city's land), 80013 (8% of the city's land), 80017 (6% of the city's land), 80012 (5% of the city's land), 80014 (4% of the city's land), 80010 (3% of the city's land), 80045 (1% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Centennial (11.2 mi SW), Commerce City (12.6 mi N) and Parker (14.4 mi S)[4].
109 flood-insurance claims have come from Aurora-area ZIP codes (80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045) since 1978, and $404,468 has been paid on them (about $8,988 per paid claim)[1]. 2013 was the worst year, with 38 claims. That is the 2nd-most of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Centennial (54), Commerce City (6), and Parker (22). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 108 claims rated in a flood zone, 27 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 81 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Aurora-area flood claims cluster in June (20), August (17), and September (36) — 73 of 109 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Aurora, weather observers filed 6 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (3 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 3 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Flooding, and Tornadoes (DR-4731, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Centennial (8), Commerce City (2), and Parker (4).
37% of Aurora's 152,377 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover (Centennial (43%), Commerce City (24%), and Parker (3%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
62% of Aurora households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Aurora records the 2nd-most NFIP flood claims (109)[1] and the 2nd-lowest median home value ($469,100)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Aurora storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Aurora, 2016–2025: 3 flash-flood reports, 1 flood report, and 2 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 83% in May, June, and August. Busiest year 2025 (3); 7 of 10 years had none. Busiest month June 2023 (2). Latest: flood report, Aug 28, 2025, 5.5 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jul | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Aug | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
Finding water damage help around Aurora
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Aurora area — ZIP codes 80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, 80045.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Aurora homes by building type
45%[2] of Aurora's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 34%, the 6th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Denver-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 17,263 of 152,377 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 80,879 | 53.1% | ±1,608 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 17,263 | 11.3% | ±901 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,466 | 1.0% | ±382 |
| 3–4 units | 5,480 | 3.6% | ±688 |
| 5–9 units | 10,272 | 6.7% | ±754 |
| 10–19 units | 14,966 | 9.8% | ±973 |
| 20–49 units | 9,094 | 6.0% | ±835 |
| 50 or more units | 10,598 | 7.0% | ±818 |
| Mobile home | 2,253 | 1.5% | ±343 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 106 | 0.1% | ±70 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Aurora page
| Measure | Aurora | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 109 | 35 | 74 more |
| Median home value | $469,100 | $574,400 | 18% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 38% | 37% | about the same |
| Owner-occupied | 62% | 63% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1985 | 1987 | 2 years older |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 6 | 6 | same as median |
| Built before 1980 | 37% | 37% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Denver-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 109 | 6 | 37% | 38% |
| Centennial 11.2 mi | 54 | 8 | 43% | 19% |
| Commerce City 12.6 mi | 6 | 2 | 24% | 23% |
| Parker 14.4 mi | 22 | 4 | 3% | 28% |
| Englewood 15.2 mi | 26 | 11 | 68% | 51% |
| Littleton 17.9 mi | 35 | 4 | 46% | 39% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80137 | 3 | $37,719 | 2000 (1) | 1 of 3 |
| 80019 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
| 80018 | 2 | $0 | 2013 (1) | 2 of 2 |
| 80016 | 15 | $60,382 | 2013 (5) | 14 of 15 |
| 80011 | 30 | $55,972 | 2013 (7) | 15 of 29 |
| 80013 | 12 | $8,818 | 2014 (3) | 10 of 12 |
| 80017 | 4 | $62,299 | 2013 (3) | 4 of 4 |
| 80012 | 19 | $133,314 | 2013 (9) | 19 of 19 |
| 80014 | 9 | $7,243 | 2013 (4) | 9 of 9 |
| 80010 | 15 | $38,721 | 2013 (7) | 7 of 15 |
| 80045 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2024 | 2 |
| 2023 | 10 |
| 2021 | 2 |
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2015 | 6 |
| 2014 | 4 |
| 2013 | 38 |
| 2011 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| March | 3 |
| April | 2 |
| May | 16 |
| June | 20 |
| July | 12 |
| August | 17 |
| September | 36 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2025 | Flood | 5.5 mi |
| Aug 10, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.1 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | Flash Flood | 6.2 mi |
| Jun 21, 2023 | Flash Flood | 4.3 mi |
| Jul 23, 2018 | Heavy Rain | 8.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Aurora's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 80137 | 15% | 22% |
| 80019 | 15% | 83% |
| 80018 | 13% | 59% |
| 80016 | 13% | 64% |
| 80011 | 13% | 100% |
| 80013 | 8% | 89% |
| 80017 | 6% | 100% |
| 80012 | 5% | 100% |
| 80014 | 4% | 89% |
| 80010 | 3% | 100% |
| 80045 | 1% | 100% |
water damage questions from Aurora homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Aurora?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Aurora-area ZIPs have 21 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Aurora ZIP codes do these crews cover?
80137, 80019, 80018, 80016, 80011, 80013, 80017, 80012, 80014, 80010, and 80045[7], in Arapahoe County. Nearby pages: Centennial (11.2 mi), Commerce City (12.6 mi), and Parker (14.4 mi)[4].
Which Aurora ZIP code has the most flood claims?
80011, with 30 NFIP claims and $55,972 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Aurora?
Aug 28, 2025: a flood report 5.5 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.